+Lacomo Posted October 15, 2007 Share Posted October 15, 2007 I happened on to this benchmark on some property my nephew just aquired. I know very little about benchmarks. It is 15 or 20 miles south of Lebanon MO 65536. Where can I find information on it. Thanks Quote Link to comment
Z15 Posted October 15, 2007 Share Posted October 15, 2007 (edited) If you had a Latitude and Longitude we could search for it in the NGS database otherwise; Here is what I could find searching by the stamping on the disk. Seems no ERA 1278 shows up in the NGS db but I assuming this is still in Missouri? |Dist|PID...|H V|Vert_Source|Approx.|Approx..|Stab|Designation |----|------|- -|-----------|-------|--------|----|----------- |....|JD1570|. 2|88/ADJUSTED|N380330|W0933826|C...|ERA 1273 |....|HD0103|. 2|88/ADJUSTED|N373939|W0922151|C...|ERA 1287 |....|HD1075|2 .|29/SCALED..|N375430|W0922223|....|ERA 1445 |....|HD0044|2 2|88/ADJUSTED|N375238|W0922228|C...|ERA 1446 |....|HD1041|2 .|29/SCALED..|N375318|W0921456|C...|ERA 1450 |....|HD1040|2 .|29/SCALED..|N375319|W0921457|D...|ERA 1450 OFFSET |....|HD0143|2 2|88/ADJUSTED|N374701|W0921610|C...|ERA 1452 |....|HD1086|2 3|29/LEVELING|N374507|W0921846|C...|ERA 1453 |....|HD0131|. 2|88/ADJUSTED|N374831|W0922115|C...|ERA 1455 |....|HD0137|. 2|88/ADJUSTED|N375053|W0922217|C...|ERA 1456 |....|HD0155|. 2|88/ADJUSTED|N374453|W0922139|C...|ERA 1457 |....|HD0086|. 2|88/ADJUSTED|N374601|W0922443|C...|ERA 1460 |....|HD1045|2 3|29/LEVELING|N373656|W0920424|C...|ERA 1468 |....|KD0121|. 2|88/ADJUSTED|N392937|W0923949|C...|ERA 2105 The U.S. Geological Survey (USGS), an agency in the Dept. of the Interior has the responsibility for producing our national topographic maps. They completed the monumental task of complete national mapping of the 1:24,000 scale map series (about 55,000 maps) in the early 1990's. USGS would often set survey monuments to help "control" the map. Maps are produced from aeronautical photos mosaiced together. In order to provide accurate location, orientation, scale and elevation to a flat map of a curved surface, it is required to have numerous points that can be identified on the photographs for which the coordinates/elevations are well known. The marks set by USGS were a vital part of this operation. In the days when mapping surveys were conducted primarily by line-of-site methods, these marks helped save money by helping to ensure a network that cartographers could rely on for mapping update procedures. With the rapid developments in surveying and mapping technology, especially GPS, USGS sees little need to setting new marks or maintaining the old networks. Unfortunately the data for tens of thousands of these marks set by USGS were never submitted to NGS for inclusion in the National Spatial Reference System. Due to major reductions in staff and the changing nature of mapping requirements, it is highly unlikely that USGS will ever automate these data. The Denver ESIC (at the address shown below) has information on USGS geodetic control (bench marks and survey control) in the following areas: Alaska, Arizona, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Texas, Utah, Wyoming, California, Hawaii, Oregon, Washington, American Samoa, and the Trust Territories; is available from: Denver-ESIC U.S. Geological Survey Box 25286, Building 810 Denver Federal Center Denver, CO 80225 Phone: 303-202-4200 Fax: 303-202-4188 E-mail: infoservices@usgs.gov For all other U.S. areas, contact the Rolla ESIC: Send them this photo of the disk and an approximate latitude and longitude to make it easy for them to search the reams of paper files. You should be able to get that with Google Earth. Don't forget to give them a mailing address to forward the info! Rolla-ESIC U.S. Geological Survey 1400 Independence Road, MS 231 Rolla, MO 65401-2602 Phone: 573-308-3500 Fax: 573-308-3615 E-mail: mcmcesic@usgs.gov Edited October 15, 2007 by Z15 Quote Link to comment
+Trucker Lee Posted October 15, 2007 Share Posted October 15, 2007 benchmark search onsite is messing up. used s&t to get coords along the county line, and it keeps returning marks in lebanon. Get coords of mark, and try running a search that way. Quote Link to comment
+Lacomo Posted October 15, 2007 Author Share Posted October 15, 2007 Thanks guys you have been very helpful. I will take my GPSr down there and get the coords. When I went there today I had no idea there was a benchmark there so I didnt have a GPSr with me. Quote Link to comment
Difficult Run Posted October 16, 2007 Share Posted October 16, 2007 I see it on the USGS map as a triangulation station, near Pease, Mo. http://www.topozone.com/map.asp?lat=37.496...size=l&s=25 The coords are 37° 29' 47"N, 92° 37' 48"W (NAD83/WGS84) Nice area. Used to fish the Gasconade River as a kid. ~ Mitch ~ Quote Link to comment
+Lacomo Posted October 16, 2007 Author Share Posted October 16, 2007 I see it on the USGS map as a triangulation station, near Pease, Mo. http://www.topozone.com/map.asp?lat=37.496...size=l&s=25 The coords are 37° 29' 47"N, 92° 37' 48"W (NAD83/WGS84) Nice area. Used to fish the Gasconade River as a kid. ~ Mitch ~ Thar would be it Mitch. My nephew bought the house and old Store Building there at Pease Mill. It's on the Osage Fork of The Gasconade River. Thanks a lot...Bob Quote Link to comment
+Holtie22 Posted October 16, 2007 Share Posted October 16, 2007 (edited) Is this the location of the mark? Here's the same spot in Google Maps. If so, it may be both a horizontal and vertical control point. There doesn't appear to be anything in the NGS database nearby, so your best bet, as described above, is to order the info from USGS. You can also log it on Waymarking if you'd like. Edited October 16, 2007 by Holtie22 Quote Link to comment
Difficult Run Posted October 16, 2007 Share Posted October 16, 2007 Thar would be it Mitch. My nephew bought the house and old Store Building there at Pease Mill. It's on the Osage Fork of The Gasconade River. Thanks a lot...Bob You're welcome! Catch a Goggleye and send it my way, ok? ~ Mitch ~ Quote Link to comment
DaveD Posted October 16, 2007 Share Posted October 16, 2007 We have mos to the USGS control data in our archives. I'll pull the data for this mark when I get back to the office tomorrow and post it then. Quote Link to comment
+Lacomo Posted October 16, 2007 Author Share Posted October 16, 2007 We have mos to the USGS control data in our archives. I'll pull the data for this mark when I get back to the office tomorrow and post it then. Thanks DaveD Quote Link to comment
DaveD Posted October 16, 2007 Share Posted October 16, 2007 lacomo - The USGS description for this mark states: Pease, in SW1/4 SW 1/4 sec. 7, T. 32 N., R. 15 W., 7 ft S. and 4 ft E. from NE corner of concrete block store building, in concrete post; standard tablet stamped "1278 ERA 1935 1089" The USGS determined position and elevation are: NAD 27 N37-29-47.4, W92-37-47.7 Missouri Central Zone (U.S. Survey Feet) N = 606,495 E = 462,310 NGVD 29 elevation = 1089.557 ft. Quote Link to comment
+Lacomo Posted October 16, 2007 Author Share Posted October 16, 2007 lacomo - The USGS description for this mark states: Pease, in SW1/4 SW 1/4 sec. 7, T. 32 N., R. 15 W., 7 ft S. and 4 ft E. from NE corner of concrete block store building, in concrete post; standard tablet stamped "1278 ERA 1935 1089" The USGS determined position and elevation are: NAD 27 N37-29-47.4, W92-37-47.7 Missouri Central Zone (U.S. Survey Feet) N = 606,495 E = 462,310 NGVD 29 elevation = 1089.557 ft. Thank you Sir, I appreciate it. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.