Private ownership of beaches?
[…] My property description has one edge of my property lines as the "center of the creek". I assume my tax bill is based on that.

 

Even so I have no right (nor desire) to keep people from walking up and down the creek. The property on the bed of the creek is treated different than the rest of my property.

 

The above quote assumes something that is not necessarily so. Just because you pay tax on it doesn't automatically mean you have total control over your land. (Just ask anyone out in the rural areas of the county. <_< )

Link to comment

Under our state constitution (Art. XVII, Sec. 1), the state owns (or owned) "the beds and shores of all navigable waters in the state up to and including the line of ordinary high tide, in waters where the tide ebbs and flows, and up to and including the line of ordinary high water within the banks of all navigable rivers and lakes." However, the state has sold those rights in many areas (and some were granted to private parties via federal patent prior to statehood; the state never owned these). Since at least 1982, such sales have been limited to public entities, though leases to private entities are allowed.