Sign in to follow this  
Followers 3
_gOldie_

Pocket Query Problems...

29 posts in this topic

Hi all,

 

I just noticed a problem of my pocket queries and I'm wondering if someone else does have the same poor result.

 

Just one note in the beginning: Till last week it was working as expected. I just noticed the problem yesterday. I normally use pocket queries together with GSAK to keep caches I'm interested in actual.

 

Whats happening:

 

I've made a query generating a list of all caches I already found. It acts nearly as the predefined "My finds" but with the difference that "My finds" shows only my logs together with the cachedescription but my personal generated query shows the actual logs (the last 4 most current logs).

 

Yesterday I found and logged 4 new caches as "Found it" at the website.

Afterwards I ran my query to make me an GPX file. It contained the caches I've found, but didn't contain my but older cachelogs. So I thought of running it today again - same result, my finds weren't in the logs. Thus I checked again and found the following strange issue:

 

- If I run the "preview" of the query which shows the result only at the web but does not generate the files, it shows all caches that I've found. Clicking then on the cache links I can see my "found it" logs for the four newly found caches. Also my "statistics" icon at the "My account" page reflects the correct number of caches that I've found.

 

- I then again ran the query to generate the GPX file and examined it. It also contains the correct number of caches I've found, but the log data is "older.

 

In this actual case I found the caches:

GCGF6A, GCHAWA,GCWCT8 and GCHK25 and wrote a log on 07/15/06

 

I did now examining the data in the GPX file manually using a text editor to be sure to rule out GSAK as problems cause.

The query itself ran and generated the GPX file on 7/16/06 and it shows the following last found data:

 

GCGF6A -> 07/01/06

GCHAWA -> 06/17/06

GCWCT8 -> 07/12/06

GCHK25 -> 07/12/06

 

Might it be that the logdata for the website is on one server / database and the data which is used for generating the GPX files is taken from another server and those both servers are currenly not synchronized anymore? How this can be fixed?

 

Thanks

Andre

0

Share this post


Link to post

I am also seeing a similar problem.

 

I run a weekly update query to update my GSAK file.

 

The date set in the PQ is between 8th July and 15th July.

 

The downloaded PQ included the caches which had been found on the 15th July but not the logs for the 15th July.

0

Share this post


Link to post

Today I ran the query again - still not showing the actual data, so at least out of synch for two days. :D

 

- Andre

0

Share this post


Link to post

I see the problem also.

 

I run a weekly update query to update my GSAK database.

 

The latest "Last Found" date that GSAK reports is July 13th and does not list my four July 15th finds.

 

When I examine the GPX file with a text editor, the July 15th finds are missing, so it looks like GSAK is telling the truth and is not the problem.

 

Browsing the generated PQ online shows the correct result and does NOT match the GPX file that was delivered via email. I think the wrong file was sent.

0

Share this post


Link to post

I too am seeing this problem. I just ran a PQ that was to contain all my logs from yesterday's cacherun. The PQ was set up to return those caches in a 30 mile circular area which "I have found" and "Found in the last 7 days". The correct caches seem to be in the gpx file, but my logs from last night are missing; no logs from the past few days are present. The most recent log in the gpx file is July 12 (4 days ago).

 

So it is curious that the database "knows" which caches I have found, but does not return my logs.

 

In comparing data from Friday's PQ run, I see that those data were also stale.

0

Share this post


Link to post

I've had a problem as well.

 

Recently generated PQs don't important correctly into GSAK. Theoretically, the PQ should contain 100 entries but only 98 get imported. The two caches that are missing are brand new ones. Also, one cache shows up in GSAK as inactive even though it clearly shows as being active on GC.com. Older PQ's (all downloaded more than a week ago, do not display this problem.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Recently generated PQs don't important correctly into GSAK.

 

Well, you might have run into the same problem, which is definately not a problem of GSAK as further examination of the delivered GPX files revealed in other cases.

 

As it is not a problem related to my account (also others do have it according to the posts above) I created an support request at Groundspeak regarding the geocaching.com website as there is no specific subject to pocket queries available. Hopefully they will look into it on Monday. As soon as I'll get news I'll let you know.

 

Thx

Andre

0

Share this post


Link to post

It looks like the server running the PQs is not being refreshed from the main database. Probably there is no one on duty in the Power Tower to see to the problem until Monday morning. So we will just have to wait until it is fixed.

0

Share this post


Link to post

There is also a problem running the "my finds" PQ (The one at the bottom that can only be run every seven days). It queues up but never runs. I know of at least one other person it has happened to. Last time it ran successfully was 6/16.

Edited by Wacka
0

Share this post


Link to post

It looks like the server running the PQs is not being refreshed from the main database. Probably there is no one on duty in the Power Tower to see to the problem until Monday morning. So we will just have to wait until it is fixed.

Out of curiousity, I ran my "New Caches" PQ which only returns caches placed recently. I had previously downloaded the individual .gpx files for some brand new caches, but had not put those into my GSAK database yet.

 

After adding the PQ to the database, I then added the .gpx files. Sure enough, there were three, recently-placed caches that were not in the New Caches PQ. :D

0

Share this post


Link to post

It looks like the server running the PQs is not being refreshed from the main database. Probably there is no one on duty in the Power Tower to see to the problem until Monday morning. So we will just have to wait until it is fixed.

Out of curiousity, I ran my "New Caches" PQ which only returns caches placed recently. I had previously downloaded the individual .gpx files for some brand new caches, but had not put those into my GSAK database yet.

 

After adding the PQ to the database, I then added the .gpx files. Sure enough, there were three, recently-placed caches that were not in the New Caches PQ. :D

 

I think you will find that the indivdual .gpx file comes from the main database server so it will give you the correct details.

0

Share this post


Link to post

I have a PQ that gets me all caches placed since June 20, 2006 (until October 11, 2006 - in case there are any events planned).

 

When I run the preview, it says "Total Records: 225 - Page: 1 of 12" but when I get the PQ, it contains only 212 records :) . And it seems I'm missing the last 13 newly published caches. (or caches placed on July 14 and after).

 

Waisted 2 PQs today just to confirm that.

 

Is anyone looking into it?

 

Thanks

0

Share this post


Link to post

I hope we hear from TPTB about this because I don't want to request any PQs, and waste them, if they aren't going to have the most recent data from this weekend. :)

0

Share this post


Link to post

Personaly the term TPTB has always bothered me since its used many time in a negitive manner. I did pass the information along to Groundspeak.

0

Share this post


Link to post

:) Oh . . . sorry. I did not realize it had that connotation. :D I certainly don't think of it that way and sure did not mean it in any negative way whatsoever . . .

 

I guess I should have just mused about whether the hamsters had been fed yet . . . :D

 

:D

0

Share this post


Link to post

Thanks much for all responses and tries. Didn't get any response from Groundspeak yet - as soon as I get something I'll let you know.

 

Offtopic

Regarding "TPTB". What does this mean? I never heard it before and as I'm German I don't have any clue about. Also I'd like to know what negative manner it might be have. I'm curious. Would be great if someone can enlighten my darkness. :) If it might be offensive and you don't want to post it in the forum, please send me an PM or email. Thx

/Offtopic

 

Cheers

Andre

0

Share this post


Link to post

Oops, that was an fast answer :) . Thanks a lot. Doesn't sound negative to me anyway but well, different language, different countries -> different saying B) .

 

 

Thx again

 

Andre

0

Share this post


Link to post

 

When I run the preview, it says "Total Records: 225 - Page: 1 of 12" but when I get the PQ, it contains only 212 records :) . And it seems I'm missing the last 13 newly published caches. (or caches placed on July 14 and after).

 

 

Same thing here, it isn't giving me any new listings in the .gpx file, even though they are all listed on the online query results.

0

Share this post


Link to post

I've never had this problem that I've seen before, but I just ran my home pq. Should have had 200 caches, and I got 72! Couldn't have been an error in setting it up, as it was not a new one. I've run the same pq for ages about every week. (Whenever I want an update.)

0

Share this post


Link to post

Thinking it may just be a fluke, I set up a new pq with the same parameters. (200 caches, any type, any container, haven't found, don't own, is active, from origin my zipcode, up to 100 mi.) Again it gave me 72! There are far more than that I haven't found within 100 miles of me! And there aren't 128 brand new ones, either.

 

Viewing the list online give me the list I want, but the download is seriously shortened. :)

0

Share this post


Link to post

Just ran one of mine. In a preview it has 291 caches. the emailed version only had 75.

 

Something screwy going on.

 

I also don't want to waste my PQ downloads when the data is not all there.

 

I hope that we will get a message when it has all been sorted out.

0

Share this post


Link to post

Same problem here. I have 2 PQ's I run of my finds, the 1st one should have 491 (and does if you do the online preview) but the email version only contains 72. The 2nd one should have 41; both the preview and the email version are correct, with the last 5 logs. The My Finds PQ seems to be OK, the full number of finds and only my log. Hopefully the "FIC" (folks in charge) :) are aware of the problem.

0

Share this post


Link to post

Same Thing here, just ran two PQ's for 500 each in a hugely dense area. 100 radius and will hit 500 in in 5 miles or so. Only got 72 caches. on each one.

0

Share this post


Link to post

Ditto...75 where 500 should have been returned.

0

Share this post


Link to post

The PQ worked this time. Got all the caches I couldn't get all weekend. Thanks guys... whoever fixed it. :)

0

Share this post


Link to post

I posted a topic explaining the issues occuring today. It isn't completely resolved yet but the backup database is now working through the pocket queries ok now.

0

Share this post


Link to post

I posted a topic explaining the issues occuring today. It isn't completely resolved yet but the backup database is now working through the pocket queries ok now.

Thank you! B)

0

Share this post


Link to post
I posted a topic explaining the issues occuring today. It isn't completely resolved yet but the backup database is now working through the pocket queries ok now.

 

 

Thank you very much, Jeremy - I ran a PQ and it seems that your change did the trick as well to my original problem. I just couldn't reply earlier as the forum was down...

 

 

Andre

0

Share this post


Link to post
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 3