+K-9 Cachers Posted July 31, 2007 Share Posted July 31, 2007 Leaving for Canada on Friday and I just looked up waypoints for all the places I will be staying. 2 of the places, I am unable to convert the waypoints to a format I understand. One of them is N52.53.28168 W118 4.68228 The other is N51 7.8432 W114 0.50136 Can anyone tell me how to convert this? Also, I am using the Garmin 60CSx. Do I have to change any settings on it while I am in Canada? Thanks!! Quote Link to comment
+PDOP's Posted July 31, 2007 Share Posted July 31, 2007 There's some good information at Different degree formats: Resolutions and conversions Also a Coordinate Conversion Online Utility or GeoCalc(freeware) Have a good trip. Quote Link to comment
lewis82 Posted July 31, 2007 Share Posted July 31, 2007 As for the settings we use the same as you. (hh° dd' mm.mmm and WGD84) But you may have to select a new location if you travel more than 600km, so that your GPS knows which satellites to look for. Quote Link to comment
+K-9 Cachers Posted July 31, 2007 Author Share Posted July 31, 2007 Thanks, GeoCalc worked great. What do you mean I need to select a new location to read the satellites? thanks Quote Link to comment
lewis82 Posted July 31, 2007 Share Posted July 31, 2007 On the sat info page, press menu and select "new location". There are two options: Map and automatic. If you choose map, then select where you are with the map. And for automatic, let it work. It's because in canada we don't have the same sat coverage that you have. So your device could look for satellites that are way too far. You have to tell it where you approximately are so it knows which ones to look for. Quote Link to comment
+K-9 Cachers Posted July 31, 2007 Author Share Posted July 31, 2007 Got it! Thanks!! Quote Link to comment
Rhialto Posted July 31, 2007 Share Posted July 31, 2007 (edited) I believe you know the address where you are going so I suggest you also search with zip code. Don't forget to insert the space otherwise it won't work. Format is X#X #X# Edited July 31, 2007 by Rhialto Quote Link to comment
+GCNJ Posted July 31, 2007 Share Posted July 31, 2007 Leaving for Canada on Friday and I just looked up waypoints for all the places I will be staying. 2 of the places, I am unable to convert the waypoints to a format I understand. One of them is N52.53.28168 W118 4.68228 The other is N51 7.8432 W114 0.50136 Can anyone tell me how to convert this? Also, I am using the Garmin 60CSx. Do I have to change any settings on it while I am in Canada? Thanks!! Just did a fishing trip to Quebec in June and also some geocaching with a 60csx. Did`nt change anything, just used it like I do here. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.