+McDougal Funfeller Posted September 22, 2008 Share Posted September 22, 2008 After a period of low activity, when I returned today to check my cache listings I found that many listed in the 97850 zip code are extremely inaccurate. For example, my cache "Magician" is listed as 3.8 miles, when it is actually about 1.1 mile, the former listing. "The Fisherman" is shown as 1.6 miles; it is more like 6.1 miles. First Class" is shown as 4.1 miles SE; it is more like 1.5 miles SW. Most of the other caches in this listing are at least as far off. What do we do to correct this problem? McDougal Funfeller Quote Link to comment
+StarBrand Posted September 22, 2008 Share Posted September 22, 2008 Groundspeak started using a new "zip code to coordinates" database a while back. It effectively shifted the center postion for many zip codes. Around here, the new data picked a point about 7 miles northeast of the old database. At least I think this explains your question........ Quote Link to comment
+K7CJS Posted September 22, 2008 Share Posted September 22, 2008 ..........or could the coords for your home changed....by mistake......on geocaching.com??? Quote Link to comment
+Wild Thing 73 Posted September 22, 2008 Share Posted September 22, 2008 Cachers download coordinates from Cache page, GSAK, and other reliable Geo Programs....We do not rely on where the center of a Zip code, or "goggle earth" etc. is and the cache container's relation to that center........Just coordinates that may or may not be dead on. Just as long as the fix (gz) is with in 20-30 feet of cache container. That is about all we can ask for. There are so many variables. Smooth Trails... Quote Link to comment
+Kohavis Posted September 23, 2008 Share Posted September 23, 2008 I had the same problem. They're in relation to the center of my zip code. My solution: Go to the search page: http://www.geocaching.com/seek/ Enter your home coordinates as reported by your GPSr. Enter that in the search boxes provided. The resulting page will be accurate. Bookmark the page in your browser and use that page whenever you want to do a search. Quote Link to comment
7rxc Posted September 23, 2008 Share Posted September 23, 2008 Not quite the same, but likely related... I was looking for caches within a certain distance (in miles) of a known cache... using the 'unfound by me' feature on the cache listing (similar wording at least, sorry). The maximum range appeared to be about 50 miles radius, but at least one cache listed as being at the desired range and rough bearing was in the right direction, but at least 400 miles away in another state... I have to go back and see if that replicates on another session, but it leaves me wondering how accurate that mode is... On another example and situation, don't you just hate it when that same mode gives you the 'crowflies' distances, not the one you have to drive to get anywhere close... I use the google map display to confirm the area... may not matter in the flatlands, but anywhere mountainous without passes... it's a whole different ball game. Doug VE7RXC Quote Link to comment
+TotemLake Posted September 24, 2008 Share Posted September 24, 2008 Not quite the same, but likely related... I was looking for caches within a certain distance (in miles) of a known cache... using the 'unfound by me' feature on the cache listing (similar wording at least, sorry). The maximum range appeared to be about 50 miles radius, but at least one cache listed as being at the desired range and rough bearing was in the right direction, but at least 400 miles away in another state... I have to go back and see if that replicates on another session, but it leaves me wondering how accurate that mode is... On another example and situation, don't you just hate it when that same mode gives you the 'crowflies' distances, not the one you have to drive to get anywhere close... I use the google map display to confirm the area... may not matter in the flatlands, but anywhere mountainous without passes... it's a whole different ball game. Doug VE7RXC I live and hike in a mountaneous region and really prefer "having the as the crow flies" distance. It makes good sense to research the actual location of the cache rather than just auto-route to it without knowing what you're getting into. Quote Link to comment
+trainlove Posted September 24, 2008 Share Posted September 24, 2008 My solution: Go to the search page: http://www.geocaching.com/seek/ Enter your home coordinates as reported by your GPSr. Enter that in the search boxes provided. The resulting page will be accurate. Bookmark the page in your browser and use that page whenever you want to do a search. But what he's saying is that he did that, a long time ago and made a printout. Today he did a similar printout at the same zip code, and the distances are way different. StarBrand's answer of the changing coords to most, if not ALL, zip codes is the reason. Do the same thing next week, and you might also get even more different distances. I'm unsure of the liquidity of the zip code database that groundspeak uses NOW. Can we be given some definitive answer to this please? Many a ground zero cache seemed to still work in July after one recent change but are not working today after I don't know how many other changes. I think that there should be a zip code/database permanence rule and regulation that groundspeak has to abide by. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.