+Astro4x4 Posted January 17, 2007 Share Posted January 17, 2007 Hello all, Finally got a GPS - Explorist 500 for Christmas. While I have figured alot of it out, the unit seems real slow to route (compared to buddies Explorist 400) 10 to 15 minutes is not uncommon for even a local route of a few KM's. Also, about 3/4 of the time it routes out past my destination and then back tracks to it almost doubling the distance? I have the latest firmware release and have tried formatting my SD card, but no luck. If anyone can shed any light...... Thank you in advance. Dave Quote Link to comment
+embra Posted January 18, 2007 Share Posted January 18, 2007 That's a bizarrely long time to calculate a route. It should only take a minute or so tops (I just timed 15 seconds to calculate a 20 mile route). I haven't heard of one like this before. I would be inclined to try re-loading the firmware. You might first try clearing all memory to see if that knocks any cobwebs out. If you do re-install the firmware, clear memory immediately *after* the installation (as well as before). You might also try (before those other suggestions) to load a small detail map file into internal memory and see if you get the same results (to rule out something about the card). Quote Link to comment
+Astro4x4 Posted January 26, 2007 Author Share Posted January 26, 2007 (edited) Well have some good and bad. Walmart exchanged the unit for me !! And the new unit came with a Mapsend DVD, Lithium battery and alkaline battery adapter !! Unit already had latest firmware loaded too. Ya !! The bad news is that the new unit has the same problems with auto routing (slow) if it doesn't tell me it can't street route and wants to switch to point to point, it takes on average 10 minutes to calculate a bad route. Tried smaller files, different SD cards, loading to the unit itself, reloading firmware etc. etc. Looks like I'll be on the phone with tech support, unless someone tells me that this is as good as is gets for an Explorist 500. Edited January 26, 2007 by Astro4x4 Quote Link to comment
+Scilence Posted January 26, 2007 Share Posted January 26, 2007 (edited) Well have some good and bad. Walmart exchanged the unit for me !! And the new unit came with a Mapsend DVD, Lithium battery and alkaline battery adapter !! Unit already had latest firmware loaded too. Ya !! The bad news is that the new unit has the same problems with auto routing (slow) if it doesn't tell me it can't street route and wants to switch to point to point. Tried smaller files, different SD cards, loading to the unit itself, reloading firmware etc. etc. Looks like I'll be on the phone with tech support, unless someone tells me that this is as good as is gets for an Explorist 500. I myself just purchased an eXplorist 500 the other day from RadioShack...I am not sure if I got the short end of the stick but mine didnt come with a Li-Ion battery...i have been burning through AAA batteries, three at a time, once or twice a day...Any ways I thought I would let you know that my GPSr doesnt take that long to route a map...I am using the road routes too and you would think that would take a bit longer...on a route that is about 20 miles or so, it only take mine about 45 seconds to complete. Not sure if your getting the soar eggs of the bunch. I'll time it exaclt next time I have an opportunity and try to get a post back to you on a 20 mile route. Good Luck. Edited January 26, 2007 by Scilence Quote Link to comment
+Astro4x4 Posted January 26, 2007 Author Share Posted January 26, 2007 That would be great, thanx. I'm using DirectRoute 3.0 if it makes any differenece. Quote Link to comment
Alpacas Posted January 26, 2007 Share Posted January 26, 2007 15 MINUTES???!!! That's definitely NOT normal. I haven't owned a Magellan myself, but on Garmin's the slowest routes (I'm talking Downtown NYC to Downtown Detroit) take 40 seconds. Quote Link to comment
+etjrowe Posted January 27, 2007 Share Posted January 27, 2007 I could not replicate your problem on my 600, but I have a possible suggestion. Are you using and SD-card? This is a common problem I have seen with many digicams. Just like and type of memory, flash memory speeds very a lot. Buying a higher speed card could help. Try here: Newegg SD cards Look for something 100x or faster, and read the reviews, some cards don't last as long as the name brands. Can't go wrong with Sandisk or Corsair, but I own a couple Patriot memory products and they are a great value and have never failed me. Plus Newegg has great customer service, I have returned several (non-memory) products with no hassle at all. Don't know if this will help you solve your problem. But it's something to think about.. I have seen improvments from upgrading to faster card in everything from my explorist 600 to my cell phone. Quote Link to comment
+Astro4x4 Posted January 29, 2007 Author Share Posted January 29, 2007 Thanx for the replies. I tried a 150X card and it made no difference (digi cam sure liked it though) Weird that two different units would have the same problem. I'll try tech support Monday A.M. Quote Link to comment
Twister65 Posted January 29, 2007 Share Posted January 29, 2007 Here's an idea. Post the coordinates of where you're route is going, and we can try calculating routes from where we live to those coordinates and post our times. I've entered 100km routes before and like others, it doesn't take more than a minute to complete. Scott Quote Link to comment
+Astro4x4 Posted January 29, 2007 Author Share Posted January 29, 2007 OK, try this. 43*01'28N 081*09'W Quote Link to comment
Twister65 Posted January 29, 2007 Share Posted January 29, 2007 OK, try this. 43*01'28N 081*09'W Where is this, approximately? I want to make sure I load the right region. Scott Quote Link to comment
+Astro4x4 Posted January 29, 2007 Author Share Posted January 29, 2007 London, Ontario. Quote Link to comment
Twister65 Posted January 30, 2007 Share Posted January 30, 2007 OK, try this. 43*01'28N 081*09'W Sorry for the delay. I routed to those coordinates from the Ottawa area and it took about 45 seconds to calculate on my eX600. Have you tried recreating the region and uploading a fresh copy to your GPSr? Scott Quote Link to comment
+Astro4x4 Posted January 31, 2007 Author Share Posted January 31, 2007 OK, try this. 43*01'28N 081*09'W Sorry for the delay. I routed to those coordinates from the Ottawa area and it took about 45 seconds to calculate on my eX600. Have you tried recreating the region and uploading a fresh copy to your GPSr? Scott Hmmmm. Yep, I've tried about everything I or fellow GPSr users can think of. Soon as I get a day free when tech support is open I'll call them and see what they can tell me. Thanx for trying. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.