+runewell Posted September 24, 2007 Share Posted September 24, 2007 I use GSAK to send waypoints into my Garmin unit. The difficulty/terrain always come in as 1/1 even if that's not really the case. Is there a way to get the true values to show up automatically? Quote Link to comment
+PDOP's Posted September 24, 2007 Share Posted September 24, 2007 (edited) Which Special Tags are you using? Edited September 24, 2007 by PDOP's Quote Link to comment
+phiscocks Posted September 24, 2007 Share Posted September 24, 2007 I use GSAK to send waypoints into my Garmin unit. The difficulty/terrain always come in as 1/1 even if that's not really the case. Is there a way to get the true values to show up automatically? This is what I use on my Garmin. It should get you what you are looking for. %con1 = One letter indicating the container type %dif = Difficulty in full %name = Cache name %ter = Terrain in full %typ1 = One letter indicating the cache type This is what I have in GSAK: %name D(%dif) T(%ter) C(%con1) TR(%ter) Quote Link to comment
+ClydeE Posted September 24, 2007 Share Posted September 24, 2007 Please see items 2 and 10 of the GSAK FAQ in the help file or online here http://gsak.net/help/hs1070.htm Quote Link to comment
+Miragee Posted September 24, 2007 Share Posted September 24, 2007 I use GSAK to send waypoints into my Garmin unit. The difficulty/terrain always come in as 1/1 even if that's not really the case. Is there a way to get the true values to show up automatically? Are you getting the .gpx files instead of the .loc files. I use this code for the Waypoint name: %smart=6 %con1%typ1%dif1%ter1 This gives me part of the Name, the Size of the container, the Type of cache (Traditional, Multi, Virtual, Puzzle), and the Difficulty and Terrain (based on a 10-point scale). As long as I have a .gpx file with the information in it, the %dif1 and %ter1 show the correct rating. Quote Link to comment
+runewell Posted September 25, 2007 Author Share Posted September 25, 2007 (edited) Upon further reading, it sounds like only pocket queries are going to generate GPX files, otherwise you're going to get LOC files which sounds like the real problem? Yep, I think I can get it to work now, need pocket queries... Edited September 25, 2007 by runewell Quote Link to comment
+The Jester Posted September 26, 2007 Share Posted September 26, 2007 Upon further reading, it sounds like only pocket queries are going to generate GPX files, otherwise you're going to get LOC files which sounds like the real problem? Yep, I think I can get it to work now, need pocket queries... The other way to get GPX files for caches is the GPX download button on the cache page. Quote Link to comment
+TrailGators Posted September 26, 2007 Share Posted September 26, 2007 co I use GSAK to send waypoints into my Garmin unit. The difficulty/terrain always come in as 1/1 even if that's not really the case. Is there a way to get the true values to show up automatically? Are you getting the .gpx files instead of the .loc files. I use this code for the Waypoint name: %smart=6 %con1%typ1%dif1%ter1 This gives me part of the Name, the Size of the container, the Type of cache (Traditional, Multi, Virtual, Puzzle), and the Difficulty and Terrain (based on a 10-point scale). As long as I have a .gpx file with the information in it, the %dif1 and %ter1 show the correct rating. I do a similar thing except I use this code so it is compatible with Boulter's awesome Express Logger: %typ1%con1%drop2 %ter1 Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.