-Oz- Posted April 18, 2008 Share Posted April 18, 2008 (edited) Hello, So, I've chosen my next state for topo maps. I am being moved by my job to Mississippi so I'm going to start with that state. So, with that: does anyone have any data for Mississippi or anything I should be aware of (I have never been to Mississippi)? I'm starting to download DEM's now and will be using the census roads that were recently released in shapefiles. Also, for this one I will be writing a detailed "how-to" stating how I do what I do for my website so look forward to that as well. Edited April 18, 2008 by -Oz- Quote Link to comment
+tcatkins99 Posted April 19, 2008 Share Posted April 19, 2008 Hello, So, I've chosen my next state for topo maps. I am being moved by my job to Mississippi so I'm going to start with that state. So, with that: does anyone have any data for Mississippi or anything I should be aware of (I have never been to Mississippi)? I'm starting to download DEM's now and will be using the census roads that were recently released in shapefiles. Also, for this one I will be writing a detailed "how-to" stating how I do what I do for my website so look forward to that as well. A little off-topic...but what are you using to convert your data? I've got ESRI shapefiles of all the topo, roads, and hydrography for S.C. I'd love to be able to convert that into a format I and others can use on their GPSr. Quote Link to comment
-Oz- Posted April 19, 2008 Author Share Posted April 19, 2008 I open the shapefiles in global mapper and then output to .mp then convert to .img with cgpsmapper. A free (shareware) program that will convert the shape files to .mp is GpsMapEdit: http://www.geopainting.com/en/ Also, I posted the excel spreadsheets I use to track what DEM and NHD data I've downloaded: http://www.gpsfiledepot.com/articles/100k-...for-each-state/ Also, if you want to get me the shapefiles of that data I can probably process it in a few days (under a week) because one of the longest parts is converting the DEM images to contour lines. I can help you with any questions you have so no worries; its not off topic. Quote Link to comment
-Oz- Posted April 19, 2008 Author Share Posted April 19, 2008 (edited) double post Edited April 19, 2008 by -Oz- Quote Link to comment
Hertzog Posted April 19, 2008 Share Posted April 19, 2008 So, with that: does anyone have any data for Mississippi or anything I should be aware of (I have never been to Mississippi)? You might want to look at the Mississippi Dept of Transportation website: http://www.gomdot.com/Home/Default.aspx They have a lot of map info in pdf format; don't how much use it will be to you for your effort, but good info to have for refererence. Quote Link to comment
+tcatkins99 Posted April 19, 2008 Share Posted April 19, 2008 Thanks for the input on the software. Looking at that software, it looks like it only accepts shapefiles from a pretty limited number of coordinate systems and my data is in the GCS North American system so I may have to transform it all to UTM or something first. Anyway, have a look at http://www.maris.state.ms.us/HTM/DownloadD...ewide-Theme.htm for MS data. Quote Link to comment
SiliconFiend Posted April 19, 2008 Share Posted April 19, 2008 Thanks for the input on the software. Looking at that software, it looks like it only accepts shapefiles from a pretty limited number of coordinate systems and my data is in the GCS North American system so I may have to transform it all to UTM or something first. Anyway, have a look at http://www.maris.state.ms.us/HTM/DownloadD...ewide-Theme.htm for MS data. You can use ogr2ogr (www.gdal.org) to transform your shapefiles into different coordinate systems. You probably just want WGS84 as the output. Quote Link to comment
+tcatkins99 Posted April 20, 2008 Share Posted April 20, 2008 Thanks for the input on the software. Looking at that software, it looks like it only accepts shapefiles from a pretty limited number of coordinate systems and my data is in the GCS North American system so I may have to transform it all to UTM or something first. Anyway, have a look at http://www.maris.state.ms.us/HTM/DownloadD...ewide-Theme.htm for MS data. You can use ogr2ogr (www.gdal.org) to transform your shapefiles into different coordinate systems. You probably just want WGS84 as the output. Yeah, I just converted them in Arcmap to UTM. The original files were actually in SC State Plane NAD83 to start with and not GCS NA. Thanks for the input though. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.