+Puddlewalkers Posted July 17, 2006 Share Posted July 17, 2006 I created some routes along Topo 24 trails (Yellowstone) in MapSource and then transferred them to my 60CSX. The routes came over as straight lines on the 60CSX, ignoring the trails. Any suggestions welcome. Quote Link to comment
rickertk Posted July 17, 2006 Share Posted July 17, 2006 Did you try navigating the routes? If the routable trails are anything like on-road routing, the route won't be calculated along the trails until you do a navigation on them. Keith Quote Link to comment
+Puddlewalkers Posted July 17, 2006 Author Share Posted July 17, 2006 Did you try navigating the routes? If the routable trails are anything like on-road routing, the route won't be calculated along the trails until you do a navigation on them. Keith When I call up the route and attempt to navigate I get the error message: Route Calculation Error: No roads near starting point. It appears that I don't have the information required to make the Topo Maps routable. I will look into how I downloaded the maps from MapSource. Thanks for the reply. Quote Link to comment
rickertk Posted July 17, 2006 Share Posted July 17, 2006 You might also need to check that your routing options on the unit are set correctly - if you're set to generate routes for a car, and the trails are somehow flagged as pedestrian only, it also might not work. Making sure you downloaded the routing info is the most likely problem, though. Keith Quote Link to comment
GeoidPS Posted July 17, 2006 Share Posted July 17, 2006 In the navigation mode, the profile is shown along the straight line and has nothing to do with the actual calculated route other than beginning and end point. Quote Link to comment
+Puddlewalkers Posted July 17, 2006 Author Share Posted July 17, 2006 I did reload the maps making sure I had included the routing information. When I open a route on the GPS and select Map I see a straight line between the two end points of the route. When I select Navigate/Follow Road it recalculates the route along the trails as I had constructed the route in MapSource and I see it on the map. Everything appears to be working as advertised. Off to Yellowstone for some hiking and geocaching with the family! Thanks for your help! Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.