+bobbarley Posted February 16, 2007 Share Posted February 16, 2007 When I generate a pocket query and then preview the result how are they sorted? I live in Saskatchewan, Canada and we only have 450 in the province. I can query all of them at once. If I don't designate a centre point, how are the caches sorted in the preview? As far as I can tell they are not by any date or alphabetical either by waypoint or name. Quote Link to comment
+BlueDeuce Posted February 16, 2007 Share Posted February 16, 2007 I believe it should be by date placed, which is what I get for search just by Iowa. By Canada however I do see some 2007's at the top then 01's etc. Quote Link to comment
+boda Posted February 16, 2007 Share Posted February 16, 2007 Mine are sorted by distance from the point where the PQ is centered. For instance, I run one using a ZIP code each week. The PQ is sorted from the place designated as the "center point" of that ZIP. There have been other threads in the forums discussing who sets that point. I'm not sure who or what determines that point. Quote Link to comment
+bobbarley Posted February 16, 2007 Author Share Posted February 16, 2007 (edited) It is sorted somewhat by date placed. It gives me some from 01 then jumps to 2005 to present then about 350 caches in goes back to 2001. Then procedes chronologically until 2005. It means newest caches are in the middle of the preview. Edited February 16, 2007 by bobbarley Quote Link to comment
+Retcon Posted February 16, 2007 Share Posted February 16, 2007 Perhaps they're ordered from the geogrpaphical center of Saskatchewan outward? Without knowing the exact query, we're guessing here, but that seems likely. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.