+tw3nty3ight Posted August 2, 2007 Share Posted August 2, 2007 Ok my question is WITHOUT getting google pro whats the simplest way to convert googles Lat/Lon to manually enter in my 60csx? Or if there is a program that wil send it to the GPS. I have alot of cemeteries placemarked and would like to transfer them to my gps so I can place some caches. Thanks in advance! Quote Link to comment
rws Posted August 2, 2007 Share Posted August 2, 2007 (edited) Ok my question is WITHOUT getting google pro whats the simplest way to convert googles Lat/Lon to manually enter in my 60csx? Or if there is a program that wil send it to the GPS. I have alot of cemeteries placemarked and would like to transfer them to my gps so I can place some caches. Thanks in advance! Save your Google placemarks to a .kml file...convert that file in GPSBabel to .gdb or .gpx...now open the .gdb or .gpx file in Mapsource and upload it to your GPS. Edited August 2, 2007 by rws Quote Link to comment
+tw3nty3ight Posted August 2, 2007 Author Share Posted August 2, 2007 Ok my question is WITHOUT getting google pro whats the simplest way to convert googles Lat/Lon to manually enter in my 60csx? Or if there is a program that wil send it to the GPS. I have alot of cemeteries placemarked and would like to transfer them to my gps so I can place some caches. Thanks in advance! Save your Google placemarks to a .kml file...convert that file in GPSBabel to .gdb or .gpx...now open the .gdb or .gpx file in Mapsource and upload it to your GPS. Awesome!! THANK YOU!! Quote Link to comment
+PaulThBrit Posted August 3, 2007 Share Posted August 3, 2007 Can this only be done with a Garmin map loaded into the MapSource? I only have the basemap in MapSource. If I open the KML file that I generated using GPSBabel, I do not see it listed under 'Routes' or displayed on the map. Any ideas? Paul Quote Link to comment
goedips Posted August 4, 2007 Share Posted August 4, 2007 Can this only be done with a Garmin map loaded into the MapSource? I only have the basemap in MapSource. If I open the KML file that I generated using GPSBabel, I do not see it listed under 'Routes' or displayed on the map. Any ideas? Paul You need to get gpsbabel to convert from KML to GPX format that Mapsource can then load. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.