daviddsims Posted September 24, 2007 Share Posted September 24, 2007 Guys I have probally a silly question but I am going to ask it anyways. Someone gave me some gps coordinates for some new trails to try, I had to change the default input to hddd.ddddd because that is the way he had them saved. My question is can I just leave the settings like that and why would anyone change the default to that, is there a reason for this? Quote Link to comment
+TrailGators Posted September 24, 2007 Share Posted September 24, 2007 Guys I have probally a silly question but I am going to ask it anyways. Someone gave me some gps coordinates for some new trails to try, I had to change the default input to hddd.ddddd because that is the way he had them saved. My question is can I just leave the settings like that and why would anyone change the default to that, is there a reason for this? The site uses DDD MM.mmm so that is the way you should use it unless you want to carry a calculator with you. Quote Link to comment
daviddsims Posted September 24, 2007 Author Share Posted September 24, 2007 Guys I have probally a silly question but I am going to ask it anyways. Someone gave me some gps coordinates for some new trails to try, I had to change the default input to hddd.ddddd because that is the way he had them saved. My question is can I just leave the settings like that and why would anyone change the default to that, is there a reason for this? The site uses DDD MM.mmm so that is the way you should use it unless you want to carry a calculator with you. The coordinates I got were for some atv trails that he had stored on his gps. It was not on this site. Do I need to go back into the units page and change back to the default now that I have his stored or does it make a difference? Quote Link to comment
+TrailGators Posted September 24, 2007 Share Posted September 24, 2007 (edited) Guys I have probally a silly question but I am going to ask it anyways. Someone gave me some gps coordinates for some new trails to try, I had to change the default input to hddd.ddddd because that is the way he had them saved. My question is can I just leave the settings like that and why would anyone change the default to that, is there a reason for this? The site uses DDD MM.mmm so that is the way you should use it unless you want to carry a calculator with you. The coordinates I got were for some atv trails that he had stored on his gps. It was not on this site. Do I need to go back into the units page and change back to the default now that I have his stored or does it make a difference? I would if I were you. If you do a multi someday, you will get coords in the DDD MM.mmm format. Edited September 24, 2007 by TrailGators Quote Link to comment
daviddsims Posted September 24, 2007 Author Share Posted September 24, 2007 I havent went to the trails he gave me yet. If I change back to the default will the coordinates he gave me be accurate? Quote Link to comment
+TrailGators Posted September 24, 2007 Share Posted September 24, 2007 (edited) I havent went to the trails he gave me yet. If I change back to the default will the coordinates he gave me be accurate? The accuracy won't change at all. It's just a different degree format: Edited September 24, 2007 by TrailGators Quote Link to comment
+Dumb Luck Posted September 24, 2007 Share Posted September 24, 2007 do a google search for GeoCalc, its a free coord conversion tool. Quote Link to comment
VTtrader Posted September 24, 2007 Share Posted September 24, 2007 Try downloading all from the GPSr into MapSource, changing the position preferences in MapSource to get the units you want. Delete all the old stuff on the GPSr, and then upload all the corrected coordinates. I'm not positive, but I'm pretty sure you can do it that way. MapSource changes the coordinates of existing waypoints when you change the position preferences, so it should work. But I would make backups of everything just to be safe. VT Quote Link to comment
+TrailGators Posted September 24, 2007 Share Posted September 24, 2007 (edited) Try downloading all from the GPSr into MapSource, changing the position preferences in MapSource to get the units you want. Delete all the old stuff on the GPSr, and then upload all the corrected coordinates. I'm not positive, but I'm pretty sure you can do it that way. MapSource changes the coordinates of existing waypoints when you change the position preferences, so it should work. But I would make backups of everything just to be safe. VT You can just put the GPS into DDD.ddddd mode and enter the coords. Then switch the GPS back to DDD mm.mmm mode to convert all the coords. Edited September 24, 2007 by TrailGators Quote Link to comment
+Scott-N8ZUS Posted September 24, 2007 Share Posted September 24, 2007 (edited) Sounds like you changed the format from your GPS to hddd.ddddd. Entered the coord's you got into your GPS in that format. Now just change your GPS back to the default format, and the coord's in the hddd.ddddd format should be converted into the default (DDD.mm.mmm) format, and should be accurate. It's that simple, and now you are done, and don't have to worry about any other converting to do. Makes sense? Oop's look like we got jinks! Do I owe you a coke? Edited September 24, 2007 by Scott-N8ZUS Quote Link to comment
+TrailGators Posted September 24, 2007 Share Posted September 24, 2007 Sounds like you changed the format from your GPS to hddd.ddddd. Entered the coord's you got into your GPS in that format. Now just change your GPS back to the default format, and the coord's in the hddd.ddddd format should be converted into the default (DDD.mm.mmm) format, and should be accurate. It's that simple, and now you are done, and don't have to worry about any other converting to do. Makes sense? Oop's look like we got jinks! Do I owe you a coke? Yes, pay up! Quote Link to comment
daviddsims Posted September 24, 2007 Author Share Posted September 24, 2007 Thanks a bunch for all the good answers. Scott that is exactly what I did and you are right on the money. What I meant to ask was would it be ok to go back and put the unit in default mode now that I have entered the coordinates in the format he gave me and still have them be accurate. Quote Link to comment
+Scott-N8ZUS Posted September 24, 2007 Share Posted September 24, 2007 (edited) I wondered if any one would remember that one! LOL! Sure! Go down to the local Soda Shop, and put one on my Tab! Edited September 24, 2007 by Scott-N8ZUS Quote Link to comment
+TrailGators Posted September 24, 2007 Share Posted September 24, 2007 Thanks a bunch for all the good answers. Scott that is exactly what I did and you are right on the money. What I meant to ask was would it be ok to go back and put the unit in default mode now that I have entered the coordinates in the format he gave me and still have them be accurate. You can go back and forth all you want and it won't affect the accuracy one bit. Quote Link to comment
+TrailGators Posted September 24, 2007 Share Posted September 24, 2007 I wondered if any one would remember that one! LOL! Sure! Go down to the local Soda Shop, and put one on my Tab! Quote Link to comment
+Prime Suspect Posted September 24, 2007 Share Posted September 24, 2007 Thanks a bunch for all the good answers. Scott that is exactly what I did and you are right on the money. What I meant to ask was would it be ok to go back and put the unit in default mode now that I have entered the coordinates in the format he gave me and still have them be accurate. All coordinates are internally stored in decimal degree format, WGS-84 datum. If the interface is set to something else, the GPS simply performs the conversion on the fly. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.