A.B.E.L. Posted October 8, 2007 Share Posted October 8, 2007 (edited) I've got a route in .est format and my friend also exported it to .gpx but when I try to import it mapsource (using CN 2008) it tries to recalculate the shortest route so the route isn't the same route anymore. Is there a tool to convert .est files to .gpx? and also, how can I make sure the route stay exactly the same? Thanks in advance. Edited October 8, 2007 by Aberrix Quote Link to comment
+Nachtraaf Posted October 8, 2007 Share Posted October 8, 2007 Hi there, you will find a solution in ITNConv: http://geocachingwithweedboer.blogspot.com...rsion-tool.html (a little comment on the blog is more than appreciated!) Regards, Hans Quote Link to comment
A.B.E.L. Posted October 8, 2007 Author Share Posted October 8, 2007 Well it's still not keeping the integrity of the route... I'm guess this is just a limitation of the maps... Quote Link to comment
robertlipe Posted October 8, 2007 Share Posted October 8, 2007 S&T doesn't store computed routes. It stores endpoints and viapoints and recomputes them on a load. Since converters (like GPSBabel) aren't alchemists and can't convert data that isn't there the way around this is to add via points in your route ensuring that the route in the target device contains the resolution of the one chosen in the source. The more via points you add (as a practical matter, you don't have to add one at every turn, just enough to lead it the "right" way) the more they'll match. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.