Isaiah 40:31 Posted February 19, 2007 Share Posted February 19, 2007 Ok, I really have spent a couple hours looking for the answer to this question. Now I have a headache. Please help! I found a disk mounted in the road a week ago, and can't figure out how to find out it's geographical co-ordinates. The disk was found on Neaves Rd. in Pitt Meadows, British Columbia, Canada. So how do I find out the Lat/Long of this monument? I think my GPS is in error, and I want to use this to verify it's accuracy. Quote Link to comment
AZcachemeister Posted February 19, 2007 Share Posted February 19, 2007 The co-ordinates indicated on your GPS are for a point along Neaves Road, about .22 miles (.35KM) north of some river (sorry, Google Earth doesn't want to show me the name). The spot shows up in the ditch to the east, so you might truly have a problem in your GPS. Hopefully it's just some adjustment or other! See this thread for links to the Canadian Database(s), and further information. Quote Link to comment
+jwahl Posted February 19, 2007 Share Posted February 19, 2007 (edited) It also appears that the monument might be a land or property corner given some of the designations on it. Land boundary monuments are often not tied to accurate latitude longitude type coordinates, and often even if they are coordinated the values are frequently not published. Your best bet would be to find a monument from one of the horizontal reference frames. Data may be hard to find, but try this: http://www.geod.nrcan.gc.ca/online_data_e.php http://www.geod.nrcan.gc.ca/hnet_e.php It looks like you have to register and create a log in to access the information at this site. There may be other data from the province. - jlw PS#1 It looks like your Garmin took a pretty bad hit. However if it works at all, I would expect the coordinates to be okay within the normal operating limits. PS #2 here is a list of control in that area. Note primarily the ones with coordinate values in fractional seconds. I see none specifically close to your coordinate. Sorry for the formatting, I have to learn how to preserve it somehow. STN NO NAME EAG Latitude Longitude HDA O I M YRA ELEV VDA O Q M DATUM YRA SMC COND NTS B104521 104521 165 49 14 39.3115 122 42 12.5373 100 Y A R 2004 1.959 100 1 P 1 CGVD28 2004 1 1 092G02 B105700 105700 165 49 14 32.3589 122 40 35.1056 100 Y A R 2004 2.024 100 1 P 1 CGVD28 2004 1 1 092G02 B117598 117598 165 49 16 51.5783 122 41 22.9142 100 Y A R 2004 4.733 100 1 P 1 CGVD28 2004 1 1 092G07 B149518 149518 165 49 17 35.7418 122 38 39.9531 100 Y A R 2004 2.092 100 1 P 1 CGVD28 2004 1 1 092G07 B156018 156018 165 49 17 36.3085 122 37 24.2106 100 Y A R 2004 1.685 100 1 P 1 CGVD28 2004 1 1 092G07 B57851 85H0637 165 49 14 32.1586 122 39 4.4778 100 Y A R 2004 1.640 100 1 P 1 CGVD28 2004 1 1 092G02 B663609 85H0763 165 49 14 6.4690 122 37 21.0187 100 Y A R 2004 8.104 100 1 P 1 CGVD28 2004 1 1 092G02 B677393 677393 165 49 15 24.6699 122 39 40.1557 100 Y A R 2004 1.415 100 1 P 1 CGVD28 2004 1 1 092G07 B784975 784975 165 49 15 53.5256 122 41 21.0570 100 Y A R 2004 6.115 100 1 P 1 CGVD28 2004 1 1 092G07 B801852 801852 165 49 16 22.9213 122 39 36.4215 100 Y A R 2004 4.766 100 1 P 1 CGVD28 2004 1 1 092G07 B91694 91694 165 49 13 16.7847 122 39 53.5925 100 Y A R 2004 4.572 100 1 P 1 CGVD28 2004 1 1 092G02 B96909 96909 165 49 15 32.7160 122 36 2.6785 100 Y A R 2004 2.160 100 1 P 1 CGVD28 2004 1 1 092G07 STN NO NAME EAG Latitude Longitude HDA O I M YRA ELEVATION VDA O Q M DATUM YRA SMC COND NTS 19C175J 175-J 100 49 13 34 122 41 24 S S 6.704 100 1 P 1 CGVD28 1977 1 1 092G02 59C084 1363-J 100 49 15 54 122 41 17 S S 5.526 100 1 P 1 CGVD28 1977 1 1 092G07 59C085 1364-J 100 49 16 30 122 39 40 S S 5.366 100 1 P 1 CGVD28 2004 1 1 092G07 59C086 1365-J 100 49 17 42 122 38 35 S S 1.697 100 1 P 1 CGVD28 1977 1 1 092G07 77C067 77-C-067 100 49 15 29 122 42 40 S S 1.825 100 1 P 1 CGVD28 1977 1 1 092G07 77C068 77-C-068 100 49 14 35 122 39 11 S S 1.667 100 1 P 1 CGVD28 2004 1 1 092G02 77C280 77-C-280 100 49 12 47 122 37 52 S S 26.962 100 1 P 1 CGVD28 1977 1 1 092G02 77C282 77-C-282 100 49 14 42 122 42 40 S S 1.864 100 1 P 1 CGVD28 2004 1 1 092G02 77C283 77-C-283 100 49 16 41 122 38 35 S S 1.200 100 1 P 1 CGVD28 2004 1 1 092G07 77C285 77-C-285 100 49 14 53 122 38 35 S S 4.920 100 1 P 1 CGVD28 2004 1 1 092G02 77C286 77-C-286 100 49 13 16 122 39 18 S S 16.807 100 1 P 1 CGVD28 1977 1 1 092G02 84H0024 84H0024 100 49 12 59 122 39 50 S S 2.750 100 1 P 1 CGVD28 1996 1 1 092G02 88H0623 88H0623 100 49 12 43 122 38 22 S S 20.630 100 1 P 1 CGVD28 1996 1 1 092G02 B104521 104521 165 49 14 39.3115 122 42 12.5373 100 Y A R 2004 1.959 100 1 P 1 CGVD28 2004 1 1 092G02 B105700 105700 165 49 14 32.3589 122 40 35.1056 100 Y A R 2004 2.024 100 1 P 1 CGVD28 2004 1 1 092G02 B113480 80H1234 100 49 14 33 122 37 20 S S 4.734 100 1 P 1 CGVD28 2004 1 1 092G02 B117598 117598 165 49 16 51.5783 122 41 22.9142 100 Y A R 2004 4.733 100 1 P 1 CGVD28 2004 1 1 092G07 B149518 149518 165 49 17 35.7418 122 38 39.9531 100 Y A R 2004 2.092 100 1 P 1 CGVD28 2004 1 1 092G07 B156018 156018 165 49 17 36.3085 122 37 24.2106 100 Y A R 2004 1.685 100 1 P 1 CGVD28 2004 1 1 092G07 B166629 166629 100 49 16 17 122 38 39 S S 3.850 100 1 P 1 CGVD28 2004 1 1 092G07 B179127 179127 100 49 14 32 122 40 1 S S 1.946 100 1 P 1 CGVD28 2004 1 1 092G02 B207746 80H1235 100 49 14 32 122 36 4 S S 7.814 100 1 P 1 CGVD28 2004 1 1 092G02 B387381 85H0645 100 49 14 32 122 38 41 S S 2.158 100 1 P 1 CGVD28 2004 1 1 092G02 B463000 85H0647 100 49 14 6 122 38 20 S S 2.939 100 1 P 1 CGVD28 2004 1 1 092G02 B496315 84H0060 100 49 14 31 122 34 47 S S 14.705 100 1 P 1 CGVD28 2004 1 1 092G02 B548685 548685 100 49 13 36 122 40 39 S S 4.564 100 1 P 1 CGVD28 2004 1 1 092G02 B57851 85H0637 165 49 14 32.1586 122 39 4.4778 100 Y A R 2004 1.640 100 1 P 1 CGVD28 2004 1 1 092G02 B596015 596015 100 49 16 18 122 41 21 S S 2.118 100 1 P 1 CGVD28 2004 1 1 092G07 B663609 85H0763 165 49 14 6.4690 122 37 21.0187 100 Y A R 2004 8.104 100 1 P 1 CGVD28 2004 1 1 092G02 B677393 677393 165 49 15 24.6699 122 39 40.1557 100 Y A R 2004 1.415 100 1 P 1 CGVD28 2004 1 1 092G07 B784975 784975 165 49 15 53.5256 122 41 21.0570 100 Y A R 2004 6.115 100 1 P 1 CGVD28 2004 1 1 092G07 B801852 801852 165 49 16 22.9213 122 39 36.4215 100 Y A R 2004 4.766 100 1 P 1 CGVD28 2004 1 1 092G07 B842476 84H0058 100 49 12 48 122 38 53 S S 17.623 100 1 P 1 CGVD28 2004 1 1 092G02 B906271 906271 100 49 14 31 122 41 22 S S 1.695 100 1 P 1 CGVD28 2004 1 1 092G02 B91694 91694 165 49 13 16.7847 122 39 53.5925 100 Y A R 2004 4.572 100 1 P 1 CGVD28 2004 1 1 092G02 B933028 933028 100 49 13 53 122 41 22 S S 4.886 100 1 P 1 CGVD28 2004 1 1 092G02 B968867 88H0619 100 49 14 32 122 39 21 S S 2.054 100 1 P 1 CGVD28 2004 1 1 092G02 B96909 96909 165 49 15 32.7160 122 36 2.6785 100 Y A R 2004 2.160 100 1 P 1 CGVD28 2004 1 1 092G07 Edited February 19, 2007 by jwahl Quote Link to comment
+Black Dog Trackers Posted February 19, 2007 Share Posted February 19, 2007 Isaiah 40:31 - You can check your GPS with this nearby benchmark that I found in the Canadian Benchmarks Waymarking category: http://www.Waymarking.com/wm/details.aspx?...0d-ea62f11d3f22 It is only 4.6 miles SE of what you found. If you're satisfied your GPS is working OK, you can also waymark your find in the Canadian Benchmarks category. Quote Link to comment
Isaiah 40:31 Posted February 19, 2007 Author Share Posted February 19, 2007 PS#1 It looks like your Garmin took a pretty bad hit. Actually, that's simply a piece of plastic film used to protect the screen; it was just pulling up at the corner. The screen is in pristine condition because I keep the film on it. I just got a ShieldGuard for it, but don't want to put it on a GPS that I may have to return. Black Dog, thank you for your input, I saw that website once, and then couldn't find it again. Even though that benchmark is only 4.6 miles away, it is across a major river. It can take upwards of 90 minutes to get to it! There were also a couple trees next to it, blocking out the signal a little bit. The one I found on Neaves Rd. is only about 10 minutes away. When on top of the marker in Derby Reach (the one Black Dog referenced) it was indicating my GPS was off by 24 meters! There is a thread in the GPS Software section of this forum that discusses this flaw in my model of GPS. Because I want to present the evidence to Garmin, I feel a photo next to a monument would provide the best evidence. That is why I don't want to say "well I referenced it to Google Earth" or any other less than precise measuring device. jwahl, I look into the ones you've listed, thank you. And thanks to everyone so far for your assistance, and the time you spent getting this info. jwahl, how do I know which dataum is being used in that list you gave me? I don't see "CGVD28" as an option on my GPS. Quote Link to comment
+jwahl Posted February 19, 2007 Share Posted February 19, 2007 That datum refers to the vertical datum (elevation), and not the horizontal. I would guess it stands for "Canadian Geodetic Vertical Datum of 1928). From what I can tell, the horizontal datum described for the CSRS is NAD83. Also if there are a few of those points that you wan't more detailed information about send me an email. Most of the detailed descriptions didn't say much, no monument description at all for example. You may be able to tell about as much from plotting them up. PS#1 It looks like your Garmin took a pretty bad hit. Actually, that's simply a piece of plastic film used to protect the screen; it was just pulling up at the corner. The screen is in pristine condition because I keep the film on it. I just got a ShieldGuard for it, but don't want to put it on a GPS that I may have to return. ... jwahl, I look into the ones you've listed, thank you. jwahl, how do I know which dataum is being used in that list you gave me? I don't see "CGVD28" as an option on my GPS. Quote Link to comment
Isaiah 40:31 Posted February 19, 2007 Author Share Posted February 19, 2007 (edited) That datum refers to the vertical datum (elevation), and not the horizontal. I would guess it stands for "Canadian Geodetic Vertical Datum of 1928). From what I can tell, the horizontal datum described for the CSRS is NAD83. Also if there are a few of those points that you wan't more detailed information about send me an email. Most of the detailed descriptions didn't say much, no monument description at all for example. You may be able to tell about as much from plotting them up. PS#1 It looks like your Garmin took a pretty bad hit. Actually, that's simply a piece of plastic film used to protect the screen; it was just pulling up at the corner. The screen is in pristine condition because I keep the film on it. I just got a ShieldGuard for it, but don't want to put it on a GPS that I may have to return. ... jwahl, I look into the ones you've listed, thank you. jwahl, how do I know which dataum is being used in that list you gave me? I don't see "CGVD28" as an option on my GPS. jwahl, I just looked up the first one on the list you gave me, it's about a block from my workshop, nice and close! I'll check it out. Edited February 19, 2007 by Isaiah 40:31 Quote Link to comment
+jwahl Posted February 19, 2007 Share Posted February 19, 2007 Also my not so thorough search on issues with that receiver revealed things like having locked onto roads set (thus the position not accurate), WAAS not enabled, and incorrect datums set. Some people seemed to solve the problem with a firmware update (2.60) and others with a soft reset. Just some things to check if you haven't already. That datum refers to the vertical datum (elevation), and not the horizontal. I would guess it stands for "Canadian Geodetic Vertical Datum of 1928). From what I can tell, the horizontal datum described for the CSRS is NAD83. Also if there are a few of those points that you wan't more detailed information about send me an email. Most of the detailed descriptions didn't say much, no monument description at all for example. You may be able to tell about as much from plotting them up. PS#1 It looks like your Garmin took a pretty bad hit. Actually, that's simply a piece of plastic film used to protect the screen; it was just pulling up at the corner. The screen is in pristine condition because I keep the film on it. I just got a ShieldGuard for it, but don't want to put it on a GPS that I may have to return. ... jwahl, I look into the ones you've listed, thank you. jwahl, how do I know which dataum is being used in that list you gave me? I don't see "CGVD28" as an option on my GPS. jwahl, I just looked up the first one on the list you gave me, it's about a block from my workshop, nice and close! I'll check it out. Quote Link to comment
Isaiah 40:31 Posted February 19, 2007 Author Share Posted February 19, 2007 Also my not so thorough search on issues with that receiver revealed things like having locked onto roads set (thus the position not accurate), WAAS not enabled, and incorrect datums set. Some people seemed to solve the problem with a firmware update (2.60) and others with a soft reset. Just some things to check if you haven't already. That datum refers to the vertical datum (elevation), and not the horizontal. I would guess it stands for "Canadian Geodetic Vertical Datum of 1928). From what I can tell, the horizontal datum described for the CSRS is NAD83. Also if there are a few of those points that you wan't more detailed information about send me an email. Most of the detailed descriptions didn't say much, no monument description at all for example. You may be able to tell about as much from plotting them up. PS#1 It looks like your Garmin took a pretty bad hit. Actually, that's simply a piece of plastic film used to protect the screen; it was just pulling up at the corner. The screen is in pristine condition because I keep the film on it. I just got a ShieldGuard for it, but don't want to put it on a GPS that I may have to return. ... jwahl, I look into the ones you've listed, thank you. jwahl, how do I know which dataum is being used in that list you gave me? I don't see "CGVD28" as an option on my GPS. jwahl, I just looked up the first one on the list you gave me, it's about a block from my workshop, nice and close! I'll check it out. Yes, I did the software update, the hard reset, the soft reset, datum set to WGS84 AND roads set to off. I may have forgotten to enable WAAS, so I'm going to go and check that out before I call Garmin. Very helpful input, jwahl, thank you. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.