+mildly_manical Posted June 7, 2008 Share Posted June 7, 2008 I mistyped this earlier. The application I'm having trouble with is GPXSonar. I've downloaded and installed it and it seems to be working ok except after I load a GPX file I've received via a pocket query I'm unable to see any of the cache details or hint information. Is that normal? Or should I be seeing the same information I see when I pull up the cache on my PC? Thanks in advance, and BTW, AWESOME HOBBY! Very sorry I didn't try it sooner! Quote Link to comment
+Wadcutter Posted June 7, 2008 Share Posted June 7, 2008 (edited) Sounds like you've loaded .loc files instead of gpx files. With a .loc file you only get the info you've described getting. Are you pulling the file out of the zip file before loading it into your PDA? Edited June 7, 2008 by Wadcutter Quote Link to comment
+Chuy! Posted June 7, 2008 Share Posted June 7, 2008 And your PQ could be generating the .loc files. If so, you can change the default on the PQ page, down towards the verty bottom. Quote Link to comment
+mildly_manical Posted June 7, 2008 Author Share Posted June 7, 2008 The program asks for a zipped GPX, so I didn't unzip first. When I did unzip it, it came out as a GPX. Quote Link to comment
+mildly_manical Posted June 7, 2008 Author Share Posted June 7, 2008 I just deleted all of the files I had transfered and made sure to only move back the "zipped" files and that did the trick. Apparently I was selecting the unzipped ones and all of the data doesn't show up. Thanks again for the gentle guidance. Whoo Hoo, no more totin' reams of paper! Quote Link to comment
+Wadcutter Posted June 8, 2008 Share Posted June 8, 2008 Excellent! Good news. I've used Cachemate, GPXSonar, and GPXView. After going to GPXSonar I never use Cachemate anymore. GPXView doesn't have all the features of GPXSonar. Enjoy. Quote Link to comment
+mildly_manical Posted June 8, 2008 Author Share Posted June 8, 2008 Just got home from the first outing using it and it worked like a champ! So nice to be able to sort differently than what you printed. Thanks again! Quote Link to comment
+DonB Posted June 8, 2008 Share Posted June 8, 2008 The program asks for a zipped GPX, so I didn't unzip first. When I did unzip it, it came out as a GPX. I don't understand the part about a zipped .GPX, I have always sent the .GPX file to the pda and have never had a problem reading the hints. If there is a hint it tells me to highlight a blank area to see the hint. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.