FuNdyFaMiLy Posted March 3, 2008 Share Posted March 3, 2008 Well I've loaded Canadian topos on my colorado, and was zooming in on a local lake. no description of the lake appeared. hmmm So I grabbed my father in laws 76csx, with Canadian tops (same version) and checked the same lake and a name appeared. And ideas, am I missing a setting on the colorado?... or maybe did something wrong when I downloaded to my sd card? I'd think both units would provide same info. Any help would be apreciated Thanks Mark, Quote Link to comment
Barrikady Posted March 3, 2008 Share Posted March 3, 2008 (edited) Well I've loaded Canadian topos on my colorado, and was zooming in on a local lake. no description of the lake appeared. hmmm So I grabbed my father in laws 76csx, with Canadian tops (same version) and checked the same lake and a name appeared. And ideas, am I missing a setting on the colorado?... or maybe did something wrong when I downloaded to my sd card? I'd think both units would provide same info. Any help would be apreciated Thanks Mark, Have you installed firmware version 2.4, which is the latest firmware version? If not, that is probably the cause of the lack of a description of the lake. Edited March 3, 2008 by Barrikady Quote Link to comment
+Evshro & son Posted March 3, 2008 Share Posted March 3, 2008 I have noticed that sometimes I have street names and at other times I don't. Perhaps I have a bug after all. Quote Link to comment
FuNdyFaMiLy Posted March 3, 2008 Author Share Posted March 3, 2008 (edited) Well I've loaded Canadian topos on my colorado, and was zooming in on a local lake. no description of the lake appeared. hmmm So I grabbed my father in laws 76csx, with Canadian tops (same version) and checked the same lake and a name appeared. And ideas, am I missing a setting on the colorado?... or maybe did something wrong when I downloaded to my sd card? I'd think both units would provide same info. Any help would be apreciated Thanks Mark, Have you installed firmware version 2.4, which is the latest firmware version? If not, that is probably the cause of the lack of a description of the lake. I'm up to date... version 2.4... thanks for the reply Anyone else notice this? Edited March 3, 2008 by FuNdyFaMiLy Quote Link to comment
+BiT Posted March 3, 2008 Share Posted March 3, 2008 Yep, same here. The name of the lakes around here don't appear. Also the rivers only appear when they are a thin line. Anything bigger and no name is displayed. Quote Link to comment
+Evshro & son Posted March 3, 2008 Share Posted March 3, 2008 I too am up to date with the firmware. Quote Link to comment
FuNdyFaMiLy Posted March 3, 2008 Author Share Posted March 3, 2008 (edited) Does anyone know if Garmin is aware of this problem? Edited March 3, 2008 by FuNdyFaMiLy Quote Link to comment
+LakelandFox Posted March 7, 2008 Share Posted March 7, 2008 (edited) There is something in the settings which shows labels at a given height. Setup Map Options (Soft Key) Advanced Zoom Levels then select what type of label, then the level you want the label to appear at. Hope this is the answer to your question Regards LakelandFox, UK Edited March 7, 2008 by LakelandFox Quote Link to comment
+BiT Posted March 7, 2008 Share Posted March 7, 2008 There is something in the settings which shows labels at a given height. Setup Map Options (Soft Key) Advanced Zoom Levels then select what type of label, then the level you want the label to appear at. Hope this is the answer to your question Regards LakelandFox, UK I played around with those setting and still no difference when you hover over a lake or a bigger river. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.