+jhughs Posted January 17, 2007 Share Posted January 17, 2007 My question is regarding navigating to a geocache using a Explorist 210. It seems that when I manually enter the waypoint and then GOTO the waypoint, my compass screen puts up a "square crosshiers" on the edge of the compass, it is really easy to follow and navigate with. But when I GOTO a downloaded geocache file, the square disappears from the edge of the compass ring and is replaced by a dotted line through the compass which is really hard to navigate with. I have tried both .loc files as well as .gpx files, there really seems to be no change. Maybe it cannot be helped but it would sure be nicer if it would navigate to a geocache just like it does a manually entered waypoint! Quote Link to comment
+CanSolo Posted January 17, 2007 Share Posted January 17, 2007 It is the design of the firmware, just follow the arrow, it will tell you where the cache is.... Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.