+Thing One Posted September 10, 2007 Share Posted September 10, 2007 Sorry - newbie question, but.. I am planning a trip next weekend. I have a Garmin 60CSx. I am a premimun member, but can't figure out how to map caches between my two traveling points. I did the pocket query thing, but I must be really dumb as it doesn't make sense. Any good reference websites on step by step instructions? Thanks Quote Link to comment
+Miragee Posted September 10, 2007 Share Posted September 10, 2007 Welcome to the Forums! I use my Mapsource maps to create a route and save it as a .gpx file which I then upload to "Caches Along A Route." This worked really slick when I made a 150-mile trip a few weekends ago. I also use the Arc/Poly filter in GSAK (Geocaching Swiss Army Knife) to get caches along a route from individual PQs downloaded to my database. Perhaps someone else can come up with better "Step by Step" instructions. Quote Link to comment
+Markwell Posted September 10, 2007 Share Posted September 10, 2007 You'd think someone would have that in an FAQ... Quote Link to comment
+hisgrace1 Posted September 10, 2007 Share Posted September 10, 2007 Welcome to the Forums! I use my Mapsource maps to create a route and save it as a .gpx file which I then upload to "Caches Along A Route." This worked really slick when I made a 150-mile trip a few weekends ago. I also use the Arc/Poly filter in GSAK (Geocaching Swiss Army Knife) to get caches along a route from individual PQs downloaded to my database. Perhaps someone else can come up with better "Step by Step" instructions. what do you mean about arc/poly filter...it will create a route for you? Quote Link to comment
+Miragee Posted September 11, 2007 Share Posted September 11, 2007 No, the Arc/Poly filter doesn't "create" a route for you, but it will give you caches on either side of a route you have created elsewhere, like in Mapsource. The Arc/Poly filter is on the last tab of the "Filter Dialogue Box." Put in the name of a .gpx file of a route you have created in the blank, then put in the distance you want on either side of that route. Sometimes I make a route around the huge San Diego metropolitan area to get the caches I am likely to drive near while doing my errands. That is the best way for me to filter this very "cache-rich" area before putting the limited-number of waypoints into my GPSr. Quote Link to comment
+Thing One Posted September 13, 2007 Author Share Posted September 13, 2007 Thanks for your response Miragee. I tried following you, but apparently I'm just not getting it. I don't understand how to transfer stuff from GSAK to my GPS. Of course, I haven't really taken much time to read the "how to" yet either. :-) Mike - Thanks for pointing me to your FAQ, that I apparently overlooked in my searching for assistance. It helped me out partially, but I still had to do things manually. I'm sorry my question frustrated you so much, but there is a lot of information out there and I was having trouble wading through it all. I won't post any more here as to not frustrate the moderators. I will wait until I meet other GeoCacher's to assist me further. Quote Link to comment
+Miragee Posted September 13, 2007 Share Posted September 13, 2007 In GSAK, just go to GPS/Setup. Then, after you have done the Setup of your GPSr, go to GPS/Send Waypoints. On that Dialogue box there are blanks for the Waypoint name and for the "Waypoint Description Format." You can use "smart name" codes to get a useful Waypoint name that gives you information about the cache. Here is a rudimentary GSAK tutorial that might be helpful. Quote Link to comment
+Thing One Posted September 15, 2007 Author Share Posted September 15, 2007 Ok I feel real stupid. Miragee, I had downloaded it to my GPS. Another GeoCacher emailed me separately and was trying to help me. A light bulb came on a few moments ago and duh!!! The reason I was confused was lack of knowledge of using my GPS unit. When I would review items either under Geocaches or Waypoints I wouldn't see the new ones I loaded. (Why? --) Well because it is looking at my current location and only showing me X # of them closest to me. Since I was planning a trip a couple of hundred miles away from home coordinates, I wasn't seeing those. I played with the GPS, discovered how to change my location to view from (with a cool map) that let me see the Cache's I was thinking I didn't down load. Thank you so much for your responses. And the link was great! Rachelle Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.