specialist Posted February 18, 2007 Share Posted February 18, 2007 (edited) I am planning a trip to Italy this summer and I will have a car. I'm trying to set up my driving routes now and upload them to my 60CSx - with only marginal success. I plug the device in and the computer sees it just fine. When I transfer the routes I've set up though, only four of them appear - and they're point to point rather than the calculated routes I set up. I'm sure there's something I don't get. Can someone help out? My apologies if this sort of thing has been discussed already. I will gladly go where I'm directed to go - sire searches have yielded nothing of any help thus far. Thanks, Specialist Edited February 18, 2007 by specialist Quote Link to comment
+Red90 Posted February 18, 2007 Share Posted February 18, 2007 (edited) I have no idea why only 4 show up. It should hold 50. The calculations do not transfer. All the unit gets is the waypoints and how they are connected. Route calculation only happen on the unit itself and will depend on what maps you have installed. Edited February 18, 2007 by Red90 Quote Link to comment
specialist Posted February 18, 2007 Author Share Posted February 18, 2007 Okay, thanks. That's what I was afraid of. S Quote Link to comment
strumble Posted February 18, 2007 Share Posted February 18, 2007 (edited) It is dependent on the Garmin software you are using on the PC and in the unit. When you loaded the maps to the unit did you include the 'route calculation data'? Are the unit settings/options:- set to pedestrian by mistake? set to follow the road? Edited February 18, 2007 by strumble Quote Link to comment
planewood Posted February 19, 2007 Share Posted February 19, 2007 I am planning a trip to Italy this summer and I will have a car. I'm trying to set up my driving routes now and upload them to my 60CSx - with only marginal success. I plug the device in and the computer sees it just fine. When I transfer the routes I've set up though, only four of them appear - and they're point to point rather than the calculated routes I set up. I'm sure there's something I don't get. Can someone help out? My apologies if this sort of thing has been discussed already. I will gladly go where I'm directed to go - sire searches have yielded nothing of any help thus far. Thanks, Specialist Try converting them to tracks then upload them. That's what I did then used the 'trackback' feature. Quote Link to comment
specialist Posted February 19, 2007 Author Share Posted February 19, 2007 It is dependent on the Garmin software you are using on the PC and in the unit. When you loaded the maps to the unit did you include the 'route calculation data'? I'm using Mapsource Europe V6. The checkbox for calculation data in the maps tab is grayed out and can't be checked. Are the unit settings/options:-set to pedestrian by mistake? set to follow the road? No and Yes, respectively. I just have a really hard time believing that a unit as capable as a 60CSx can't take routes from Mapsource. That's just silly. Thank you for the assistance! I appreciate it. S Quote Link to comment
specialist Posted February 19, 2007 Author Share Posted February 19, 2007 Try converting them to tracks then upload them. That's what I did then used the 'trackback' feature. And how would I do that? Convert routes to tracks, that is. S Quote Link to comment
strumble Posted February 19, 2007 Share Posted February 19, 2007 It is dependent on the Garmin software you are using on the PC and in the unit. When you loaded the maps to the unit did you include the 'route calculation data'? I'm using Mapsource Europe V6. The checkbox for calculation data in the maps tab is grayed out and can't be checked. If it is greyed out then then you are using MapSource MetroGuide Europe v6 or you have not unlocked the CitySelect????????????? MetroGuide has to be 'manipulated' to give autorouting! Quote Link to comment
specialist Posted February 19, 2007 Author Share Posted February 19, 2007 MetroGuide has to be 'manipulated' to give autorouting! Okay, I'll bite. Manipulated how. I'm using MetroGuide, as you say. Quote Link to comment
+Red90 Posted February 20, 2007 Share Posted February 20, 2007 http://www.geodude.nl/gps/ Quote Link to comment
specialist Posted February 20, 2007 Author Share Posted February 20, 2007 Try converting them to tracks then upload them. That's what I did then used the 'trackback' feature. And how would I do that? Convert routes to tracks, that is. S Nevermind. I found the utility that does it here: http://www.softsolutions.be/GPS/Garmin/wingdb.htm Thanks! Now on to other ways of skinning this darned cat! Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.