brewit Posted October 30, 2007 Share Posted October 30, 2007 I found two benchmarks but couldnt find them in the database. They are international boundary disks between US & Mexico. I attached a pic of one. The wording on the other one reads: UNITED STASTES STA 0-1-00 R.P.NO Del Rio AXIS EL EN FEET METROS REFER B.M.N.O MEXICO Quote Link to comment
+NorthWes Posted October 30, 2007 Share Posted October 30, 2007 I found two benchmarks but couldnt find them in the database. They are international boundary disks between US & Mexico. I attached a pic of one. The wording on the other one reads: UNITED STASTES STA 0-1-00 R.P.NO Del Rio AXIS EL EN FEET METROS REFER B.M.N.O MEXICO Curious - what were the coordinates? These may not be in the geocaching.com database, but they're likely in the NGS master database... Quote Link to comment
brewit Posted October 30, 2007 Author Share Posted October 30, 2007 The one not pictured is at: N 20*19.853' W100*55.734' The pic doesn't show the coordinates very good. I don't have the notebook I wrote them down in with me. Quote Link to comment
+NorthWes Posted October 30, 2007 Share Posted October 30, 2007 Um... those coordinates are over 440 miles from the nearest mark you can log on the geocaching.com website. Mexico's benchmarks aren't in the NGS database which Groundspeak used to create the database we can log US benchmark recoveries against. There may be a Waymark category for benchmarks found in Mexico. As for the Boundary Commission marker, post those coords when you've got your hands back on your notebook and we'll see if it shows up. Can you tell me what US town was near the find? Quote Link to comment
+Black Dog Trackers Posted October 30, 2007 Share Posted October 30, 2007 brewit - To check the NGS database near coordinates, use this page. There closest station I find for those coordinates is 2.7 miles away. To read about marks not found in the database(s) and how to log them, you can read this part of the Benchmark hunting FAQ page. Quote Link to comment
brewit Posted October 30, 2007 Author Share Posted October 30, 2007 The coordinates are in the US and copied down from the etrex GPSr. They are on the border near Del Rio, Tx, from the locations of the two disks you can see the Rio Grande and into Mexico. Quote Link to comment
68-eldo Posted October 31, 2007 Share Posted October 31, 2007 The coordinates are in the US and copied down from the etrex GPSr. They are on the border near Del Rio, Tx, from the locations of the two disks you can see the Rio Grande and into Mexico. The coordinates for Del Rio Texas is N 29 21.974, W 100 53.891 Which is 621.912 mi (using GeoCalc) almost due north of the coordinates you provided. I think you meant 29 degrees North vice 20 degrees. Sometimes when I get in a rush my 9s look like 0s. Quote Link to comment
CallawayMT Posted October 31, 2007 Share Posted October 31, 2007 (edited) The one not pictured is at: N 20*19.853' W100*55.734' The pic doesn't show the coordinates very good. I don't have the notebook I wrote them down in with me. You have an error in your coordinate value. Did you mean 29° instead of 20°? In this part of the international border the center of the Rio Grande is the border between the US and Mexico, so you are looking at some sort of reference point to the border. Interesting find. CallawayMT Edited October 31, 2007 by CallawayMT Quote Link to comment
brewit Posted October 31, 2007 Author Share Posted October 31, 2007 N 29* 19.853' W100* 55.734' My fingers thought they typed 29 instead of 20. I got it right when I typed it in to verify it was valid. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.