+TheRudderpost Posted August 8, 2006 Share Posted August 8, 2006 I seem to have a problem The wee direction indicators which show where the caches are in relation to home co-ordinates are pointing the wrong way. I entered my home coordinates ... .. I think the problem could be with format The ones I used are degrees minutes seconds and the ones that now show are degrees minutes/seconds decimalised ... How do I deal with that?? Quote Link to comment
+BaldEd Posted August 8, 2006 Share Posted August 8, 2006 I seem to have a problem The wee direction indicators which show where the caches are in relation to home co-ordinates are pointing the wrong way. I entered my home coordinates ... .. I think the problem could be with format The ones I used are degrees minutes seconds and the ones that now show are degrees minutes/seconds decimalised ... How do I deal with that?? Please check your gps setup. Geocaching uses WGS 84 datum and cache coordinates are shown as hddd mm.mmm ie degrees minutes and decimals of a minute NOT degree minutes and seconds. Quote Link to comment
+mjbnz Posted August 8, 2006 Share Posted August 8, 2006 (edited) Edit: Oh dammit, ignore me. Edited August 8, 2006 by mjbnz Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.