+nsa1978 Posted November 30, 2006 Share Posted November 30, 2006 Can anyone help on converting to Lat / Long from X, Y? X=2048468 Y=555121 and how do you do it? Thank you NSA1978 Quote Link to comment
+Indotguy Posted November 30, 2006 Share Posted November 30, 2006 I don't believe it's possible to do what you asking with the information provided. Quote Link to comment
+Jamie Z Posted November 30, 2006 Share Posted November 30, 2006 Hm... with the little information you've provided, it's hard to even make a guess. Can you tell us where you got the information? Is it from map? From your property deed? Do you know the approximate location? Like the city or state? Based on the cartesian roots, I'd have to guess that's it's some variant of UTM. Jamie Quote Link to comment
shivia Posted November 30, 2006 Share Posted November 30, 2006 (edited) Use this site: http://www.sssg.whoi.edu/cgi-bin/llxyform Edited November 30, 2006 by shivia Quote Link to comment
+nsa1978 Posted December 1, 2006 Author Share Posted December 1, 2006 It was from a NAD 1927 map coordinate for my property in South Texas... Quote Link to comment
+Timpat Posted December 1, 2006 Share Posted December 1, 2006 It was from a NAD 1927 map coordinate for my property in South Texas... Ok, nsa1978, I may have your answer. Using what you gave us above, I assumed the coordinates were in Texas State Plane, South Central zone (Lambert Conformal Conic projection). The Lat/Lon of this is: N29 21.616 W98 50.889 It lands about 2 mi NE of Castroville, Medina County, TX. Does this sound like your property? Quote Link to comment
+geognerd Posted December 1, 2006 Share Posted December 1, 2006 LOL, Timpat beat me to posting a reply, but I reached a slightly different conclusion. NW part of Brooks County, TX between Hebbronville and Falfurrias. I used State Plane South Texas NAD27 instead of South Central. Timpat, I pulled up this shapefile - C:\Program Files\ArcGIS\Reference Systems\usstpln83.shp. Yeah, it refers to SPC NAD83, but it showed this area as being the South Texas zone. I zoomed in real close on the coords the OP gave, placed a point on their exact coords, then converted the display from feet to DMS. Used GeoCalc to convert again and got N 27 11.631, W 98 21.053. Quote Link to comment
topografix Posted December 1, 2006 Share Posted December 1, 2006 If you need to convert UTM to lat/lon, EasyGPS will work fine. For state plane coordinates, ExpertGPS w/ the GIS Option Pack is a cheap alternative to ArcView. Quote Link to comment
+Timpat Posted December 1, 2006 Share Posted December 1, 2006 LOL, Timpat beat me to posting a reply, but I reached a slightly different conclusion. Hee hee, I sense a fellow GIS person here! Hmm, if the OP gave us just a bit more info. Perhaps one of us guessed correctly!? Texas is a big piece of real estate. Even saying "south Texas" incorporates a huge area to play in. Quote Link to comment
+nsa1978 Posted December 3, 2006 Author Share Posted December 3, 2006 Thank you Geognerd... it is in Brooks county Quote Link to comment
John E Cache Posted December 3, 2006 Share Posted December 3, 2006 (edited) It was from a NAD 1927 map coordinate for my property in South Texas... I did a conversion with the corpscom program. Corpscon v6.0.1, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers State Plane, NAD27 4205 - Texas South, U.S. Feet Geographic, NAD83 Northing/Y: 555121 Latitude: 27.194173176 Easting/X: 2048468 Longitude: 98.351179128 Accuracies of conversions from NAD 27 to NAD 83 are typically 12 to 18 cm. Edited December 3, 2006 by John E Cache Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.