djstretch Posted January 24, 2007 Share Posted January 24, 2007 I have looked but don't see any on the garmin site I registered the software and it didn't tell me of any there are roads that have been in my town for at least 10 years that don't show up on the Topo maps is this normal, other than that I love it Thanks Quote Link to comment
djstretch Posted January 24, 2007 Author Share Posted January 24, 2007 Sorry I mean US TOPO not Toto Quote Link to comment
Hertzog Posted January 24, 2007 Share Posted January 24, 2007 I have looked but don't see any on the garmin site I registered the software and it didn't tell me of any there are roads that have been in my town for at least 10 years that don't show up on the Topo maps is this normal, other than that I love it Thanks No updates to US TOPO, but you should go to this page: http://www.garmin.com/support/download_details.jsp?id=3341 and download the US TOPO basemap patch on the right side of the screen (without it MapSource will crash when trying to display certain segments in Topo East). Quote Link to comment
+drbugs Posted January 24, 2007 Share Posted January 24, 2007 I have looked but don't see any on the garmin site I registered the software and it didn't tell me of any there are roads that have been in my town for at least 10 years that don't show up on the Topo maps is this normal, other than that I love it Thanks I emailed garmin about that, and was told that there are no plans to do so. I wish that it was possible to send the national geographic topo maps to the unit, but from what I've read, you can only send waypoints. bummer. Quote Link to comment
rws Posted January 24, 2007 Share Posted January 24, 2007 (edited) I have looked but don't see any on the garmin site I registered the software and it didn't tell me of any there are roads that have been in my town for at least 10 years that don't show up on the Topo maps is this normal, other than that I love it Thanks I have looked but don't see any on the garmin site I registered the software and it didn't tell me of any there are roads that have been in my town for at least 10 years that don't show up on the Topo maps is this normal, other than that I love it Thanks I emailed garmin about that, and was told that there are no plans to do so. I wish that it was possible to send the national geographic topo maps to the unit, but from what I've read, you can only send waypoints. bummer. It is possible to draw in updated roads and either produce an overlay map or edit the US Topo map itself. Attach a screenshot of US Topo where the roads don't show up and a screenshot from a map where they do and I'll make a demo on how to add the new roads for you. Edited January 24, 2007 by rws Quote Link to comment
GeoidPS Posted January 25, 2007 Share Posted January 25, 2007 Topo maps are my biggest frustration with Garmin. They are making no attempt to update these maps, yet continue to sell them year after year. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.