+aronnie Posted December 11, 2007 Share Posted December 11, 2007 (edited) What is some of the things that would cause Me to get the wrong Pocket Queries from Geocaching .com Thanks aronnie Edited December 11, 2007 by aronnie Quote Link to comment
+aronnie Posted December 11, 2007 Author Share Posted December 11, 2007 Double checked Coordinates , Map Datum is WGS84, Statue Miles Quote Link to comment
+aronnie Posted December 11, 2007 Author Share Posted December 11, 2007 When I go to geocaching.com and click Nearest Caches it shows the right caches, so My Coordinates must be right... Am I right? Quote Link to comment
+Miragee Posted December 11, 2007 Share Posted December 11, 2007 What is wrong with the results of your Pocket Queries? How are you setting them up? Are you previewing them before selecting a day for them to run so you are not "wasting" a PQ? Quote Link to comment
+TrailGators Posted December 11, 2007 Share Posted December 11, 2007 What is some of the things that would cause Me to get the wrong Pocket Queries from Geocaching .comThanks aronnie We need more info to answer that question. Perhaps you could explain exactly what you are doing to start.... Quote Link to comment
+aronnie Posted December 11, 2007 Author Share Posted December 11, 2007 I clicked Edit Pocket Queries set it up with the basic information. When I click Submit and do a preview they are the wrong caches. When I do New search from the same page, and enter the same Coordinates that I entered in the querie and do a preview the right caches are there . Checked and double checked the Coordinates set up in the querie, bu it still gives Me the wrong caches in preview. Thanks aronnie Quote Link to comment
+admo1972 Posted December 11, 2007 Share Posted December 11, 2007 You really need to look at your posts, and try to read them from our point of view. What is it about the waypoints that are "wrong"? Are they from some other country or something? Are you getting no results? Quote Link to comment
Keystone Posted December 11, 2007 Share Posted December 11, 2007 Did you know that you can post or send a link to one of your pocket query setup pages, and others will be able to see it? Post that link and describe what you were trying to capture in the "basic information," like telling us the GC number of the nearest cache that is "supposed" to be there. This would aid in diagnosing your issue. Pocket queries don't tend to send caches at random. Quote Link to comment
+StarBrand Posted December 11, 2007 Share Posted December 11, 2007 I clicked Edit Pocket Queries set it up with the basic information. When I click Submit and do a preview they are the wrong caches. When I do New search from the same page, and enter the same Coordinates that I entered in the querie and do a preview the right caches are there . Checked and double checked the Coordinates set up in the querie, bu it still gives Me the wrong caches in preview. Thanks aronnie How far away is the area that is being shown in the PQ? Quote Link to comment
+Markwell Posted December 11, 2007 Share Posted December 11, 2007 Do you have the "From Origin" button selected? Here's some other things to know... Quote Link to comment
+aronnie Posted December 11, 2007 Author Share Posted December 11, 2007 (edited) I'm helping someone in Tenn. set up a pocket querie, I have setup one for Tenn in My GSAK, I'm in Georgia, the person in Tenn. is having the same problem I'm having. When She does a preview after setting up Pocket Querie this is the first one on the page GC13NV5 When She is at geocaching.com and click on My Account and then clicks the nearest to My location, this is the first cache is ........class of 57 GCPB7J ......and it is the cache that IS the closest to Her location. Thanks for the help Edited December 11, 2007 by aronnie Quote Link to comment
+StarBrand Posted December 11, 2007 Share Posted December 11, 2007 I'm helping someone in Tenn. set up a pocket querie, I have setup one for Tenn in My GSAK, I'm in Georgia, the person in Tenn. is having the same problem I'm having. When She does a preview after setting up Pocket Querie this is the first one on the page GC13NV5 When She is at geocaching.com and click on My Account and then clicks the nearest to My location, this is the first cache is ........class of 57 GCPB7J ......and it is the cache that IS the closest to Her location. Thanks for the help What parameters are being selected (each and every option)? Quote Link to comment
+aronnie Posted December 11, 2007 Author Share Posted December 11, 2007 (edited) Tenn Sun- Sat Run query every week 100 Any Type Any Container I haven't Found..... Is Active...... Have Travel Bugs 1 1 State Tennessee By Coordinates mi Last Year Out put to ... this mail account GPS Exchange Format Compress to Zip Submit Information Thanks to all for the help Edited December 11, 2007 by aronnie Quote Link to comment
+Miragee Posted December 11, 2007 Share Posted December 11, 2007 Are you using "Home Coordinates" or coordinates typed into the form? There is a glitch when using "Home Coordinates" and limiting the PQ to one State. Maybe someone else will see something else that could be wrong. This is the way I fill out one section of the PQ form: I use coordinates typed in and not my "Home Coordinates" Quote Link to comment
+aronnie Posted December 11, 2007 Author Share Posted December 11, 2007 (edited) coordinates typed into the form From Class of 57 to Hickorynut Gap there seems to be 9 missing. Edited December 11, 2007 by aronnie Quote Link to comment
+Miragee Posted December 11, 2007 Share Posted December 11, 2007 The numbers aren't transposed, are they? Are the coordinates exactly the same as those for "Home Coordinates" on the Site, and not those for the local Zip Code? Quote Link to comment
+aronnie Posted December 11, 2007 Author Share Posted December 11, 2007 Yes the Coordinates are the same Quote Link to comment
O-Mega Posted December 11, 2007 Share Posted December 11, 2007 I noticed that "have Tbs" is ticked off, do the missing ones have TBs? If not that is the difference. v/r O-Mega Quote Link to comment
+aronnie Posted December 11, 2007 Author Share Posted December 11, 2007 The Class of 57 doesn't have a Travel bug, don't know about the other 8 Quote Link to comment
+MaplessInSeattle Posted December 11, 2007 Share Posted December 11, 2007 The Class of 57 doesn't have a Travel bug, don't know about the other 8 Well that could be your issue right there =) check for TBs, if there are none, then your PQ is accurate, it can only do what you tell it to do =) Quote Link to comment
+aronnie Posted December 12, 2007 Author Share Posted December 12, 2007 Thanks for all the Help They are working now, think we had it set to Home Coordinates ,changed it Monday Night to By Coordinates and Tuesday Night we opened the zip file from geocaching.com and they were the right ones Thanks again for the Help Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.