+Insp Gadget Posted August 26, 2007 Share Posted August 26, 2007 I just returned to Canada after visiting New York city for a week. I absolutely can't believe the difference in acuracy in the maps between the USA and Canada. The POI's I searched for in NYC were bang on each and every time, as well as the addresses I searched for. The GPS took me to the exact location of where the business is located. I was so impressed, especially when you compare this to the exact same map detail for Canada. Most of the POI's for Canada I check are so far off that they are pretty much useless. The Dairy Queen in Atholville, NB on the maps shows it as being in Campbellton in the middle of a residential area. When I talked to Garmin, they mentioned that they do not supply the POI's. Anyone know whe they come from? Any idea why the maps are so much more accurate in the USA than Canada? Quote Link to comment
+eklenken Posted August 26, 2007 Share Posted August 26, 2007 When I talked to Garmin, they mentioned that they do not supply the POI's. Anyone know whe they come from? Any idea why the maps are so much more accurate in the USA than Canada? In addition to this, does anyone know where I could sent POI's to be added? Quote Link to comment
Motorcycle_Mama Posted August 26, 2007 Share Posted August 26, 2007 Go here http://www.navteq.com/ and use the Map Reporter tool. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.