+jimmy&sonya Posted September 22, 2006 Share Posted September 22, 2006 I have posted this before and cannot find it. We bought MSStreest&Trips 2006 For our Laptop and noticed that when we type in the long and lat it is off by at least 20-30 miles any ideas? Quote Link to comment
+PDOP's Posted September 22, 2006 Share Posted September 22, 2006 I believe that S&T only accepts coordinates in decimal degrees (dd.ddd) format. Is that what you used? Quote Link to comment
+J10fly Posted September 22, 2006 Share Posted September 22, 2006 I believe that S&T only accepts coordinates in decimal degrees (dd.ddd) format. Is that what you used? Hmmmm actually if you go into tools then options.....you have the choice to change a bunch of different inputs. I have Decimal Degrees and N/S/E/W checked on mine. Have had no problems at all. I export these to a pocket pc and they have been dead on accurate. Jayman11 Quote Link to comment
+alanfreed Posted September 22, 2006 Share Posted September 22, 2006 Actually, unless I'm mistaken, Streets & Trips gives you two different format options for the coordinates, neither of which are the default for the Geocaching site. I believe that S&T only accepts coordinates in decimal degrees (dd.ddd) format. Is that what you used? Hmmmm actually if you go into tools then options.....you have the choice to change a bunch of different inputs. I have Decimal Degrees and N/S/E/W checked on mine. Have had no problems at all. I export these to a pocket pc and they have been dead on accurate. Jayman11 Quote Link to comment
+PDOP's Posted September 22, 2006 Share Posted September 22, 2006 (edited) Actually, unless I'm mistaken, Streets & Trips gives you two different format options for the coordinates, neither of which are the default for the Geocaching site. Thanks for the correction as I'm still using S&T 2004. I think that the OP still might be entering coordinates in the wrong format. Edited September 22, 2006 by PDOP's Quote Link to comment
+Cacheoholic Posted September 22, 2006 Share Posted September 22, 2006 Microsoft Streets and Trips gives you the option of DD.DDDDD (Decimal degrees) and DD MM SS (Degrees/minutes/seconds). Geocaching uses DD MM.MMM (Degrees / decimal minutes). Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.