+mike91911 Posted July 19, 2008 Share Posted July 19, 2008 When I import a gpx file into Topo USA 7.0 it doesn't seem to import all of them. Here is what I am doing. I created a pocked queary for 500 caches within 100 miles of a zip code. I use the cache name and not the ID number. I import the file to Topo USA 7.0 and it is only showing 45 caches. What am I doing wrong. Quote Link to comment
+benjamin921 Posted July 19, 2008 Share Posted July 19, 2008 It might have something to do with names being the same or bad characters in the name itself. There are some threads on the DeLorme boards about it. Quote Link to comment
+peto_geo Posted July 19, 2008 Share Posted July 19, 2008 I would try importing them in as GC (Geocaching Numbers) and see if you get all 500. If you do then I would say Benjamin921's idea seems correct. I have been taking my Pocket Query and running it through GSAK. I then import the .gpx file into Topo 7.0 and have had no problems. GSAK allows you to change lot's of things to the .gpx file so you can also check in there. You will notice that if you leave the PN-20 connected to the PC via the USB cable that 500 caches will take some time to transfer. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.