+txmusic Posted June 10, 2007 Share Posted June 10, 2007 I am wanting to take an aerial photo, trace some boundaries within that photo (fencelines, roads, etc.), and then import those boundaries into MapSource so that I can download them onto my Garmin Rino 530. Does any one know of a good software to do that? I don't want to spend too much money if I don't have to. Thanks! Quote Link to comment
+PDOP's Posted June 10, 2007 Share Posted June 10, 2007 One suggestion would be to use software like OziExplorer that allows you to use the photo as a background image. The procedure would be to scan your photo, import this image file into Ozi then create a track(s) over the boundaries and ,finally, transfer these tracks to your GPS. Note that to use the photo in Ozi you'll need to know the lat/long of several points on photo to calibrate (georeference) it. Quote Link to comment
+Klatch Posted June 10, 2007 Share Posted June 10, 2007 I am wanting to take an aerial photo, trace some boundaries within that photo (fencelines, roads, etc.), and then import those boundaries into MapSource so that I can download them onto my Garmin Rino 530. Does any one know of a good software to do that? I don't want to spend too much money if I don't have to. Thanks! Totally free: Locate the aerial photo in Google Earth. Trace the outline of the boundaries with the path tool. Save as a .kml file. Get GPSBabel and convert the .kml file to either .gpx or .gdb, MapSource will open either. GPSBabel here. Quote Link to comment
+txmusic Posted June 11, 2007 Author Share Posted June 11, 2007 Are there any AutoCAD users on here? I use it every day at work and it would be easy to trace the drawing in CAD, but then I'm not sure how I would get it into MapSource. Plus there's the scaling issue. Quote Link to comment
+txmusic Posted June 13, 2007 Author Share Posted June 13, 2007 Is there a limit on how many points a track can have? The reason I ask is because I did the path tool in Google Earth like recommended above and it worked great except that when I download the track into my GPS from MapSource only half of the track shows up. It shows up fine in MapSource, but only half of it makes it to my GPS unit. Any ideas? Quote Link to comment
+PDOP's Posted June 13, 2007 Share Posted June 13, 2007 (edited) Try naming it ACTIVE LOG before sending it to your GPS. Typically on Garmin's the ACTIVE LOG is 10000 points while all other saved tracks are limited to 500 points. Not sure if this holds for the Rino 530. Edit: Change TRACK to LOG Edited June 13, 2007 by PDOP's Quote Link to comment
+Bus36 Posted June 13, 2007 Share Posted June 13, 2007 Is there a limit on how many points a track can have? The reason I ask is because I did the path tool in Google Earth like recommended above and it worked great except that when I download the track into my GPS from MapSource only half of the track shows up. It shows up fine in MapSource, but only half of it makes it to my GPS unit. Any ideas? If you search the threads you will find info on custom maps. You can simply trace in GE then convert to .gpx file and then use gpsmapedit, cgsmapper, mapsettoolkit and make a custom map of the bounderies. All of these are free and you won't loose anything once uploaded. Quote Link to comment
+txmusic Posted June 13, 2007 Author Share Posted June 13, 2007 That did the trick. I actually named it "Active Log 001" and that worked. It doesn't show up in my "Tracks" list, but when I zoom to that area it is all there. Thanks for the input! Quote Link to comment
+txmusic Posted June 14, 2007 Author Share Posted June 14, 2007 Has anyone used DeLorme's Topo USA 6.0? I was just looking at it and it sounds like it may do a lot of the things I want. My question is, does it download to the Garmin handhelds, specifically the Rino 530. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.