+Ryker650 Posted April 25, 2006 Share Posted April 25, 2006 I have a Garmin GPSmap60CSx and when using it I find that it is out by about 40ft all the time, the direction arrow points away from the direction I need to be. I have calabrated the compass. Does anyone else have problems with this unit? Quote Link to comment
gekocacher Posted April 25, 2006 Share Posted April 25, 2006 Without wishing to sound sarcastic are you sure you have the correct map datums set WGS84 & hddd mm.mmm & also the time set to london for this country. or OSGB & British Grid ?? Quote Link to comment
+Nellies Knackers Posted April 25, 2006 Share Posted April 25, 2006 Also I seem to remember two different arrow settings, course or bearing I think, you want it set to course (the one without the cross track error indicator). Have you tried it at a known trig point? checking at a cache could just show up the setters error. Quote Link to comment
+G Force Posted April 25, 2006 Share Posted April 25, 2006 I haven't had a problem with mine and have found it to be more accurate then my Etrex Summit. I have not changed any settings since getting it delivered. If you're still having problems in June we could compare them at the Carry on Camping event. Quote Link to comment
+The Bolas Heathens Posted April 25, 2006 Share Posted April 25, 2006 Mine is spot on too. No problems at all. Quote Link to comment
+The Wombles Posted April 25, 2006 Share Posted April 25, 2006 I had trouble with the pointer when holding the 60CSx in an upright position. The electronic compass needs to be horizontal to work properly and since discovering this, the pointer has worked as expected. Quote Link to comment
+Bruin47 Posted April 26, 2006 Share Posted April 26, 2006 I did the same thing to my 60cs while playing with the settings last year. It's the Course/Bearing menu item. You have it set to show the Bearing (away from) rather than the course (to) Quote Link to comment
+Ryker650 Posted April 26, 2006 Author Share Posted April 26, 2006 I have a Garmin GPSmap60CSx and when using it I find that it is out by about 40ft all the time, the direction arrow points away from the direction I need to be. I have calabrated the compass. Does anyone else have problems with this unit? Hello , yes the datum is correct only the drop down menu for places doesn't have london in it goes through them all the is say's other Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.