cowboyshootist Posted January 9, 2008 Share Posted January 9, 2008 (edited) Anyone know what the max number of waypoints for the Magellan Crossover? I have a UPT file with approximately 189 WP but only the first 20 are visible on the Magellan? Is that it, 20 total WP? OK I hate it when I answer my own posts. For some reason when I tried to import the new UPT file the Magellan imported the old file. What's especially strange about that is the old file was deleted from the SD card so I don't know what it was importing. Once I pulled and reinserted the SD card it took all 189 WP from the new file. I found that GSAK and GPSBabel produced different results when converting the LOC file to a UPT. GPSBabel propogated the Geocacheing name as GCxxx whereas GSAK used the first 10 letters of the description field. Edited January 9, 2008 by cowboyshootist Quote Link to comment
+Warriorrider Posted January 9, 2008 Share Posted January 9, 2008 Anyone know what the max number of waypoints for the Magellan Crossover? I have a UPT file with approximately 189 WP but only the first 20 are visible on the Magellan? Is that it, 20 total WP? I don't know the max but i have multiple files of 300 each. Quote Link to comment
+benjibean1 Posted January 10, 2008 Share Posted January 10, 2008 I have had good success with 200. I have tried to load another 200 file with that and it fails about 1/4 through. I am guessing i can get up to 235 or so. Never tried to push it. i am firmware 2.14 Quote Link to comment
+JetSkier Posted January 10, 2008 Share Posted January 10, 2008 ... OK I hate it when I answer my own posts. For some reason when I tried to import the new UPT file the Magellan imported the old file. What's especially strange about that is the old file was deleted from the SD card so I don't know what it was importing. Once I pulled and reinserted the SD card it took all 189 WP from the new file. ... I think I read somewhere in these forums that if you go to your map screen (Outdoor mode) and then remove and re-insert the SD card, that will cause the unit to flush it's buffer of that card and re-read it. I've had the same type of problems where it can't see the new file that I added to the SD card. ... I found that GSAK and GPSBabel produced different results when converting the LOC file to a UPT. GPSBabel propogated the Geocacheing name as GCxxx whereas GSAK used the first 10 letters of the description field. If you're interested, I modifed the GPSBabel code to have the GC # and the Description swap position when writing the UPT file. Email me if you would like this modified version ... jetskier_orl at yahoo Hope that helps, JetSkier Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.