+Ming Posted June 22, 2008 Share Posted June 22, 2008 Hello, I'm downloading additional waypoints to my GPS. I'm using the following: • GarminCsvPoiExport_1.7.txt • CustomPoiIcons_1.2_1.4.zip • Premium membership at geocaching.com • GSAK • Garmin POILoader I'm following the instructions to the tee. I'm able to DL the waypoints bit the icons are just a DOT and not the CustomPoiIcons. Any ideas.... I believe the doc was by weedboer and he/she references to ProsperoDK/René Boe Any help would be much appreciated! Thanks in advance! Quote Link to comment
Motorcycle_Mama Posted June 22, 2008 Share Posted June 22, 2008 What GPS unit? The basic steps for loading Custom Icons with Custom POIs is that the filenames need to be EXACTLY THE SAME except for the file extension. Also, double and triple check that you don't have double file extensions (for example Waypoints.bmp.bmp which won't work). Be sure that your file browser is set to show (rather than hide) file extensions. Then be sure that you place both the icon and the custom poi file in the same folder on your computer and point POI Loader to that folder as the source of the data. Quote Link to comment
+SYOTT Posted June 22, 2008 Share Posted June 22, 2008 You need to have the icons in the same folder as where the POI's are when you run the Macro from GSAK Quote Link to comment
+Ming Posted June 22, 2008 Author Share Posted June 22, 2008 Sorry about that it's a Garmin GPS 60CSx The BMP's are in the correct format. Quote Link to comment
+Ming Posted June 22, 2008 Author Share Posted June 22, 2008 You need to have the icons in the same folder as where the POI's are when you run the Macro from GSAK You mean in the folder that I export to, correct? I also notice that regardless of the file name that I use to export it to i.e. MENH it defaults to other. Quote Link to comment
+Ming Posted June 22, 2008 Author Share Posted June 22, 2008 My data file is in: c:\gsak\data\me Exports go to (icons are here too): C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\My Documents\GPS Stuff\POI Exports Quote Link to comment
+Ming Posted June 22, 2008 Author Share Posted June 22, 2008 I'm all set I figured it out. I was using the .loc file and not the GPX It's working thanks for all your time and help!!! Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.