+scorpionkill Posted June 13, 2007 Share Posted June 13, 2007 Have not logged in in a while and I just saw this. Seems great. How does it work? Will it work with my Legend C? Link to comment
+Knight2000 Posted June 13, 2007 Share Posted June 13, 2007 Try it and report back. You can be the guinea pig. Link to comment
+Miragee Posted June 13, 2007 Share Posted June 13, 2007 It will work with your GPSr, but since you can download the .gpx file, open it in GSAK, if you use that program, then send that waypoint to your GPSr in the format you specify in GSAK, you might not find it that useful. I understand it is sent with the GC code into the Waypoints folder, not the Geocache folder. Maybe that has been changed now . . . Link to comment
+scorpionkill Posted June 13, 2007 Author Share Posted June 13, 2007 Try it and report back. You can be the guinea pig. I did try it. Says only supports Garmin Units, which I have. Not sure what else needs to be done. Your answer doesn't help me. Link to comment
+Miragee Posted June 13, 2007 Share Posted June 13, 2007 The way I understand it, you have to download something to your computer. There should be a link on either this site, or the Garmin site. I'm sure someone else who has used this "feature" will come along to be more specific. Link to comment
Mushtang Posted June 13, 2007 Share Posted June 13, 2007 Not sure what else needs to be done. Have you installed the latest plugin from Garmin? Link to comment
+imfrog2002 Posted June 13, 2007 Share Posted June 13, 2007 You also need to have Windows. If you are a fellow Mac user, we can just sit back and wait until they get Mac Support. Link to comment
+Too Tall John Posted June 13, 2007 Share Posted June 13, 2007 Try it and report back. You can be the guinea pig. I did try it. Says only supports Garmin Units, which I have. Not sure what else needs to be done. Your answer doesn't help me. You need to download a plugin from Garmin for your web browser. It works with Explorer & Firefox supposedly, but only works with Windows XP (maybe Vista... anyone chime in on this?) There's supposed to be Mac support coming soon. Anyone heard about support for earlier versions of Windows or Linux? Link to comment
+dkwolf Posted June 13, 2007 Share Posted June 13, 2007 Try it and report back. You can be the guinea pig. I did try it. Says only supports Garmin Units, which I have. Not sure what else needs to be done. Your answer doesn't help me. You need to download a plugin from Garmin for your web browser. It works with Explorer & Firefox supposedly, but only works with Windows XP (maybe Vista... anyone chime in on this?) There's supposed to be Mac support coming soon. Anyone heard about support for earlier versions of Windows or Linux? Yep...works fine with vista. Link to comment
+Thrak Posted June 13, 2007 Share Posted June 13, 2007 (edited) I played with it for a friend and it failed to work for me with the latest version of Firefox. Others have reported that it works fine with Firefox. <shrug> I tried it with IE for him since that's what he uses anyway. It sent the cache with the GC number and appeared to send the LOC info. For myself, if I'm just grabbing info on a new cache rather than doing a PQ, I just click on the GPX button and send it to GSAK and, from there to my GPSr. It takes very little time and I get the info formatted the way I like it. For non-premium members this new feature probably rocks. For me, it's just an extra and unused button on the cache page. Edited June 13, 2007 by Thrak Link to comment
+faststepper Posted June 13, 2007 Share Posted June 13, 2007 Downloaded the plugin from Garmin, connected my Legend, works like a charm. Link to comment
+Thrak Posted June 14, 2007 Share Posted June 14, 2007 (edited) Have not logged in in a while and I just saw this. Seems great. How does it work? Will it work with my Legend C? Sigh.......... My Bad. Sure wish I could remove posts. Edited June 14, 2007 by Thrak Link to comment
+tabmow68 Posted June 15, 2007 Share Posted June 15, 2007 I got the plug-in, etc and got it to work fine. However, when I checked the coordinates that were saved in the waypoint, they were different to what was actually listed, by a small margin. For example, I was looking at GC10BZB and sent it to my Etrex. The saved coordinates were S 27° 35.628 E 151° 55.016 yet those on the cache page were S 27° 35.533 E 151° 55.080. Does anyone know why there is a difference? Sorry if this has been dealt with in a previous post but I couldn't find it in the forum and this was the closest topic I saw. Tabmow68 Link to comment
luvtogrden Posted June 15, 2007 Share Posted June 15, 2007 I got the plug-in, etc and got it to work fine. However, when I checked the coordinates that were saved in the waypoint, they were different to what was actually listed, by a small margin. For example, I was looking at GC10BZB and sent it to my Etrex. The saved coordinates were S 27° 35.628 E 151° 55.016 yet those on the cache page were S 27° 35.533 E 151° 55.080. Does anyone know why there is a difference? Sorry if this has been dealt with in a previous post but I couldn't find it in the forum and this was the closest topic I saw. Tabmow68 Tab I just came to the forum to ask about the same thing. I am a total newbie, haven't found a cache yet but this is something I am doing to do with my 9 yr old daughter this summer and since I am trying to learn the gps unit this threw me for a loop. I am using a etrex legend. What are you using? Link to comment
luvtogrden Posted June 16, 2007 Share Posted June 16, 2007 Standard etrex Me too. I wonder if that has anything to do with it. Link to comment
+benh57 Posted June 16, 2007 Share Posted June 16, 2007 Just tried that cache. The coordinates were properly sent to my GPS (GPSMap60CSx). Sounds like a bug with the etrex, you should contact garmin. Link to comment
+Miragee Posted June 16, 2007 Share Posted June 16, 2007 I got the plug-in, etc and got it to work fine. However, when I checked the coordinates that were saved in the waypoint, they were different to what was actually listed, by a small margin. For example, I was looking at GC10BZB and sent it to my Etrex. The saved coordinates were S 27° 35.628 E 151° 55.016 yet those on the cache page were S 27° 35.533 E 151° 55.080. Does anyone know why there is a difference? Sorry if this has been dealt with in a previous post but I couldn't find it in the forum and this was the closest topic I saw. Tabmow68 I just looked at those numbers . . . YIKES. That isn't a simple "rounding off" error, and it would be tough finding a cache when you are that far away from GZ. Since I haven't used the new "feature," I don't know why those numbers would be so different unless you do not have your GPSr set for the correct Map Datum. Make sure that the GPSr datum is set to WGS84. If it is set to NAD27 or some other datum, the location may be tens to a couple of hundred feet off from GZ for the cache. Link to comment
Motorcycle_Mama Posted June 16, 2007 Share Posted June 16, 2007 I tested one to my Zumo, and the coordinates transferred were exactly the same as those listed on the cache page. I'm using Firefox 2.0.0.4 and XP. When I initially installed the plug in, I had to close all my Firefox windows and restart Firefox for the plug in to work. But as others have said, I would probably download the cache info to my PC and load it that way. But this does provide a quick and easy method for some users. Link to comment
+camel cacher Posted June 21, 2007 Share Posted June 21, 2007 I use this feature once in a while it works great coords and all ,but it downloads the GC number to my Gps Does anyone knowhow or if this can be changed to the cache name? I have the latest version from Garman my Gps is a Map60Cs Link to comment
+Miragee Posted June 21, 2007 Share Posted June 21, 2007 I'm sure the GC number is the only practical one to use. That is why I spend the extra 30 seconds to download the .gpx file, open it in GSAK, right click the cache in GSAK, and use the "Send to GPSr now" option. That way it goes into my GPSr with the "smart name" I use for all my cache waypointes. Link to comment
Recommended Posts