Sebass Posted June 13, 2006 Share Posted June 13, 2006 I just became interested in geocaching and bought the "newest" device out that seemed affordable. The Garmin nüvi was $700, and I absolutely love it. I've only tried to go "caching" one time so far, and something I noticed is that when I type in straight coordinates, the device rounds up. It's only rounds up on the last two digits, ex: N 31° 23.6XX W 103° 30.4XX. I've tried to change the settings, but to no avail. Like I said, I am new to this, so it may not make much of a difference being rounded up? I suppose I could have the "rounded up" coordinates get me close to the location, and then I could swith to "My current location" and move around until the coordinates match up. Is anyone else having to do this??? Quote Link to comment
+kgag Posted June 13, 2006 Share Posted June 13, 2006 I am not sure which model you have... but I would go here... http://www.garmin.com/support/blosp.jsp and download and update to the newest firmware. I had read somewhere that the nuvi products had coordinate entry problems and that the newest firmware fixed it. I don't seem to remember where I read that though so I may be way off. Thanks, kg. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.