Ricco44 Posted June 26, 2008 Share Posted June 26, 2008 When I enter coordinates into my gps using the DD MM.MMM' format, It has a place for one more number at the end and the coordinates I'm getting from the web page dont have the 4th number at the end, what am I doing wrong? Quote Link to comment
+WeightMan Posted June 26, 2008 Share Posted June 26, 2008 When I enter coordinates into my gps using the DD MM.MMM' format, It has a place for one more number at the end and the coordinates I'm getting from the web page dont have the 4th number at the end, what am I doing wrong? For example, the cache page says something like N 47° 14.754 and W 122° 18.943 and your GPSr has room for one more digit at the end. I would just put in a zero in that case. Quote Link to comment
+WRASTRO Posted June 26, 2008 Share Posted June 26, 2008 What GPS unit are you using and what datum do you have it set for? Quote Link to comment
+JohnTee Posted June 26, 2008 Share Posted June 26, 2008 (edited) What GPS unit are you using and what datum do you have it set for? Thr Great Karnak predicts a DeLorme PN-20 or PN-40 . . . Cache On! JohnTee Edited June 26, 2008 by JohnTee Quote Link to comment
+StarBrand Posted June 26, 2008 Share Posted June 26, 2008 Make certain you have the format set to Decimal minutes DDD MM.mmm Quote Link to comment
Ricco44 Posted June 27, 2008 Author Share Posted June 27, 2008 When I enter coordinates into my gps using the DD MM.MMM' format, It has a place for one more number at the end and the coordinates I'm getting from the web page dont have the 4th number at the end, what am I doing wrong? For example, the cache page says something like N 47° 14.754 and W 122° 18.943 and your GPSr has room for one more digit at the end. I would just put in a zero in that case. [/ quote Thanks Ill give it a try. Quote Link to comment
Ricco44 Posted June 27, 2008 Author Share Posted June 27, 2008 What GPS unit are you using and what datum do you have it set for? Thr Great Karnak predicts a DeLorme PN-20 or PN-40 . . . Cache On! JohnTee I'm using a megellan crossover, I can't find a datum setting. Quote Link to comment
Ricco44 Posted June 27, 2008 Author Share Posted June 27, 2008 What GPS unit are you using and what datum do you have it set for? I'm useing a magellan crossover, I can' find any datum settings. Quote Link to comment
+JohnTee Posted June 27, 2008 Share Posted June 27, 2008 What GPS unit are you using and what datum do you have it set for? Thr Great Karnak predicts a DeLorme PN-20 or PN-40 . . . Cache On! JohnTee I'm using a megellan crossover, I can't find a datum setting. The Great Karnak . . . falls flat on his face! Dagnabit anyhow. The DeLorme's give four digits in decimal minutes. Cache On! JohnTee Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.