+myotis Posted March 9, 2007 Author Share Posted March 9, 2007 Has anyone found a way to display CustomPOIs at a zoomed out range WITHOUT displaying every gas station and restaurant as well? Thanks. Seems as if we are looking for the same options!! See my posting and screenshot #31 The problem is you cannot. They really messed up all the display stuff. You cannot display text for waypoints and not custom POIs. That is really stupid. You would think instead of putting resources into making a useless card info page, they would devote the resources to fixing the custom POIs. I went to thier site and complained. I hope many others will start complaining about it too. Quote Link to comment
+Train_Man Posted March 10, 2007 Share Posted March 10, 2007 Hopefully by 'complain' you don't mean saying "Hey garmin, your software updates are horrible and you should do better". This will simply upset them and encourage them to not even try. You need to give constructive criticisim. Quote Link to comment
John E Cache Posted March 10, 2007 Share Posted March 10, 2007 I don't see anything about compass page corrections, will upgrade and see how it works. Have compass page issues since 3.10, never had any before. They changed the way the compass page works in 3.10. They turn off the pointer when you arrive when using turn-by-turn navigation. I like it and wish the system that came with my car did that. Are you having other issues? Quote Link to comment
Hertzog Posted March 10, 2007 Share Posted March 10, 2007 Changes made from version 3.10 to 3.20: Add capability to see vertical profile of an autoroute using DEM topo data. Anyone tried uploading DEM topo data? How is this done? Brian Here is Garmin's response to my question on this feature: Thank you for contacting Garmin International! I am happy to help you with this. This is a feature that's been a added for possible future updates not currently available. I apologize for the confusion. Quote Link to comment
John E Cache Posted March 10, 2007 Share Posted March 10, 2007 Has anyone found a way to display CustomPOIs at a zoomed out range WITHOUT displaying every gas station and restaurant as well? Thanks. Seems as if we are looking for the same options!! See my posting and screenshot #31 The problem is you cannot. They really messed up all the display stuff. You cannot display text for waypoints and not custom POIs. That is really stupid. You would think instead of putting resources into making a useless card info page, they would devote the resources to fixing the custom POIs. I went to thier site and complained. I hope many others will start complaining about it too. I have a custom map of my area along with City Nav maps. I can hide the City Nav map and the Garmin POIs go away leaving just my geocache POIs. I like it. Instead of a custom map, maybe topo woruld work for roads too. map page->menu->setup map->i tab->menu Quote Link to comment
Suscrofa Posted March 10, 2007 Share Posted March 10, 2007 I think I found a bug. On the geocaching page, if you push quit, it does not do anything. It used to go to the previous page. The compass page works correctly though. Can someone please verify since I use a custom order in my page selection. I went geocaching today and noticed the same thing. Yup. I'm seeing the same thing. I think this release got rushed out to accommodate the DST change in the US. Yes, as you said and it is annoying because it is a pain to switch from map to pointer, you have to go through the "page" ! Again this kind of bug that affects a function that seems not have been changed in this firmware makes me consider poor programming practice, change management control and testing ! Sorry but this is not acceptable ! And this is no surprise for me BTW, I am pretty sure they rely on cheap programming labor. I have worked for a major US bank that started to work like that. Move the programming jobs to sweat shops. This would lead to this kind of programs. True the accountants were happy but not the users ! I did not upgrade to 3.1 but went for 3.2. Now let's wait for 3.3 Quote Link to comment
strumble Posted March 10, 2007 Share Posted March 10, 2007 map page->menu->setup map->i tab->menu Does not improve with TOPO UK. In fact, it is worse because you get the contours! Quote Link to comment
+Lignumaqua Posted March 10, 2007 Share Posted March 10, 2007 I think I found a bug. On the geocaching page, if you push quit, it does not do anything. It used to go to the previous page. The compass page works correctly though. Can someone please verify since I use a custom order in my page selection. I went geocaching today and noticed the same thing. Yup. I'm seeing the same thing. I think this release got rushed out to accommodate the DST change in the US. As a workaround to this bug I've temporarily changed my page sequence to Satellite, Compass, Map, Active Route, ... This allows you to toggle easily back and forward between Map and Compass when caching which, to me, was the main concern. Quote Link to comment
John E Cache Posted March 11, 2007 Share Posted March 11, 2007 map page->menu->setup map->i tab->menu Does not improve with TOPO UK. In fact, it is worse because you get the contours! I forgot about that. I tried it last night in flat area of Portland without elevation lines and was happy. Maybe next rev will be better. Quote Link to comment
GreatCanadian Posted March 11, 2007 Share Posted March 11, 2007 Man you guys in the US really get hosed.... You'd think a US company would provide decent map software for their own country.... Hello Red..question for ya...looks like you're in Alberta?...just wondering about the accuracy of your Topo maps...in general, the topos here in Newfoundland are quite good, but roads are notoriously inaccurate...for example, using metroguide, if i pass under an overpass the gps shows me passing under an overpass...with topo canada, i am perhaps 200 meters past the overpass when the gps indicates i'm under it...it's not a one-time thing....it's always....most inaccuracies are not this bad, but in general, roads are not real accurate...not surprising i guess....but what concerns me more is that on a couple of occasions, when looking over my track after a 4x4 ride during summer, my track shows me crossing a small pond...this has happened twice....in 2 different locations....ride the same route again, same thing....the pond (about 300 meters by 200 meters does NOT exist...there is neither one close that could be it either...it's not there....i checked the paper maps, and it's the same thing...the pond shows on that map as well ( not surprising either since they are based on the same data as far as i know)....so i figured that the pond must have existed at some time...so i went back to one of the locations....it's pretty virgin territory and i would bet my life that a pond NEVER existed there...that kind of inaccuracy is dangerous don't you think....not the fact that a pond is missing, but what could happen if i crossed an area at night (one of these rides WAS a night ride) that did NOT indicate a pond, but one IS there....just wondering if the maps out your way show the same innacuracies....don't get me wrong, i love the topo maps, and they have benefited me immensely in my foolish explorations, and i believe sometimes we expect too much, but innacuracies are different than missing ponds!!...anyway, just wondering....and by the way, it wasn't a gps problem....a friend and i checked that possibility out thoroughly and it isn't a gps inaccuracy...it's definitely a map inaccuracy....that was in the spring about a year ago...dadgum, i have to go back there a look again....it is itching me!! Quote Link to comment
+Red90 Posted March 11, 2007 Share Posted March 11, 2007 (edited) The Topo Canada maps use data taken directly from teh Federal government 1:50000 maps. The information shown is the same as on those maps. Blame the govenment if you do not like it. The maps were originally created by hand from aerial photographs in the 50s and 60s. This leaves room for errors and was never intended for accuracy better than 50 to 100 meters. I am quite certain that the topography data will NEVER be updated as our government figures once is good enough. The road data is better being around 5 years old or so and is identical to that found in Metroguide Canada V4. If the maps were "great" I would not be running a mapping project. Edited March 11, 2007 by Red90 Quote Link to comment
GreatCanadian Posted March 11, 2007 Share Posted March 11, 2007 lol...just realized you're the same fella i was "arguing with" in another post!! Thanks for the info! Quote Link to comment
+CYBret Posted March 11, 2007 Share Posted March 11, 2007 I think I found a bug. On the geocaching page, if you push quit, it does not do anything. It used to go to the previous page. The compass page works correctly though. Can someone please verify since I use a custom order in my page selection. I went geocaching today and noticed the same thing. Yup. I'm seeing the same thing. I think this release got rushed out to accommodate the DST change in the US. Same bug here too. Is everyone experiencing this? Has anyone contacted Garmin about it? Bret Quote Link to comment
+Prime Suspect Posted March 11, 2007 Share Posted March 11, 2007 I think I found a bug. On the geocaching page, if you push quit, it does not do anything. It used to go to the previous page. The compass page works correctly though. Can someone please verify since I use a custom order in my page selection. I went geocaching today and noticed the same thing. Yup. I'm seeing the same thing. I think this release got rushed out to accommodate the DST change in the US. Same bug here too. Is everyone experiencing this? Has anyone contacted Garmin about it? Bret I did. Their "solution" is to recommend going back to the previous release. Which I think means they'll fix it on the next release, but they have no idea when that will be. Quote Link to comment
+larryc43230 Posted March 11, 2007 Share Posted March 11, 2007 Same bug here too. Is everyone experiencing this? Has anyone contacted Garmin about it? Bret Here's an oddity... If you're on the Geocaching page (with the "Found", "Note" and "Stop" selections on the bottom), and you highlight "Note" or "Stop" and THEN hit Quit, the highlight will jump to the "Found" selection. You still can't use the Quit button to move away from that page, but it does do something! This definitely needs work.... --Larry Quote Link to comment
+ArtieD Posted March 11, 2007 Share Posted March 11, 2007 I did. Their "solution" is to recommend going back to the previous release. Which I think means they'll fix it on the next release, but they have no idea when that will be. How do you delete this 3.20 version and get the previous release? Quote Link to comment
+ProsperoDK Posted March 11, 2007 Share Posted March 11, 2007 Same bug here too. Is everyone experiencing this? Has anyone contacted Garmin about it? Bret I was out caching with a group of people yesterday and one of the others noticed this too, whereas I didn't since I use custom waypoint symbols, so it appears to only affect waypoints with the closed treasure chest, that is if you use the geocaching mode. ProsperoDK/René Quote Link to comment
+Red90 Posted March 11, 2007 Share Posted March 11, 2007 Same bug here too. Is everyone experiencing this? Has anyone contacted Garmin about it? Bret Here's an oddity... If you're on the Geocaching page (with the "Found", "Note" and "Stop" selections on the bottom), and you highlight "Note" or "Stop" and THEN hit Quit, the highlight will jump to the "Found" selection. You still can't use the Quit button to move away from that page, but it does do something! This definitely needs work.... --Larry I think they did this ON PURPOSE. Seriously. Quote Link to comment
+GOT GPS? Posted March 11, 2007 Share Posted March 11, 2007 I have to hit PAGE then QUIT, and I see this too, when on the Geocache page on my Map60Cx, where QUITers get nowhere. Quote Link to comment
+ArtieD Posted March 11, 2007 Share Posted March 11, 2007 I did. Their "solution" is to recommend going back to the previous release. Which I think means they'll fix it on the next release, but they have no idea when that will be. How do you delete this 3.20 version and get the previous release? Quote Link to comment
+Red90 Posted March 12, 2007 Share Posted March 12, 2007 I have to hit PAGE then QUIT, and I see this too, when on the Geocache page on my Map60Cx, where QUITers get nowhere. See that is the idea... No quitting until the cache is found!! Quote Link to comment
+myotis Posted March 12, 2007 Author Share Posted March 12, 2007 I wrote Garmin complaining about the problems with version 3.20. They ignored everyting I said and suggested I try upgrading to version 3.20. Quote Link to comment
+_BBQ_ Posted March 12, 2007 Share Posted March 12, 2007 Same bug here too. Is everyone experiencing this? Has anyone contacted Garmin about it? Bret Here's an oddity... If you're on the Geocaching page (with the "Found", "Note" and "Stop" selections on the bottom), and you highlight "Note" or "Stop" and THEN hit Quit, the highlight will jump to the "Found" selection. You still can't use the Quit button to move away from that page, but it does do something! This definitely needs work.... --Larry I ran into this today on my compass page, when I tried to use the quit button to return to the map page. I did find a fix (although, not a very good one). It seemed to only happen when I was navigating to a waypoint. As soon as I stopped navigating, it worked. Quote Link to comment
+Red90 Posted March 12, 2007 Share Posted March 12, 2007 It only happen on the "Geocache" navigation screen. The "waypoint" navigation screen works normally. Quote Link to comment
d.higgins Posted March 12, 2007 Share Posted March 12, 2007 Changes made from version 3.10 to 3.20: Add capability to see vertical profile of an autoroute using DEM topo data. Anyone tried uploading DEM topo data? How is this done? Brian Here is Garmin's response to my question on this feature: Thank you for contacting Garmin International! I am happy to help you with this. This is a feature that's been a added for possible future updates not currently available. I apologize for the confusion. I would venture to guess a 3D version of Mapsouce is on the way?? And maybe a 3D 60CSx/60CS/76CSx/76CS too?? Why else would Garmin need DEM data?? The DEM reference is also mentioned in the 6.12.2 Mapsouce update???? I use DEM data to create my own 3D maps (NOT mapsource). Just a hunch. Quote Link to comment
+EraSeek Posted March 12, 2007 Share Posted March 12, 2007 On the tide charts something is not in sync with the DST updates. The tables in mapsource and my 60cx said that the low tide was at 5:04, but the active tide chart in my unit was at its lowest point at 4:04. Quote Link to comment
eaparks Posted March 12, 2007 Share Posted March 12, 2007 So with all of the faults that are being found in the 3.20v would you recommend updating to 3.20v or to continue using the 3.10v??? Quote Link to comment
+ArtieD Posted March 12, 2007 Share Posted March 12, 2007 Personally, I reverted my 60 CSx back to v. 3.10 Quote Link to comment
+Red90 Posted March 12, 2007 Share Posted March 12, 2007 So with all of the faults that are being found in the 3.20v would you recommend updating to 3.20v or to continue using the 3.10v??? Defintitely. Custom POIS are much better now (IMO). Quote Link to comment
+Raistlan Posted March 12, 2007 Share Posted March 12, 2007 It only happen on the "Geocache" navigation screen. The "waypoint" navigation screen works normally. How do you get to the "Geocache" screen you speak of and once you find a cache how do you mark it as found. The way I have found is that you go and change the icon to the open chest. I was wondering if there was a button that you can push "Mark as Found" and it will do it for you. Quote Link to comment
+CYBret Posted March 12, 2007 Share Posted March 12, 2007 It only happen on the "Geocache" navigation screen. The "waypoint" navigation screen works normally. How do you get to the "Geocache" screen you speak of and once you find a cache how do you mark it as found. The way I have found is that you go and change the icon to the open chest. I was wondering if there was a button that you can push "Mark as Found" and it will do it for you. You have to be in "Off Road" mode for the Navigation screen to show the "Found" "Note" and "Stop" buttons. I wish they could change that too. Bret Quote Link to comment
+Red90 Posted March 12, 2007 Share Posted March 12, 2007 When you do a goto a waypoint with the same icon as shown in the "Geocache" setup page, the navigation screen is a sepcial "Geocache" version. Quote Link to comment
+kttocs Posted March 12, 2007 Share Posted March 12, 2007 What is a series 2 microSD card? Is this the Ultra cards that SanDisk offers? What is the advantage of using this card? Quote Link to comment
+Red90 Posted March 12, 2007 Share Posted March 12, 2007 It is the newest SD card specification including the SDHC. http://www.sdcard.org/sdhc/index.html Quote Link to comment
+EraSeek Posted March 14, 2007 Share Posted March 14, 2007 The tide charts in my unit said low tide was at 5:04 but the active tide graph hit the low point at 4:04. I have the lastest update. Someting is not in sync. It appears that 5:04 was the correct time for the low tide, so it must be the active graph which is off. Once I uploaded a new mapset to my 60cx the graph was in sync with the tide tables. Quote Link to comment
+Thrak Posted March 14, 2007 Share Posted March 14, 2007 I don't see anything about compass page corrections, will upgrade and see how it works. Have compass page issues since 3.10, never had any before. They changed the way the compass page works in 3.10. They turn off the pointer when you arrive when using turn-by-turn navigation. I like it and wish the system that came with my car did that. Are you having other issues? Uggh.... I HATE that. I want my pointer back. I've also been having issues when I'm in off road mode. I've lost my pointer multiple times and the only way to get it back is to turn the unit off and then back on again. I never had these issues before........ Quote Link to comment
moonpup Posted March 15, 2007 Share Posted March 15, 2007 Hmmm...I can't find my 3.10 version firmware anywhere. Why does Garmin not keep at least the prior version on the website! Uggggh...am I stuck at 3.20?? Quote Link to comment
+Red90 Posted March 15, 2007 Share Posted March 15, 2007 Hmmm...I can't find my 3.10 version firmware anywhere. Why does Garmin not keep at least the prior version on the website! Uggggh...am I stuck at 3.20?? All previous firmware version are available here: http://www.gpsinformation.org/perry/gps60/ Quote Link to comment
+Thrak Posted March 15, 2007 Share Posted March 15, 2007 Hmmm...I can't find my 3.10 version firmware anywhere. Why does Garmin not keep at least the prior version on the website! Uggggh...am I stuck at 3.20?? All previous firmware version are available here: http://www.gpsinformation.org/perry/gps60/ Not much use for a 76CSx though................. Quote Link to comment
moonpup Posted March 15, 2007 Share Posted March 15, 2007 Hmmm...I can't find my 3.10 version firmware anywhere. Why does Garmin not keep at least the prior version on the website! Uggggh...am I stuck at 3.20?? All previous firmware version are available here: http://www.gpsinformation.org/perry/gps60/ Not much use for a 76CSx though................. Thanks Thrak Quote Link to comment
+Red90 Posted March 15, 2007 Share Posted March 15, 2007 Not much use for a 76CSx though................. Look around first...type second.... http://www.gpsinformation.org/perry/7x_series/gpsmap76cs/ Quote Link to comment
+Thrak Posted March 15, 2007 Share Posted March 15, 2007 Not much use for a 76CSx though................. Look around first...type second.... http://www.gpsinformation.org/perry/7x_series/gpsmap76cs/ D'Oh! As I would tell my wife....... "Yes, Dear." My bad. Thanks for the correction. Quote Link to comment
strumble Posted March 15, 2007 Share Posted March 15, 2007 Personally, I reverted my 60 CSx back to v. 3.10 Any problems since reverting to v3.10? How did you do it? Was it the same method as when we went 3.10 to 3.20? 3.20 has really messed up the ability to see Speed Cameras in the UK without the masses of Garmin POIs!!!!! Quote Link to comment
+3wildwomen Posted March 15, 2007 Share Posted March 15, 2007 I think I need to update but after reading this I'm afraid!! LOL Currently my Software version is 3.00 and GPS SW Version is 2.40. I'm a complete dope when it comes to this type of stuff. Can someone please advise what would be my best course of action here? Thanks! Quote Link to comment
+Red90 Posted March 15, 2007 Share Posted March 15, 2007 Any problems since reverting to v3.10? How did you do it? Was it the same method as when we went 3.10 to 3.20? It will fully reset the unit. All settings and internally stored data will be lost. Quote Link to comment
+ArtieD Posted March 16, 2007 Share Posted March 16, 2007 Personally, I reverted my 60 CSx back to v. 3.10 Any problems since reverting to v3.10? How did you do it? Was it the same method as when we went 3.10 to 3.20? 3.20 has really messed up the ability to see Speed Cameras in the UK without the masses of Garmin POIs!!!!! I just downloaded v. 3.10 and ran it...it asked me if I wanted to use this older version and I said yes... It will erase your data and settings, but to me it was worth it. Quote Link to comment
strumble Posted March 16, 2007 Share Posted March 16, 2007 Thank you for your help in changing back to 3.10! As you can see Screenshots #1 and #2 are much easier to read than #3 [with all the Garmin in-built POIs!] Thank you! Quote Link to comment
CenTexDodger Posted March 16, 2007 Share Posted March 16, 2007 (edited) I may have found a workaround for those of you that are seeing Custom POIs and Map points at the same time. In the map setup menu, I set "Map points" to show up at 1.2 miles. When I zoom in on CPOIs, they show up at 1.2 miles, but Map Points show up at 0.3 miles. I have map detail set to "more". One thing I don't like about this new version is that if you set user waypoints to show up at "Auto" they will remain on the map even if you zoom completely out (500 miles). I don't think that is how it is intended to work. I do like some of the other features they have incorporated into 3.2, so I am sticking with it. Edited to add: if you set map points to show up at some zoom level other than "AUTO" , and higher than the zoom level that pulls in the features, it apparently ties the zoom to the map zoom so that Map Points show up with the highest zoom level that pulls in all the features. If streets show up at 0.3, so do the Map Points. CPOIS show up at whatever zoom level you set. If you set the Detail down to less, minor roads and map points do not show up until 500ft. whereas CPOIs show up at the zoom level for "Map points". Perhaps there should be an extra field in the "Map Setup - Points" menu to separate CPOIs from Map Points, (or tie them to user waypoints as with the previous versions ) Edited March 16, 2007 by CenTexDodger Quote Link to comment
+CYBret Posted April 1, 2007 Share Posted April 1, 2007 Looks like they fixed the bug with the "Quit" button not taking you back to the previous screen. I just downloaded it and it works great. Bret Quote Link to comment
Turbobuick86 Posted April 2, 2007 Share Posted April 2, 2007 Change History Version 3.20 to 3.30: 1. Fix potential shutdown when searching UK extended postal codes. 2. Ensure that all UK extended postal code search results are shown. 3. Enable the Quit button function on the geocache compass page. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.