+anakerose Posted May 11, 2008 Share Posted May 11, 2008 Does anyone else have the same problem with offset coordinates with the Magellan 210? Seems like we're having to reset the thing on every cache we go to. Then it says we're 10-30m away from where we zero'd out before. Not really frustrating, but annoying. We've had some DNFs that may have been because of the GPS more than our cache sensing ability. Anyone have an idea of what to do? Contact Magellan maybe?? Quote Link to comment
Keystone Posted May 11, 2008 Share Posted May 11, 2008 I am moving this thread from the Geocaching Topics forum to the GPS Units and Software forum. Quote Link to comment
+letmein Posted May 11, 2008 Share Posted May 11, 2008 Call Magellan maybe. But first, check preferences->Map Units. Make sure Map Datum is WGS84. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.