papatooth Posted June 15, 2008 Share Posted June 15, 2008 (edited) hi, what setting do i need to use in order to see google earth coordinates on my gpsmap 60csx im set to wgs 84 for map datum and my postion format is hddd'mm.mmm' so i want to find a cool location on google earth and enter the coordinate info in my gps then go there. Edited June 15, 2008 by papatooth Quote Link to comment
+Chuy! Posted June 15, 2008 Share Posted June 15, 2008 Last I checked Google Earth displays most of the popular coordinate formats except for hddd'mm.mmm'. Don't know why. But, G-E will read this format. You have a few choices; one is UTM. Another is the decimal version - I forget the format, but you can find it in your GPS as you scroll through then. Quote Link to comment
papatooth Posted June 17, 2008 Author Share Posted June 17, 2008 Last I checked Google Earth displays most of the popular coordinate formats except for hddd'mm.mmm'. Don't know why. But, G-E will read this format. You have a few choices; one is UTM. Another is the decimal version - I forget the format, but you can find it in your GPS as you scroll through then. ill give it a try and see what i come up with Quote Link to comment
+NYPaddleCacher Posted June 18, 2008 Share Posted June 18, 2008 Last I checked Google Earth displays most of the popular coordinate formats except for hddd'mm.mmm'. Don't know why. But, G-E will read this format. You have a few choices; one is UTM. Another is the decimal version - I forget the format, but you can find it in your GPS as you scroll through then. I don't know about the photo placemarks but I've saved other placemarks as KML files and then converted them to GPX using GPSBabel. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.