+KirklandExplorers Posted May 25, 2006 Share Posted May 25, 2006 I just received the topo software for National Geographics and it rocks! However, when I input a waypoint file it shows the gcXXXX and the latitude and longitude on the map. How do I just have the GCXXXX and not the lat/longitude? Thanks in advance! R Quote Link to comment
+Timpat Posted May 25, 2006 Share Posted May 25, 2006 Very easy to do. Go to: View/Preferences and Settings/GPS/Waypoint Display. There are several choices for how you display your waypoints. Yes, NG TOPO! does rock! Quote Link to comment
+Klatch Posted May 25, 2006 Share Posted May 25, 2006 (edited) I just received the topo software for National Geographics and it rocks! However, when I input a waypoint file it shows the gcXXXX and the latitude and longitude on the map. How do I just have the GCXXXX and not the lat/longitude? Thanks in advance! R Never mind Edited May 25, 2006 by Klatch Quote Link to comment
+Centex Trekker Posted May 25, 2006 Share Posted May 25, 2006 I just received the topo software for National Geographics and it rocks! However, when I input a waypoint file it shows the gcXXXX and the latitude and longitude on the map. How do I just have the GCXXXX and not the lat/longitude? Thanks in advance! R Not sure what you mean; are you downloading waypoints from your GPSr? Quote Link to comment
+KirklandExplorers Posted May 25, 2006 Author Share Posted May 25, 2006 Perfect! I am amazed at the details of the trails on the map and the 3d mode is pretty cool. It looks better now without the entire detail on the screen. Quote Link to comment
+Alan2 Posted May 25, 2006 Share Posted May 25, 2006 Have you considered using GSAK to get 10 alpha-numeric smart names rather than the GCxxxx name ofr a waypoint. GSAK converts it so that the smartname goes into your GPS as well as on the Topo map to make it all easier to know which waypoint cache is which. Quote Link to comment
+Renegade Knight Posted May 25, 2006 Share Posted May 25, 2006 Have you considered using GSAK to get 10 alpha-numeric smart names rather than the GCxxxx name ofr a waypoint. GSAK converts it so that the smartname goes into your GPS as well as on the Topo map to make it all easier to know which waypoint cache is which. GSAK is handy to convert GPS to NG Topo waypoint files(among others). I think it defaults to the smart names. It took me half an hour to figure out how to get it to export GC numbers. Quote Link to comment
+Kit Fox Posted May 25, 2006 Share Posted May 25, 2006 Have you considered using GSAK to get 10 alpha-numeric smart names rather than the GCxxxx name ofr a waypoint. GSAK converts it so that the smartname goes into your GPS as well as on the Topo map to make it all easier to know which waypoint cache is which. GSAK is handy to convert GPS to NG Topo waypoint files(among others). I think it defaults to the smart names. It took me half an hour to figure out how to get it to export GC numbers. An even better approach is to use GSAK'S %Drop2 name. This gets rid of GC, but leaves the rest of the waypoint. Quote Link to comment
Bible reader Posted June 7, 2006 Share Posted June 7, 2006 How do you guys compare national geographic top to garmin's topo software? Does it have good enough streets that I could just use it instead of buying metro guide and garmin topo? Does it auto route? Can I download them to a gps and then use the gps to auto route function? Thanyou! Quote Link to comment
+Timpat Posted June 7, 2006 Share Posted June 7, 2006 How do you guys compare national geographic top to garmin's topo software? NG Topo has 1:24,000 scale mapping, where Garmin's MapSource US Topo is 1: 100,000, unless you get the National Parks coverage, which is then 1:24K. Does it have good enough streets that I could just use it instead of buying metro guide and garmin topo? No. It is basically USGS topo with most roads shown. These maps are quite dated since topography changes little over time, and new roads, subdivisons, etc are not there. You can only use it to plan and view onscreen and create waypoints and routes for uploading. NG Topo can not be uploaded to your GPSr, only Garmin mapping products can be. Does it auto route? No. Can I download them to a gps and then use the gps to auto route function? Thanyou! No, as stated above. Quote Link to comment
+Klatch Posted June 7, 2006 Share Posted June 7, 2006 If you add the TOPO! Streets & 3-D Views Expansion Pack ($20) the roads are very current and accurate. Still no autorouting or download to the GPSr, though. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.