+Fuzzywhip Posted November 17, 2007 Share Posted November 17, 2007 I have been having a problem with my Garmin eTrek Legend lately and don't know if is the GPSr or just a situation with sat reception. A couple of times, I have been using the GPSr, and find the coords bouncing back and forth between two separate sets of coord. One set is correct (according to the displayed map) and the other set is about a mile away. If I turn the GPSr off and reboot, the coords settle on the correct set. I can get correct coords for days in a row, then suddenly, this problem will start. Oh, and the software version is 3.70 (same version that came with the unit). I have not done any updates or modifications to the unit. I have several local MapSource maps loaded and have the Communicator plug-in on my PC for uploading coords from geocaching.com Quote Link to comment
seldom_sn Posted November 18, 2007 Share Posted November 18, 2007 The symptoms you are experiencing could be caused by multi-path. I logged some really bizarre tracks when I was in Zion Canyon this summer. Nothing 1 mile away, but 2,000 or 3,000 feet easy. Quote Link to comment
SiliconFiend Posted November 18, 2007 Share Posted November 18, 2007 I have been having a problem with my Garmin eTrek Legend lately and don't know if is the GPSr or just a situation with sat reception. A couple of times, I have been using the GPSr, and find the coords bouncing back and forth between two separate sets of coord. One set is correct (according to the displayed map) and the other set is about a mile away. If I turn the GPSr off and reboot, the coords settle on the correct set. I can get correct coords for days in a row, then suddenly, this problem will start. Oh, and the software version is 3.70 (same version that came with the unit). I have not done any updates or modifications to the unit. I have several local MapSource maps loaded and have the Communicator plug-in on my PC for uploading coords from geocaching.com Since you have maps loaded, it could be the "lock to road" feature is trying to snap your coordinates to the nearest road. Try disabling that and see if it makes a difference. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.