vagabond Posted December 21, 2006 Share Posted December 21, 2006 (edited) This is the sheet for DX0161 but the disk that I found in that location is different and it was the only disk I could see any ideas. Hope I'm not missing something. Edit to add this is on the disk Reference Mark HEMET 1931 M.W.D. OF SC AZI MK NO3 I know its a az mark and its no3 but I haven't been able to locate it and I have the Riverside county sheet. The mark on the disk is a gouge or slice and it is at the edge of the curb. Thanks in advance. Al http://img.geocaching.com/benchmark/lg/d72...5e5f9b4414e.jpg Edited December 21, 2006 by vagabond Quote Link to comment
+Kewaneh & Shark Posted December 21, 2006 Share Posted December 21, 2006 It's not the right mark. According to the datasheet, DX0161 is a CGS mark stamped 'W 99 - 1932'. The one you found is an NGS reference mark for HEMET 1931, stamped M.W.D. of S.C., AZI.MK.NO.3, 1973. Do you have any more pictures or information? It would help us figure it all out. - Kewaneh Quote Link to comment
vagabond Posted December 21, 2006 Author Share Posted December 21, 2006 from the measurements it had to be within 3 feet of DX0161 Thats what baffled me Quote Link to comment
+Holtie22 Posted December 21, 2006 Share Posted December 21, 2006 Vagabond- What you found was this: DX5659 The tri-station it serves is on Park Hill about a mile to the east. Not surprisingly, it is not in the scaled location given in the geocaching database. It appears to be very close to DX0161, although the latter's elevation is 2 feet higher and it is 4 feet closer to Menlo Ave. and 19.5 feet closer to San Jacinto St. It is set in a concrete post of undetermined height. You can't rely on coordinates when they are listed as scaled. Post your handheld coords for DX5659 for future reference. Hopefully you can find DX0161 nearby. Good Luck! Quote Link to comment
vagabond Posted December 21, 2006 Author Share Posted December 21, 2006 Vagabond- What you found was this: DX5659 The tri-station it serves is on Park Hill about a mile to the east. Not surprisingly, it is not in the scaled location given in the geocaching database. It appears to be very close to DX0161, although the latter's elevation is 2 feet higher and it is 4 feet closer to Menlo Ave. and 19.5 feet closer to San Jacinto St. It is set in a concrete post of undetermined height. You can't rely on coordinates when they are listed as scaled. Post your handheld coords for DX5659 for future reference. Hopefully you can find DX0161 nearby. Good Luck! I wasn't relying on the coords because I knew they were scaled I was going strictly by the directions on the sheet and thats what threw me, if I'd gone by the coords I would have been about a half a block south and on the east side of the street. Oh well the mystry is solved thanks for the help. I'll be up there again in Jan. and look further for DX0161. Maybe I just had tunnel vision after spotting the disk and couldn't see anything else. Like can't see the forest for the trees.LOL ain't this fun Quote Link to comment
+Holtie22 Posted December 21, 2006 Share Posted December 21, 2006 My mistake on the elevation difference between DX5659 and DX0161. There's less than 0.2' difference. I was looking at the wrong datum for DX5659. Also, if the mark you found is at the edge of the curb for Menlo Ave., then DX0161 may have been lost to construction as it is described as being 4 feet closer to the centerline of Menlo Ave. than DX5659. Quote Link to comment
vagabond Posted December 21, 2006 Author Share Posted December 21, 2006 Thats very possible,I found that these 2 were destroyed. The church is now a parking lotDX5191 and the radio tower is now a parkDX5251 Quote Link to comment
Wintertime Posted December 22, 2006 Share Posted December 22, 2006 FYI, "Vagabond," you can search the Geocaching.com database by designation. For instance, if you find an unknown mark and can't seem to find it through a coordinates search, you can try searching for its name; in this case, "HEMET." Also, it was lucky that this reference mark had its own entry in the NGS database. Oftentimes they don't; they're just listed on the datasheet for the main mark. But...all is not lost in those cases, either! For example, you know from the name on this mark that it's an RM for a station called "HEMET." So a search for HEMET in the database would allow you to find the master datasheet and get the information on the RMs. Patty Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.