+weigle Posted January 1, 2008 Share Posted January 1, 2008 This trick does NOT work on the Garmin Zumo 450. Even with different file names, it still appears as one huge list under Custom POI's. I have two files, Caches.gpx and another Jeremys.gpx. The unit smushes them to be displayed together. I also learned that you cannot create a subfolder within a subfolder. POI load wont recognize it. - jeremy OSX 10.5 Garmin Zumo 450/ Garmin GPS V Quote Link to comment
Motorcycle_Mama Posted January 1, 2008 Share Posted January 1, 2008 Yeah, for whatever reason, renaming the gpi files on the Zumo series causes the categories to be lost. And only one level of subfolder no matter what. But you can have multiple files (up to 32) in the subfolders which themselves will create subcatergories. Quote Link to comment
+JohnTee Posted January 6, 2008 Share Posted January 6, 2008 Munin, Great reference. I downloaded my first POI's and loaded them following the excellent information posted here. I've now got several sets of POI's loaded and THINK I have a clue how to get them into individual folders through the POI Loader. We'll see what happens next time I run the loader. This will be a too cool way to load multiple caches PLUS more good stuff to my Vista HCx. Thanks. JohnTee Quote Link to comment
+Miragee Posted January 8, 2008 Share Posted January 8, 2008 I have had my Vista HCx for several months and was aware of this thread, but didn't try this out until yesterday and today. All I can say is "Way Cool." I have loaded all my Finds, in separate folders by year, my Owned caches, more than 1000 nearby Benchmarks, and more than 3000 unfound caches as POIs. Now if it would just stop raining so I could get out to see how it all looks on the GPSr as I embark on my searches. Thanks, Munin! Quote Link to comment
+Nakedbamboo Posted January 23, 2008 Share Posted January 23, 2008 Is there any way to not allow the internal POIs like restaurants and banks to show up and only have your custom POIs show? From what I can tell they are all controlled by the same option on the map setup with the MAP POINTS zoom level. Quote Link to comment
+BaldEd Posted January 23, 2008 Share Posted January 23, 2008 (edited) Yes. This will work with 60/76CSX, firmware version 3.50 (also works 3.30 but not with earlier). Goto Map page > Menu > Setup map > Map Setup - General and change Detail to LESS. Map Points (v3.50) controls the level up to which your Custom POI will appear = eg 500m - your Custom POI will be visible at all ranges up to and including 500m. Edited January 24, 2008 by BaldEd Quote Link to comment
+geo-jenkins Posted February 8, 2008 Share Posted February 8, 2008 Since I've started playing with my 60cx, and this cool, silly little trick, I have noticed something else. It seems like the GPSr will just have a single database if just one .*.gpi file is on the card. In the great example that Muni did, it appears that he created multiple .gpx files, and then created a .poi file for each one and then renamed them so that they would be unique to the GPSr. I actually think the GPSr is smart enough to do that, once you let it know there are <1 .poi files on your unit. I did they same trick, and called the first file My.poi to list all of the caches I had found to date.. I then uploaded 3 gpx files into one poi file and put that on my unit. Now, when I pick 'Select Database' under the Custom POIs, I have 4 different databases - but only 2 poi files. I assume the GPSr is seeing that there are 2 files, and then having to use the built-in attributes of the gsak file to determine which database it came from. This makes uploading POIs even easier. Just put a base.poi on your unit using Munin's first steps, and then just create as many gpx files as you want, and upload them all together & let the gpsr do the rest. I thought deleting old POIs would be a problem too, but it appears that it will work just fine. You just need to make sure you save the updates to the same gsak .gpx file that you used. For example: I had city.gpx with 500 caches. All were being displayed on the GPS under Custom POIs. I then delete 1 cache and resaved the file, and then uploaded it to GPSr. Once I did, there were now only 499 caches available. I love this feature and think it's one of the reasons this unit is so much better than my previous one. Now I can upload the thousands of caches that I plan to eventually go see, cuz it always seems - Where ever you are, someone with a ammo can, lock & lock, magentic key hold, nano holder has been there first. Quote Link to comment
+Nakedbamboo Posted February 8, 2008 Share Posted February 8, 2008 I am still unhappy with the GPS' original POIs. They show up at some level of zoom no matter what the settings as far as I can tell. I will never use these and as far as I can tell they are mostly wrong. Supposedly, there is a restaurant and grocery store at the the end of my street which is in the center of a housing division. Is there anyway to delete the POIs that came with the software? I know how to turn them off, but then I can't do the geocaching POI trick. Is there an option in MapSource to not download them? Is that even where they are coming from? Quote Link to comment
cobra-ak Posted February 9, 2008 Share Posted February 9, 2008 bumped to ingest Quote Link to comment
Keystone Posted February 9, 2008 Share Posted February 9, 2008 bumped to ingest It's not necessary to bump a thread that's been active the same day, in order to read ("ingest") its contents. If you wish to bump threads for fun, the Off Topic forum is a cornucopia of bumpable mirth. Quote Link to comment
+Chuy! Posted February 9, 2008 Share Posted February 9, 2008 Is it me or did something happen to the customized POIs after the recent Vista HCx upgrade to 2.6? I can no longer view individual customized POIs. They appear on the menu, but when I click on an individual POI, I get a blank screen. I rebooted and create new gpx files to no avail. The gpx file looks fine in MapSource and EasyGPS, just not on the GPS. Anyone else experience this? Quote Link to comment
+Chuy! Posted February 9, 2008 Share Posted February 9, 2008 Okay, false alarm - sort of. After rebooting the GPS, everything is back to normal. I don't remember that happening before. Quote Link to comment
knowschad Posted March 20, 2008 Share Posted March 20, 2008 I sure wish I was aware of this thread a few days ago... I ended up doing exactly the same discovery myself. But in my case, it was with the Garmin Nuvi 200, and I'm here to say that the results are exactly as you describe! I'm planning on using the Nuvi to get me to the park, and then use my Garmin HCx to actually hunt for it. But if I get stuck and can't find it, I have the details loaded into my Nuvi. Quote Link to comment
FGS-D187 Posted March 21, 2008 Share Posted March 21, 2008 On a 60CSx and a Colorado 300 I use sub categories as follows: Folder Structure on the computer: POI (Main folder) -> Category1 (Folder with Category1) ----> Sub Category1_1.gpx (1st sub category) ----> Sub Categorie1_1.bmp (Bitmap for 1st sub category) ----> Sub Category1_2.gpx (2nd sub category) ----> Sub Categorie1_2.bmp (Bitmap for 2nd sub category) -> Category2 (Folder with Category2) ----> Sub Category2_1.gpx (1st sub category) ----> Sub Categorie2_1.bmp (Bitmap for 1st sub category) ----> Sub Category2_2.gpx (2nd sub category) ----> Sub Categorie2_2.bmp (Bitmap for 2nd sub category) On the unit, this creates one single gpi-file. In the search dialog of the unit, there are two categories now: - Category1 - Category2 On the map page, I see the 4 different sub categories with 4 diifferent icons. Therefore, I don't see a reason for having multiple gpi-files? Stefan Quote Link to comment
+rwdflynavy Posted March 28, 2008 Share Posted March 28, 2008 I just want to thank the OP and those who added more tidbits, this has been a great thread for me. I now have several POI files for local caches and those for a trip. I have learned a bunch from this and other great threads on the website and wanted to just say Thanks! Quote Link to comment
+chuckmccky Posted April 15, 2008 Share Posted April 15, 2008 I have been using this trick for several months on my Nuvi 660and loved. I have found that if I rename the gpx file before putting it thru the POI Loader, the data bas show up with the File name. I've used name like "Florida 2008.gpx" I also like the fact that, at least on the Nuvi, you can spell any part of the Waypoint to search. Also the Name, terrain, difficulty and cache hider show up. One thing I have not done is to get rid of the database name after I delete that database. For example, I'll mount the Nuvi to my computer. Then using Explorer, I delete the Florida 2008.gpi file. However the database name Florida 2008 still shows after I do where to>extras>POI. Is there a way to delete this database name? Quote Link to comment
Motorcycle_Mama Posted April 15, 2008 Share Posted April 15, 2008 Are you using a Mac? If so, you need to empty the trash before you disconnect the nuvi from the computer. Quote Link to comment
+chuckmccky Posted April 21, 2008 Share Posted April 21, 2008 No I am using a windows XP computer Quote Link to comment
Motorcycle_Mama Posted April 21, 2008 Share Posted April 21, 2008 Ok, then did you by any chance load the Custom POIs at different times to the nuvi itself and the SD card? Do a global search of both for any .GPI files and see what you find. Quote Link to comment
+Marcie/Eric Posted June 28, 2008 Share Posted June 28, 2008 This thread is so useful it has to be bumped. Thanks, these tricks are awesome. Quote Link to comment
+CelticDave Posted June 29, 2008 Share Posted June 29, 2008 Custom POI's (caches) vs. Mapsource POI's (gas stations etc). I have read a couple of posts in this thread that address this issue. I only want my custom POI's to show up on the map. I know this is not possible but the work arounds posted don't fit the way I use my GPS. I have a 60csx. I would like the map POI's to show up below 200' and my custom POI's to show up at all levels. I had something like this on the Colorado but the 60 does not work the same way. I normally have my map set between 200' and .5 miles and I don't really care about anything over about 2 miles. Just trying to avoid the serious clutter that shows up anywhere between around 800' to .3 miles in urban areas. Is this possible? Quote Link to comment
Donald, Daisy and Kids Posted July 8, 2008 Share Posted July 8, 2008 Well we sort of got this to work, not sure how to get the multiple databases thing to work though, tried and tried and tried some more but cant seem to get it to work. We are using a garmin vista CX Quote Link to comment
+FunnyNose Posted November 18, 2008 Share Posted November 18, 2008 Custom POI's (caches) vs. Mapsource POI's (gas stations etc). I have read a couple of posts in this thread that address this issue. I only want my custom POI's to show up on the map. I know this is not possible but the work arounds posted don't fit the way I use my GPS. I have a 60csx. I would like the map POI's to show up below 200' and my custom POI's to show up at all levels. I had something like this on the Colorado but the 60 does not work the same way. I normally have my map set between 200' and .5 miles and I don't really care about anything over about 2 miles. Just trying to avoid the serious clutter that shows up anywhere between around 800' to .3 miles in urban areas. Is this possible? On the Map Setup Screen Go to the General tab and move the Detail down a notch or 2. I have mine set on Least. No more clutter and just my POIs... Quote Link to comment
FanMan Posted March 1, 2009 Share Posted March 1, 2009 Hate to reply to an old drawn out thread, but it seems the right place and I can't find the answer anywhere else... I have no trouble creating and loading the custom POI's, multiple databases, custom icons, etc. (thanks to all who posted above!) However, the multiple line comment seems problematic. I'm creating .csv files and using the POI loader to create the .gpi file. According to the POI loader helpfile, if you enclose the POI name or comment in quotes you can include page breaks, and this is correct; it works. However, it seems you can only create four lines either this way or if you enter a long line and let it wrap; anything after the fourth line is ignored, even though the GPS (at least my 60CSx) appears to have room for eight lines of 18 characters each (numbers or uppercase; lowercase gets a few more characters per line). What's interesting is that if I open up the .gpi file in a hex editor the additional information is there, so presumably it's the GPSr that's not displaying it. Quote Link to comment
Motorcycle_Mama Posted March 1, 2009 Share Posted March 1, 2009 The unit has a limit of how many characters can be in the fields. Quote Link to comment
FanMan Posted March 1, 2009 Share Posted March 1, 2009 The unit has a limit of how many characters can be in the fields. Unsurprising, but seems to be lines, too... I can put in four lines totalling 72 characters, but not 5 lines with less than 72 characters. Quote Link to comment
FanMan Posted March 13, 2009 Share Posted March 13, 2009 Garmin tech support has confirmed that there is a four line limit. Here's a new question: Is there any way to automatically copy a new .gpi file to the GPSr without putting the unit into mass storage mode? I realize that Garmin's POILoader can do it automatically, and I personally have no problem with using mass storage mode and moving files and folders around, but I'm writing an application (I know this isn't geocaching related) to automatically create POI files with airport information from available FAA databases, and I'd like to completely automate the process... currently my program processes the information into .csv files, invokes POILoader to create the .gpi file, using custom icons, renames it to "airfields.gpi" (I don't want to overwrite existing POI files), but I'd like to automatically copy it to the GPSr as the last step after it's been renamed. If there are any pilots here who would like to play with and comment on a preliminary version of the program (you need to be comfortable with moving files and folders around, there is no installer, etc., yet), please PM me. Quote Link to comment
eaparks Posted March 14, 2009 Share Posted March 14, 2009 Are you aware that their is a POI file with all of the U.S. airports in POIFactory.com? Sounds like you will have a lot more info. than it does but may save you some time starting with it. Just a thought. Quote Link to comment
FanMan Posted March 14, 2009 Share Posted March 14, 2009 Yeah, I looked at the one from POI factory before I started. It's not up to date; it's from 2006 and includes just name and location; whereas mine is current as of when you download the source file from the FAA, and includes elevation, airport type, frequencies, fuel availability, contact phone number, and optional comments. Quote Link to comment
simonoffshore Posted May 4, 2009 Share Posted May 4, 2009 Thanks for the informative thread on POIs. I have downloaded some POI onto Oregon 400t and they all work fine (categories) until I try to pick a single point. The screen just goes dark. They only way to recover is to power off. Any clues? Thanks Simon Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.