+Mischief's Crew Posted May 26, 2008 Share Posted May 26, 2008 Hi there. I am very much a newbie and have recently purchased a Garmin Colorado 300. I am in West Australia. I have been told that my Datum needs to be "WGS84". However, the Colorado only has a "WGS72". It has an 'Aus Geod 84' though. So I have no idea what to put it on as. There is definately something wrong as I set my first cache and put in the co-ords off my GPS, only on Google Earth they show that the cache is in the middle of someones house and not in the bush about 200 or so meters away. I did have my Colorado set for 'Aus Geod 84' so maybe that is the problem, but now I don't know how to fix the problem. Can anyone help me in the right direction? Cheers the depressed Mama of 'Mischief's Crew'. Quote Link to comment
+JPatton Posted May 26, 2008 Share Posted May 26, 2008 The Colorado is set up a bit differently than most other gps units. Set the Map Datum to None and the Map Spheroid to WGS84 and you should be good to go. Quote Link to comment
+Mischief's Crew Posted May 26, 2008 Author Share Posted May 26, 2008 Thank you so much. We will try again now. Cheers Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.