Private ownership of beaches?
[…] In general you can cross the beach but not stop and daly, or disturb, litter, or remove anything from these privately held beaches. Best policy is just to stick close to the water as possible and keep moving.

That's pretty much how the neighbors handle it. No problem with people crossing the land, but don't go picking up oysters or clams. We do, of course, have to have the proper permit to pick them ourselves. By the way, I think the meander line in our area is the mean lower low water line.

Link to comment

Under our state constitution (Art. XVII, Sec. 1), the state owns (or owned) "the beds and shores of all navigable waters in the state up to and including the line of ordinary high tide, in waters where the tide ebbs and flows, and up to and including the line of ordinary high water within the banks of all navigable rivers and lakes." However, the state has sold those rights in many areas (and some were granted to private parties via federal patent prior to statehood; the state never owned these). Since at least 1982, such sales have been limited to public entities, though leases to private entities are allowed.