+vogelly Posted October 11, 2006 Share Posted October 11, 2006 Hello fellow geo cachers, I just had my first find in Boise and was thrilled. I am a new full-time RV'er and expect to also develope into a full-time cacher. Anyway, one problem I am having is that the Lat/Long on my Streets and Maps computer program does not match the Lat/Long given on my GPS unit. Is that because one of the two is screwed up or the settings are different? Any help would be appreciated. Thanks........................vogelly Quote Link to comment
+EScout Posted October 11, 2006 Share Posted October 11, 2006 Hello vogelly and welcome. Your computer mapping program is probably in a different format than your GPSr. There are different formats such as ddd.ddddd (decimal degrees), ddd mm.mmm (decimal minutes), ddd mm ss.s (minutes and seconds.) Read your manual. Also go to the FAQ: Groundspeak FAQ Quote Link to comment
robertlipe Posted October 11, 2006 Share Posted October 11, 2006 Are you really sure the program you're asking about is "Streets & Maps"? Accuracy counts. We wouldn't want a long explanation of the intracacies of S&M when you actually have Streets & Trips or Trips & Destinatons or something similar... Quote Link to comment
+vogelly Posted October 11, 2006 Author Share Posted October 11, 2006 Hello vogelly and welcome. Your computer mapping program is probably in a different format than your GPSr. There are different formats such as ddd.ddddd (decimal degrees), ddd mm.mmm (decimal minutes), ddd mm ss.s (minutes and seconds.) Read your manual. Also go to the FAQ: Groundspeak FAQ Thanks EScout, I have been reading the manual since sending my question. It is in a different format but I can't figure out how to change it. I'll keep checking...........vogelly Quote Link to comment
+vogelly Posted October 11, 2006 Author Share Posted October 11, 2006 Are you really sure the program you're asking about is "Streets & Maps"? Accuracy counts. We wouldn't want a long explanation of the intracacies of S&M when you actually have Streets & Trips or Trips & Destinatons or something similar... Thanks robertlipe and you are 100% correct. It is "Streets & Trips". I have no clue where the "Maps" came from. Perhaps a senior moment? Anyway, I've been doing some research but have not yet come up on how to change the format for the program. Take care for now....................vogelly Quote Link to comment
robertlipe Posted October 11, 2006 Share Posted October 11, 2006 Streets & Trips can't be set for DD MM.MMM which is what this site uses by default. Either use the jeeps links on every page to do the conversion to decimal degrees (DD.DDDDDD) for you or use a program to do the conversion and import them into S&T Quote Link to comment
+sbell111 Posted October 11, 2006 Share Posted October 11, 2006 GPS unit and S&M programI thought this thread was about something else. BTW, you wouldn't believe how many people call Streets & Trips, Streets & Maps. It happens all the time. Quote Link to comment
+vogelly Posted October 13, 2006 Author Share Posted October 13, 2006 Streets & Trips can't be set for DD MM.MMM which is what this site uses by default. Either use the jeeps links on every page to do the conversion to decimal degrees (DD.DDDDDD) for you or use a program to do the conversion and import them into S&T Thank you so much for the info. At least I have a clue now with what's going on.......mike Quote Link to comment
+vogelly Posted October 13, 2006 Author Share Posted October 13, 2006 GPS unit and S&M programI thought this thread was about something else. BTW, you wouldn't believe how many people call Streets & Trips, Streets & Maps. It happens all the time. Sorry that I mislead you with the S&M thing. I didn't even think about that until I read your reply Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.