+TheBeast Posted September 6, 2007 Share Posted September 6, 2007 When I try to load a kml file that I made in Google Earth it gets distorted. This is what it looks like in Google Earth: Here is what it looks like on Geocaching.com: I have the kml file and can email it if anyone is interested. Link to comment
+Markwell Posted September 6, 2007 Share Posted September 6, 2007 It's a documented bug... Link to comment
+mtn-man Posted September 6, 2007 Share Posted September 6, 2007 And if you go ahead and do the pocket query, the results should be OK. Maybe Signal it trying to tell you there is a cache down there that you REALLY need to do. Maybe. Link to comment
+TheBeast Posted September 6, 2007 Author Share Posted September 6, 2007 (edited) And if you go ahead and do the pocket query, the results should be OK. Sweet, that's what I needed to know! Thanks! Edited September 6, 2007 by TheBeast Link to comment
+jackrock Posted September 6, 2007 Share Posted September 6, 2007 I've had that happen and the Pocket Query results were just as screwy. However, a couple of weeks ago I tried one again and it worked perfectly. I thought the bug was fixed. Maybe I was just lucky. Link to comment
+Team Sieni Posted September 7, 2007 Share Posted September 7, 2007 For more info on this problem see also This Thread Link to comment
+DonB Posted September 7, 2007 Share Posted September 7, 2007 When I try to load a kml file that I made in Google Earth it gets distorted. This is what it looks like in Google Earth: Here is what it looks like on Geocaching.com: I have the kml file and can email it if anyone is interested. I have had the same thing happen but I think if you check the PQ you'll find it's ok. Link to comment
Recommended Posts