shivia Posted June 1, 2007 Share Posted June 1, 2007 Hello, could you kindly tell me how to convert routes to tracks with WinGDB program, please. I put the path of my .gdb route file in the input window. When I click on "convert" button, I obtain an error message telling me it's not a right .gdb file. But it should be a good .gdb file because I can use it in my 60csx - what file I should fill in the Input and Output window? thanks for your help. Quote Link to comment
+fratermus Posted June 1, 2007 Share Posted June 1, 2007 When I click on "convert" button, I obtain an error message telling me it's not a right .gdb file. But it should be a good .gdb file because I can use it in my 60csx There are at least two versions of the .gdb format (v1, v2). Perhaps that is coming into play. Quote Link to comment
shivia Posted June 1, 2007 Author Share Posted June 1, 2007 How do I know what gdb format version I have? And do we know a tool to convert between them, i.e from v1 to v2 or vice versa? Quote Link to comment
Hiker2008 Posted June 1, 2007 Share Posted June 1, 2007 How do I know what gdb format version I have? And do we know a tool to convert between them, i.e from v1 to v2 or vice versa? The latest version of gdb is v3. Wingdb is compatible with v1 and v2. Load the route in Mapsourve and Save As... .gdb v2; then use that file in wingdb Quote Link to comment
shivia Posted June 1, 2007 Author Share Posted June 1, 2007 The latest version of gdb is v3. Wingdb is compatible with v1 and v2. Load the route in Mapsourve and Save As... .gdb v2; then use that file in wingdb - Bingo! By default, my Mapsource saves my routes under v3 version. I just do exactly what Hiker2008 suggests to do and the conversion is done perfectly. Thanks again! Quote Link to comment
shivia Posted June 1, 2007 Author Share Posted June 1, 2007 (edited) I just loaded the track (converted from route v2) in my 60csx. Then I get a message in the gps mentioned the track is "TRUNCATED": I just only see a HALF of my entire route. Why does it happen? How can I fix it? thanks. - note: on Mapsource, it showns entirely my track (route), just only on gps, the track is cutted a half portion. Edited June 2, 2007 by shivia Quote Link to comment
shivia Posted June 2, 2007 Author Share Posted June 2, 2007 I just loaded the track (converted from route v2) in my 60csx. Then I get a message in the gps mentioned the track is "TRUNCATED": I just only see a HALF of my entire route. Why does it happen? How can I fix it? thanks.- note: on Mapsource, it showns entirely my track (route), just only on gps, the track is cutted a half portion. - Up. Somebody have any idea why the track is truncated when downloading to 60scx? thx. Quote Link to comment
Hiker2008 Posted June 2, 2007 Share Posted June 2, 2007 There is a 500 points trackpoint limit to saved tracks. You will need to trim it down in mapsource using Track Properties; or, rename the track to ACTIVE LOG before uploading to device -- there is a 10,000 point point limit in the active log Quote Link to comment
shivia Posted June 2, 2007 Author Share Posted June 2, 2007 ...rename the track to ACTIVE LOG before uploading to device -- there is a 10,000 point point limit in the active log - how can I rename the track to Active Log? thanks. Quote Link to comment
+ergomaniac Posted June 3, 2007 Share Posted June 3, 2007 (edited) In Mapsource, just right click the track you want to rename and select properties. The name will be highlighted at the top, just change it to Active Log. A word of warning, this will wipe out your current active log on your GPS and the uploaded track will slowly be overwritten with your latest wanderings. You are better off to do as Hiker2008 suggested and reduce the size of the track to 500 points in Mapsource and then load it as a saved track (right click the track, select properties and use the options available under the "Filter" button). You can also just cut your track into multiple pieces with the track editing tool if you don't want to generalize the track with a filter. (ie. a 1500 point track = three 500 pt tracks). Edited June 3, 2007 by ergomaniac Quote Link to comment
shivia Posted June 4, 2007 Author Share Posted June 4, 2007 In Mapsource, just right click the track you want to rename and select properties. The name will be highlighted at the top, just change it to Active Log. A word of warning, this will wipe out your current active log on your GPS and the uploaded track will slowly be overwritten with your latest wanderings. You are better off to do as Hiker2008 suggested and reduce the size of the track to 500 points in Mapsource and then load it as a saved track (right click the track, select properties and use the options available under the "Filter" button). You can also just cut your track into multiple pieces with the track editing tool if you don't want to generalize the track with a filter. (ie. a 1500 point track = three 500 pt tracks). - thanks, I'll apply your suggestions for my next biking rides. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.