+HazelS Posted June 13, 2006 Share Posted June 13, 2006 Hello I've now got my tom tom all sorted... nice!! I'm loving caching with it, but when I want to input coords from say working out a puzzle cache, I know I have to have some sort of other prog. to work them out and download it or something... I know it exists but I can't find the thread on here bout it, and I want to go off doing some more puzzles!!!! Can anyone help? H Quote Link to comment
+The Bolas Heathens Posted June 13, 2006 Share Posted June 13, 2006 Use the option in GSAK to correct the co-ordinates for the cache and then export the caches you want to your TomTom Hello I've now got my tom tom all sorted... nice!! I'm loving caching with it, but when I want to input coords from say working out a puzzle cache, I know I have to have some sort of other prog. to work them out and download it or something... I know it exists but I can't find the thread on here bout it, and I want to go off doing some more puzzles!!!! Can anyone help? H Quote Link to comment
+The Hokesters Posted June 13, 2006 Share Posted June 13, 2006 ...and save them into the GB map directory on your TomTom flash card. If you get any problems pop into chat and one of us will talk you through it. Quote Link to comment
+Pharisee Posted June 13, 2006 Share Posted June 13, 2006 (edited) Use the option in GSAK to correct the co-ordinates for the cache and then export the caches you want to your TomTom Hello I've now got my tom tom all sorted... nice!! I'm loving caching with it, but when I want to input coords from say working out a puzzle cache, I know I have to have some sort of other prog. to work them out and download it or something... I know it exists but I can't find the thread on here bout it, and I want to go off doing some more puzzles!!!! Can anyone help? H Never having used TomTom, I don't know if you can download waypoint from a PDA but if you can and you use CacheMate, you can edit the cache co-ordinate on the 'Info' page and download from that...... maybe Edited June 13, 2006 by Pharisee Quote Link to comment
+John Stead Posted June 13, 2006 Share Posted June 13, 2006 The Bolas Heathens are quite correct and GSAK is an excellent way to get POIs into TomTom. As well as modifying coordinates you can also create new waypoints which could be useful if you had more than one possible answer to a puzzle. Personally I load directly from GSAK into my TomTom (One) via a USB cable and it is recognised as a separate drive so I only have to hit one icon to get whatever I have sorted out in GSAK into TomTom and similarily with the GPSr. Quote Link to comment
+HazelS Posted June 13, 2006 Author Share Posted June 13, 2006 (edited) I do already use GASK to import waypoints, but was thinking that there IS a prog that you can have there on Tom Tom ready to key in coords that will then put into a language Tom Tom uses... so when you're out in the field and you get the coords you're looking for.. say as prt of a multi,. you can input them nd get there (hopefully!) I know it exists as when I was part of Hazel & Phill, we had it on the IPAQ! I'll be in geochat as usual later on and grill everyone there too! Edited June 13, 2006 by HazelS Quote Link to comment
+Alboy Posted June 13, 2006 Share Posted June 13, 2006 maybe you were thinking about OS GPS Convertor? You can enter the co-ords and convert them to a POI. Ony ldownside is that you can only have one POI at a time. HTH Quote Link to comment
+Nellies Knackers Posted June 13, 2006 Share Posted June 13, 2006 OS gps converter is definately the tool you are looking for but I can't remember the address for it, it is free too. Quote Link to comment
+melmur Posted June 13, 2006 Share Posted June 13, 2006 (edited) http://www.freenetpages.co.uk/hp/barrydavies/osgps.htm Assuming of course, you are using a PPC and not a Tomtom GO or other such contraption. Edited June 13, 2006 by melmur Quote Link to comment
+HazelS Posted June 13, 2006 Author Share Posted June 13, 2006 oh grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr I use Tom Tom Go!!!! so - nothing sililar then???? Quote Link to comment
+CrazyL200 Posted June 13, 2006 Share Posted June 13, 2006 I'm sure there is a programme that will convert lat & long or grid refs to TT ov2 files (so would work on TT Go), but I can't put my finger on it at the moment. Doh ......... Quote Link to comment
+CrazyL200 Posted June 13, 2006 Share Posted June 13, 2006 Doh - obvious really - POI Converter - can't remember where I got it from, but I'm sure Google will track it down Quote Link to comment
Icarus. Posted June 13, 2006 Share Posted June 13, 2006 If you're using Tomtom on a PDA then use OSGPS Converter....... http://www.freenetpages.co.uk/hp/barrydavies/osgps.htm Quote Link to comment
+Learned Gerbil Posted June 13, 2006 Share Posted June 13, 2006 maybe you were thinking about OS GPS Convertor? You can enter the co-ords and convert them to a POI. Ony ldownside is that you can only have one POI at a time. HTH Yes, OSGPS Converter only creates one POI - but you can then create another POI in the category of your choice (or indeed a favourite) using the OSGPS generated POI as the POI (or favourite). Quote Link to comment
+The Hokesters Posted June 13, 2006 Share Posted June 13, 2006 I misunderstood the Q. Hazel. For inputing co-ords on any TomTom I think you can use POIEdit (or similar name) available from www.pocketgps.co.uk Si Quote Link to comment
+Hillhappy1 Posted June 13, 2006 Share Posted June 13, 2006 Doh - obvious really - POI Converter - can't remember where I got it from, but I'm sure Google will track it down Try here. POI Converter Quote Link to comment
+HazelS Posted June 13, 2006 Author Share Posted June 13, 2006 Great - that looks right!! I'll try it out tomorrow night!!! Thanks folks Quote Link to comment
+melmur Posted June 13, 2006 Share Posted June 13, 2006 You might want to have a look at POI Edit too, if you are doing it on a PC. http://www.poiedit.com/ Quote Link to comment
+Cryptik Souls Crew Posted June 13, 2006 Share Posted June 13, 2006 I thought TomTom updated the firmware to include a direct co-ord input feature as standard? Have you checked for an update on the TomTom site? Quote Link to comment
+CrazyL200 Posted June 13, 2006 Share Posted June 13, 2006 (edited) Doh - obvious really - POI Converter - can't remember where I got it from, but I'm sure Google will track it down Try here. POI Converter That's the one. All the others don't seem to work for TT Go series, only for Navigator versions run on PDAs etc... Edited June 13, 2006 by CrazyL200 Quote Link to comment
+Simply B Posted June 13, 2006 Share Posted June 13, 2006 Hi This site has some TomTom GO add-ons including a lat/long input one: http://www.automated.it/ttg-apps.html Note that I've never owned a GO and have never used this site's software. My OS GPS Convertor utility for Pocket PC has been mentioned above. The reason that it only creates a single POI is because I want to use it while TomTom is running, and TomTom doesn't like it much (putting it politely) if I keep adding more POIs to the same file while it is still running. Provided that I keep to the one POI then TomTom is happy - the fact that this one POI jumps around the map like a mad thing doesn't seem to bother it at all. If you do want to set up multiple waypoints, you can of course use my utility to generate an Itinerary file with them all in instead. Of course version 6 of the TomTom software (not yet out for Pocket PC) is said to have input of lat/long positions back in as a feature again, so all our problems may be solved soon anyway. Quote Link to comment
+HazelS Posted June 14, 2006 Author Share Posted June 14, 2006 Hi Barry So... if I donwload the TomTom GO add-on - the lat/long input one I should be able to input coords?? Quote Link to comment
+The Bolas Heathens Posted June 14, 2006 Share Posted June 14, 2006 It looks like it - I'm just waiting for Mrs BH to get home so I can get my TomTom Go out of my car and try it out. Hope it does do this as it sounds like we are going to need this facility for a certain new multi-cache in north Cheshire Hi Barry So... if I donwload the TomTom GO add-on - the lat/long input one I should be able to input coords?? Quote Link to comment
+HazelS Posted June 14, 2006 Author Share Posted June 14, 2006 It looks like it - I'm just waiting for Mrs BH to get home so I can get my TomTom Go out of my car and try it out. Hope it does do this as it sounds like we are going to need this facility for a certain new multi-cache in north Cheshire Hi Barry So... if I donwload the TomTom GO add-on - the lat/long input one I should be able to input coords?? Heh heh... it certainly does doesn't it!!! Tell Mrs BH to hurry up and get home!!! Quote Link to comment
+The Bolas Heathens Posted June 14, 2006 Share Posted June 14, 2006 I've just installed it and had a go. I can see the new icon in my main menu on the TomTom and when I press it I get a screen asking for lat and long, but one of the buttons is greyed out and not working. I did manage to get into a lat entry screen but the number buttons on the screen refused to work. I've removed it from my TomTom for now as it sounds like they need to put some more work into making the program more stable yet Tell Mrs BH to hurry up and get home!!! Quote Link to comment
+CrazyL200 Posted June 14, 2006 Share Posted June 14, 2006 (edited) Just tried the Lat/Long input app and it doesn't seem to work !!! Allows me to input co-ords, but when you tell it to navigate it won't. But then it is a beta, so maybe there's a trick to getting it to work !! Edited June 14, 2006 by CrazyL200 Quote Link to comment
+HazelS Posted June 14, 2006 Author Share Posted June 14, 2006 I might just wait til they iron it out...... It must be doable... my parents can put waypoints into their built in sat nav in the Mercedes, so it SHOULD be possible for Tom Tom Quote Link to comment
+Mr'D Posted June 14, 2006 Share Posted June 14, 2006 I just downloaded the lat/lon converter program http://www.automated.it/ttg-apps.html and connected my TT Go. Noted it says this only works with v5.202. I use 5.420 - there is no SdkRegistry folder! Oh well, back to streetmap/convert to postcode/manual input... Jon Quote Link to comment
+HazelS Posted June 14, 2006 Author Share Posted June 14, 2006 I just downloaded the lat/lon converter program http://www.automated.it/ttg-apps.html and connected my TT Go. Noted it says this only works with v5.202. I use 5.420 - there is no SdkRegistry folder! Oh well, back to streetmap/convert to postcode/manual input... Jon er... rewind.... Streetmap...convert to postcode??????? Did I miss a very useful tip?????? tell me more!! Quote Link to comment
+CrazyL200 Posted June 14, 2006 Share Posted June 14, 2006 Just tried the Lat/Long input app and it doesn't seem to work !!! Allows me to input co-ords, but when you tell it to navigate it won't. But then it is a beta, so maybe there's a trick to getting it to work !! Just to add that it isn't a means of entering POIs etc... it only allows a single entry "navigate to", so each set of co-ords would have to be entered in sequence while on a specific journey. Quote Link to comment
+The Bolas Heathens Posted June 14, 2006 Share Posted June 14, 2006 (edited) I think I'll resort to taking a laptop and leads with me on this particular multi in North Cheshire If only I could find wireless access points to use in the cache areas I'd be all set Edited June 14, 2006 by The Bolas Heathens Quote Link to comment
+Mr'D Posted June 14, 2006 Share Posted June 14, 2006 er... rewind.... Streetmap...convert to postcode??????? Did I miss a very useful tip?????? tell me more!! Not sure if useful really. But here's how I do it.... 1. Get lat/long parking coords from cache page 2. Input lat/long into Streetmap 3. Convert to postcode option in streeetmap 4. Input postcode to TT Go 5. 'Fine tune' in TT to required parking coord as per streetmap map 6. Save If doing an expedition of say 15 caches or so, this can take a looooong time and can almost flatten your TT battery! Any better ways? Someone please tell Jon Quote Link to comment
+The Bolas Heathens Posted June 14, 2006 Share Posted June 14, 2006 How do you do this stage (I've not seen options to do this on my TT Go)? 5. 'Fine tune' in TT to required parking coord as per streetmap map Quote Link to comment
+Mr'D Posted June 14, 2006 Share Posted June 14, 2006 How do you do this stage (I've not seen options to do this on my TT Go)? After inputting postcode :- 1. Route 2. Browse map of route 3. Navigate to chequered flag using touch screen and zoom in slider 4. Select parking spot to same as indicated in streetmap map 5. Done 6. Done 7. Add favourite 8. Recent destination 9. Select last waypoint 10. Save 11. Have a well deserved beer Well I did say it is long winded! I understand the later TT models have a direct lat/long input facility, which is good really - can't be many people who would use this particular function! Jon Quote Link to comment
+CrazyL200 Posted June 14, 2006 Share Posted June 14, 2006 Doh - obvious really - POI Converter - can't remember where I got it from, but I'm sure Google will track it down Try here. POI Converter Download the gpx file for the cache you're interested in. Load it (open) into POI converter and output (save) as a Tomtom ov2 file. If there are several additional waypoints in the GPX file it will put them all into TT as part of the single POI, so, for example, you'll get the cache co-ords and the parking co-ords. If you're going to go for, say 10 caches, you'll end up with 10 new POIs on Tomtom. You can also use GSAK to create (export) your TT ov2 (just exported a GSAK database of 75 caches - and it created one POI category, with 75 locations). Copy it to the map file on the TT card and off you go. You could filter, in GSAK, so that you only export parking co-ords or other co-ords that you manuall enter in GSAK for each cache, so that the co-ords being transfered to TT are actually reachable by car, and not the actual cache location, which TT might try navigating you to a place that it's impossible to approach the cache from. When the entire caching community use the additional waypoint function to enter parking co-ords, this will become a whole lot quicker and easier ............... Quote Link to comment
+HazelS Posted June 14, 2006 Author Share Posted June 14, 2006 Doh - obvious really - POI Converter - can't remember where I got it from, but I'm sure Google will track it down Try here. POI Converter Download the gpx file for the cache you're interested in. Load it (open) into POI converter and output (save) as a Tomtom ov2 file. If there are several additional waypoints in the GPX file it will put them all into TT as part of the single POI, so, for example, you'll get the cache co-ords and the parking co-ords. If you're going to go for, say 10 caches, you'll end up with 10 new POIs on Tomtom. You can also use GSAK to create (export) your TT ov2 (just exported a GSAK database of 75 caches - and it created one POI category, with 75 locations). Copy it to the map file on the TT card and off you go. You could filter, in GSAK, so that you only export parking co-ords or other co-ords that you manuall enter in GSAK for each cache, so that the co-ords being transfered to TT are actually reachable by car, and not the actual cache location, which TT might try navigating you to a place that it's impossible to approach the cache from. When the entire caching community use the additional waypoint function to enter parking co-ords, this will become a whole lot quicker and easier ............... You lost me easrly on there Nick Quote Link to comment
+CrazyL200 Posted June 14, 2006 Share Posted June 14, 2006 Doh - obvious really - POI Converter - can't remember where I got it from, but I'm sure Google will track it down Try here. POI Converter Download the gpx file for the cache you're interested in. Load it (open) into POI converter and output (save) as a Tomtom ov2 file. If there are several additional waypoints in the GPX file it will put them all into TT as part of the single POI, so, for example, you'll get the cache co-ords and the parking co-ords. If you're going to go for, say 10 caches, you'll end up with 10 new POIs on Tomtom. You can also use GSAK to create (export) your TT ov2 (just exported a GSAK database of 75 caches - and it created one POI category, with 75 locations). Copy it to the map file on the TT card and off you go. You could filter, in GSAK, so that you only export parking co-ords or other co-ords that you manuall enter in GSAK for each cache, so that the co-ords being transfered to TT are actually reachable by car, and not the actual cache location, which TT might try navigating you to a place that it's impossible to approach the cache from. When the entire caching community use the additional waypoint function to enter parking co-ords, this will become a whole lot quicker and easier ............... You lost me easrly on there Nick Doh ............ Quote Link to comment
+Learned Gerbil Posted June 14, 2006 Share Posted June 14, 2006 I just downloaded the lat/lon converter program http://www.automated.it/ttg-apps.html and connected my TT Go. Noted it says this only works with v5.202. I use 5.420 - there is no SdkRegistry folder! Oh well, back to streetmap/convert to postcode/manual input... Jon There never is. You have ot create one if you want to use any SDK applications. I created one for my 5.450 ONE to use custom menues. I have not tried the application you mention yet. Quote Link to comment
+Mr'D Posted June 15, 2006 Share Posted June 15, 2006 There never is. You have ot create one if you want to use any SDK applications. I created one for my 5.450 ONE to use custom menues. I have not tried the application you mention yet. I am a bit loathe to try this, considering the statement that it only works with 5.202. The last time I tried something like this I ended up sending the card back to Netherlands to be programmed (credit to TT, it was FOC...) Jon Quote Link to comment
+The Bolas Heathens Posted June 15, 2006 Share Posted June 15, 2006 (edited) I'm not sure if it's connected, but I updated my TT firmware to the latest version before trying the co-ordinate program out yesterday and when the co-ords program did not work, I removed it, leaving my TT as it was but with the new firmware. Now it won't plan any routes at all - even if I try a route to a place less than a mile away I get an error message saying no route found. I've been on the phone to TomTom support and we tried everything to no avail. I have to return my SD card to them and they will send me a new one. Luckily part of our business is renting out sat nav units for visitors to the USA so I have a nice brand new TomTom Go 910 to use for the next few days while I wait for the new SD card to arrive Edited June 15, 2006 by The Bolas Heathens Quote Link to comment
+HazelS Posted June 15, 2006 Author Share Posted June 15, 2006 Oh dear.... Hazel feels a smidgen guilty about all the broken Tom Tom's in the UK now!!! Quote Link to comment
+The Bolas Heathens Posted June 15, 2006 Share Posted June 15, 2006 Don't worry - it's probably something I did Easy to get fixed and I get to play with a brand new gadget whilst out caching at the weekend Hazel feels a smidgen guilty about all the broken Tom Tom's in the UK now!!! Quote Link to comment
+CrazyL200 Posted June 15, 2006 Share Posted June 15, 2006 No problem here, just stuck the SD card back in the card reader and removed the various bits I didn't want / that didn't work / don't need and everything still OK - maybe just lucky ?? Only one I've kept is the Quickam - which still works OK. But, I only installed them under version 5.202, maybe it's something to do with the later versions. The warning did say only works with 5.202, although adding Sdkregistry and catapps folders with any version should work. I have found that making changes to the folder structure seems to work better if it's done in a card reader, rather than via usb to Tomtom, although there should be no difference as it's seen as just another drive. Hazel, how did you get on with loading POI from GPX files ?? All OK ?? Quote Link to comment
+Learned Gerbil Posted June 15, 2006 Share Posted June 15, 2006 Personally, I would not use any bit of kit on an SD card without copying the entire contents to my hard drive, never mind altering anything without runnign the backup application. I have never run TT from the original card on any of my devices having always transfered the data to a larger SD card from the outset. As with any irreplacable software and data - backup, backup, backup! Remember to also backup your activation codes by registering your device and software on the TT website. Quote Link to comment
+Pharisee Posted June 15, 2006 Share Posted June 15, 2006 I don't get any of these problems with my Garmin iQue.... Entering waypoints as is easy-peasy, either 'by hand' or direct export from CacheMate. I guess it's like pretty much everything else in life.... you get what you pay for. Quote Link to comment
+HazelS Posted June 15, 2006 Author Share Posted June 15, 2006 Hazel, how did you get on with loading POI from GPX files ?? All OK ?? No - I got scared and since I just forked out for it, didn't want to wreck it just yet so didn't touch it!!! Maybe I'll give it a go one day this weekend.... Quote Link to comment
+CrazyL200 Posted June 15, 2006 Share Posted June 15, 2006 Too true LG - backed up before I started messin and backed up when I'd got to where I thought I wanted to be, then backed up again when I got where am now. Original cards tucked away somewhere so safe, I'll never be able to find them again !! - You need to register on the TT site to get the activation codes anyway, so that back up should be there for every one. Yup, TT comes with too small an SD card to be useful, I run 512MB cards with various combinations of Europe maps on them, leaves plenty of room for POIs, apps etc... Quote Link to comment
+The Bolas Heathens Posted June 15, 2006 Share Posted June 15, 2006 (edited) Totally agree about the backing up comments. Unfortunately I had a backup but the SD card developed a fault - the TomTom support people had never had this problem before and were baffled to say the least. We tried re-formatting the SD card, restoring backups, restoring fresh software and everytime we got the same error message. New TomTom arrives tomorrow morning guaranteed before 9am and apparently has the new firmware that allows direct input of co-ordinates Edited June 15, 2006 by The Bolas Heathens Quote Link to comment
+HazelS Posted June 15, 2006 Author Share Posted June 15, 2006 New TomTom arrives tomorrow morning guaranteed before 9am and apparently has the new firmware that allows direct input of co-ordinates Hazel is jealous... she wants to be able to put in coords!!! Quote Link to comment
+The Bolas Heathens Posted June 16, 2006 Share Posted June 16, 2006 It arrived about half an hour ago and I can confirm there is a facility to navigate to a user entered co-ordinate I just tried it on a couple of local caches and it's great! Hazel is jealous... she wants to be able to put in coords!!! Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.