+The Blue Quasar Posted May 5, 2006 Share Posted May 5, 2006 If you haven't seen it yet... the crappy GC.COM Maps have been replaced with a Beta Version of GOOGLE MAPS. Even the nearby caches can be seen with better road data! YES! Check out a cache page for the default image, and also then the Geocaching.com map, then switch to the Beta GOOGLE ones.... sweet! The Blue Quasar Quote Link to comment
Twister65 Posted May 5, 2006 Share Posted May 5, 2006 If you haven't seen it yet... the crappy GC.COM Maps have been replaced with a Beta Version of GOOGLE MAPS. Even the nearby caches can be seen with better road data! YES! Check out a cache page for the default image, and also then the Geocaching.com map, then switch to the Beta GOOGLE ones.... sweet! The Blue Quasar I noticed that on a couple of recently approved caches. Very nice, indeed. Scott Quote Link to comment
danoshimano Posted May 5, 2006 Share Posted May 5, 2006 Wow! It works amazingly! I love the large map, with the drag and auto-search and the roll-overs, and click on the cache for a close-up. Fantastic. Quote Link to comment
+jaktar Posted May 5, 2006 Share Posted May 5, 2006 It would be helpful if Google would fix the 30m error. Caches and the road overlay plot approximately 30m east of the actual positions. faire winds jaktar Quote Link to comment
+WCoaster Posted May 5, 2006 Share Posted May 5, 2006 That's actually pretty amazing. With the satellite image on it looks like you could almost do the caches without a GPS'r. Of course I am looking at my caches so A little easier to be sure I suppose. Very neat anyway. Quote Link to comment
+Bzzliteyr Posted May 5, 2006 Share Posted May 5, 2006 From what I understand, it depends on the satellite imagery details. If you use google earth you will notice that some of the sat stuff is high def and other stuff is old. I also suspect that GC.com might be adding some value of error as it does with google earth, to make you more dependant on the GPSr. Quote Link to comment
+Red90 Posted May 5, 2006 Share Posted May 5, 2006 (edited) No it is Google Earth. Some areas are way off. Have a look at west Calgary. A huge error in the position of the Satellite images...... Here you go, here is the big offset....... Edited May 5, 2006 by Red90 Quote Link to comment
+Bzzliteyr Posted May 5, 2006 Share Posted May 5, 2006 (edited) Looking at the routes I have been driving here at CFB Gagetown, I can say that it depends on the year that the satellite imagery was taken and how it corresponds to the overlay. My tracks line up almost exactly. Edited May 5, 2006 by Bzzliteyr Quote Link to comment
+Red90 Posted May 6, 2006 Share Posted May 6, 2006 The Calgary west image is brand new. They have it screwed up. Quote Link to comment
+Bzzliteyr Posted May 6, 2006 Share Posted May 6, 2006 Must be the overlays.. just like any mapping software (the overlay), sometimes they are off. I know my latest Mapsource Topo is missing the new T-Can highway but my Pioneer navigation unit has it. You can never seem to find the perfect map software, you seem to have to use them all together. Quote Link to comment
+The Blue Quasar Posted May 6, 2006 Author Share Posted May 6, 2006 Still.. you gotta admit that it is far better than what we had previously. The Blue Quasar Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.