mike909 Posted March 19, 2007 Share Posted March 19, 2007 I'm trying to convert .tpo files (such as those found on mapxchange ) to .gpx? I tried gpsbabel and it errors out saying TPO: this file format only supports tracks, not waypoints or routes. this article speaks about it being possible, but with the assistance of another program (ozi explorer). Quote Link to comment
+quikkuffer Posted March 19, 2007 Share Posted March 19, 2007 You might try GSAK I have found it works real well.GSAK Quote Link to comment
cypherman Posted March 19, 2007 Share Posted March 19, 2007 I'm trying to convert .tpo files (such as those found on mapxchange ) to .gpx? I tried gpsbabel and it errors out saying TPO: this file format only supports tracks, not waypoints or routes. this article speaks about it being possible, but with the assistance of another program (ozi explorer). Use this command with gpsbabel 1.3.x: gpsbabel.exe -p "" -t -i tpo3 -f "file.tpo" -o gpx -F "file.gpx" You can change option tpo3 for tpo2. Cypherman Quote Link to comment
+Prime Suspect Posted March 19, 2007 Share Posted March 19, 2007 You might try GSAK I have found it works real well.GSAK If GPSBabel is spitting out errors, why would GSAK work? GSAK uses GPSBabel as its data translator. Quote Link to comment
mike909 Posted March 19, 2007 Author Share Posted March 19, 2007 (edited) C:\gpsbabel 133>gpsbabel.exe -p "" -t -i tpo2 -f "Cabin.tpo" -o gpx -F "testoutput.gpx" TPO: The input file does not look like a valid .TPO file. Maybe natl. geographic changed their .tpo format or something. Tried tpo3 as well. Edited March 19, 2007 by mike909 Quote Link to comment
cypherman Posted March 19, 2007 Share Posted March 19, 2007 C:\gpsbabel 133>gpsbabel.exe -p "" -t -i tpo2 -f "Cabin.tpo" -o gpx -F "testoutput.gpx" TPO: The input file does not look like a valid .TPO file. Maybe natl. geographic changed their .tpo format or something. Tried tpo3 as well. Can you Send me your file please. I check that email: cypherman1 (AT) gmail dot com Cypherman Quote Link to comment
+Renegade Knight Posted March 20, 2007 Share Posted March 20, 2007 NG topo has two file versions. One forTopo info and one for waypoints. Newer version cram it all into one file format. GPS Bable can convirt the 'real waypoint' format. Quote Link to comment
cypherman Posted March 20, 2007 Share Posted March 20, 2007 NG topo has two file versions. One forTopo info and one for waypoints. Newer version cram it all into one file format. GPS Bable can convirt the 'real waypoint' format. Yes *.TPO for tracklog and *.TPG for waypoint. Quote Link to comment
mike909 Posted March 20, 2007 Author Share Posted March 20, 2007 Cypher, Just emailed you one, but in case your wondering where I'm getting them from...it's from this website: http://maps.nationalgeographic.com/topo/search.cfm I happen to be trying to convert the ones that list when search for 'Nevada' state. Thanks for the help. Mike Quote Link to comment
mike909 Posted March 20, 2007 Author Share Posted March 20, 2007 UPDATE: Cypherman has confirmed the issue and contacted gpsbabel folks: quote]This appears to be an older (pre-3.0) file containing waypoints. We never successfully reverse engineered that format. That's unfortunate, because localhikes.com uses the .tpo format too and they are a great resource for hikes. Thanks for tryinig Cypherman...I appreciate your effort. Maybe I'l try to get my hands on an older version of TOPO! Mike Quote Link to comment
Grasscatcher Posted March 21, 2007 Share Posted March 21, 2007 What you need is to find someone with the NEWER version of TOPO. When it tries to open the older version file, it will convert the older tpo files to the newer version .......then GPS Babel will convert that (the newer version tpo file) to GPX. I just tried the whole procedure and the conversion from old tpo to GPX works fine. I viewed the gpx file in Expert GPS. I don't have the Nevada state series TOPO to verify the results on a map but if you'll identify just a couple of ones you need converted , and send me your e-mail, I'll convert them and send you a couple of GPX files to try. Quote Link to comment
+Klatch Posted March 22, 2007 Share Posted March 22, 2007 (edited) What you need is to find someone with the NEWER version of TOPO. When it tries to open the older version file, it will convert the older tpo files to the newer version .......then GPS Babel will convert that (the newer version tpo file) to GPX. I just tried the whole procedure and the conversion from old tpo to GPX works fine. I viewed the gpx file in Expert GPS. I don't have the Nevada state series TOPO to verify the results on a map but if you'll identify just a couple of ones you need converted , and send me your e-mail, I'll convert them and send you a couple of GPX files to try. If someone has V4.2.2 of TOPO! they can convert the .tpo file to .gpx without going through any intermediate software. TOPO! can output a .gpx file. Handheld menu/export (to GPS or .txt) Wizard. Edited March 22, 2007 by Klatch Quote Link to comment
mike909 Posted March 22, 2007 Author Share Posted March 22, 2007 (edited) I just tried the whole procedure and the conversion from old tpo to GPX works fine. Everything you said makes sense, but how did you convert old tpo to gpx and how many different versions of topo are there? 1, 2 & 3? old being 1 and new being 3? All the ones I'm trying to convert are from LocalHiles.com and TopoXchange Edited March 22, 2007 by mike909 Quote Link to comment
Grasscatcher Posted March 22, 2007 Share Posted March 22, 2007 I just tried the whole procedure and the conversion from old tpo to GPX works fine. Everything you said makes sense, but how did you convert old tpo to gpx and how many different versions of topo are there? 1, 2 & 3? old being 1 and new being 3? All the ones I'm trying to convert are from LocalHiles.com and TopoXchange Active versions (now) are v3 and v4. I used v4.2.7....... I selected one of the files in Colorado since that's the state series I have. (I used Molas Pass) I downloaded the file from Topo x change, opened it in TOPO (V4.2.7)( it gave me a message that the file was created by an earlier version and must be converted) It was converted to new version. I viewed it in TOPO and then I saved it (new version) I opened GPSBabel, selected the newly saved (tpo) file, and converted it to GPX I then opened the GPX file with Expert GPS and all data looked fine. Quote Link to comment
Grasscatcher Posted March 22, 2007 Share Posted March 22, 2007 If someone has V4.2.2 of TOPO! they can convert the .tpo file to .gpx without going through any intermediate software. TOPO! can output a .gpx file. Handheld menu/export (to GPS or .txt) Wizard. Klatch, If you will try your own suggestion, you will find that it will not work...... TOPO will only export SOME data ( Waypoints and Routes) as a GPX file. The files that the OP references (at least most, I haven't checked ALL) don't have any Waypoints or Routes, only Tracks and Notes. TOPO will not export Tracks, as GPX. Newest TOPO will IMPORT Tracks (and udder stuff) FROM GPX but not export. Quote Link to comment
+Klatch Posted March 22, 2007 Share Posted March 22, 2007 (edited) If someone has V4.2.2 of TOPO! they can convert the .tpo file to .gpx without going through any intermediate software. TOPO! can output a .gpx file. Handheld menu/export (to GPS or .txt) Wizard. Klatch, If you will try your own suggestion, you will find that it will not work...... TOPO will only export SOME data ( Waypoints and Routes) as a GPX file. The files that the OP references (at least most, I haven't checked ALL) don't have any Waypoints or Routes, only Tracks and Notes. TOPO will not export Tracks, as GPX. Newest TOPO will IMPORT Tracks (and udder stuff) FROM GPX but not export. You are correct, but my reply was is in reference to the discussion related to the original post: I'm trying to convert .tpo files (such as those found on mapxchange ) to .gpx? I tried gpsbabel and it errors out saying: TPO: this file format only supports tracks, not waypoints or routes. It is true, if the file only contains tracks, the .gpx file will be empty. If the track is first converted to a route in TOPO and then the file is converted to .gpx the route can be used to construct a route in MapSource. Edited March 22, 2007 by Klatch Quote Link to comment
Grasscatcher Posted March 22, 2007 Share Posted March 22, 2007 The OP's post was about MapXchange files , and if you open some of those, they are mostly tracks. Yes, you can convert tracks to routes and export that way, but you lose a lot of accuracy (trackpoints) doing that. V 5 TOPO will contain many new changes, a couple of which are supposed to be a much different way of handling Tracks and more compatibility with GPX. Quote Link to comment
+Klatch Posted March 22, 2007 Share Posted March 22, 2007 The OP's post was about MapXchange files , and if you open some of those, they are mostly tracks. Yes, you can convert tracks to routes and export that way, but you lose a lot of accuracy (trackpoints) doing that. V 5 TOPO will contain many new changes, a couple of which are supposed to be a much different way of handling Tracks and more compatibility with GPX. When is V5 coming out? Quote Link to comment
Grasscatcher Posted March 22, 2007 Share Posted March 22, 2007 When is V5 coming out? Suggested, promised,hoped for,whatever......possibly in the Fall. My guess is that it will be later. I just do some beta testing for them Quote Link to comment
mike909 Posted March 22, 2007 Author Share Posted March 22, 2007 Yea, I'm most interested in converting 'tracks'. That seems to be what most of localhikes.com and mapxchange are formatted for. Quote Link to comment
Grasscatcher Posted March 22, 2007 Share Posted March 22, 2007 Yea, I'm most interested in converting 'tracks'. That seems to be what most of localhikes.com and mapxchange are formatted for. Pick a couple of specific ones from MapXchange and I'll convert them for you and send them back as GPX Quote Link to comment
mike909 Posted March 22, 2007 Author Share Posted March 22, 2007 But won't a lot of the accuracy be lost, when converting from track to 'route' as you said? Quote Link to comment
+Klatch Posted March 22, 2007 Share Posted March 22, 2007 But won't a lot of the accuracy be lost, when converting from track to 'route' as you said? Well, yes. How much do you need? You can tell TOPO to use lots of waypoints and come pretty close. The GPSBabel method IS more accurate. I don't use ExpertGPS, I have GPSBabel output a .gdb file and open it in MapSource. I really wasn't trying to stir anything up, just pointing out there is an alternative was to get it done. Quote Link to comment
mike909 Posted March 23, 2007 Author Share Posted March 23, 2007 grasscatcher, I appreciate the offer...it would be nice to get a couple ones from my area converted. I'l post back with the links and pm you my e-mail. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.