pmroads Posted May 12, 2007 Share Posted May 12, 2007 (edited) As I veiw my cursor while driving I see that it is plotting me on a parrallel line about 30 feet off my MapSource map. Do I need to calibrate my Garmin 76Csx? Any suggestions? Edited May 12, 2007 by pmroads Quote Link to comment
+Renegade Knight Posted May 12, 2007 Share Posted May 12, 2007 Maps can be that far off just because the maps themselves are not accurate. "Lock on Road" normally solves this problem. Quote Link to comment
+Klatch Posted May 12, 2007 Share Posted May 12, 2007 Maps can be that far off just because the maps themselves are not accurate. <snip> Especially if you are navigating with the base map - they can be very inaccurate. Quote Link to comment
+CogCacher Posted May 12, 2007 Share Posted May 12, 2007 Maybe they put the road in the wrong place Quote Link to comment
Turbobuick86 Posted May 12, 2007 Share Posted May 12, 2007 My 76CSx didn't have WAAS enabled when I received it. Could that make a 30ft difference? Zooming out would make it look better too! Quote Link to comment
+briansnat Posted May 13, 2007 Share Posted May 13, 2007 30 feet is within the margin of error you can expect with any consumer grade unit. Quote Link to comment
+Red90 Posted May 13, 2007 Share Posted May 13, 2007 30 feet is within the margin of error of any published maps. Quote Link to comment
eaparks Posted May 13, 2007 Share Posted May 13, 2007 (edited) I usually find my CN v8 NT to be fairly accurate on my 60CSx as to my position on a particular road when not "Locked on Road". Altogether different story on U.S. Topo, I consistently see my actual positions being anywhere from 25 ft. to 50ft. off of my corresponding position on the topo map. Most of the time it is consistently off the same amount along a particular road or trail. As mentioned in earlier posts, due to the consistency that it is off, I believe it is probably due in part to errors in the map. Edited May 13, 2007 by eaparks Quote Link to comment
+dcvchicago Posted May 13, 2007 Share Posted May 13, 2007 Check the satellite page for the current accuracy of the unit. But 30 ft. is a pretty normal deviation. Quote Link to comment
SandyGarrity Posted May 14, 2007 Share Posted May 14, 2007 Sounds pretty good to me! Quote Link to comment
+Seedillume Posted May 15, 2007 Share Posted May 15, 2007 (edited) Maybe they put the road in the wrong place Hehe. I was going to say, "Were you on the road?" Edited May 15, 2007 by Seedillume Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.