dutchmaster Posted April 24, 2006 Share Posted April 24, 2006 There's a whole wack of waymarks in and around Ottawa, Ont. that aren't showing up anymore, as if they're cloaked or something. When I clicked on "nearby waymarks" from THIS cache: http://www.geocaching.com/seek/cache_detai...0c-475e52e02063 THESE are the only results/listings I get: http://www.Waymarking.com/search/results.a....143983&rad=100 There used to be more, e.g. waterfalls, parliment buildings, etc. I've checked and the individual waymarks (waterfalls) are still active but don't show up in searches and aren't on the main directory page either. Any ideas? tks dutchmaster Link to comment
+Shorelander Posted April 24, 2006 Share Posted April 24, 2006 This might have been a function of a now-fixed glitch in the Waymarking ranking system. Check again now. Also note that from the Geocache the radius is 10 miles, while the search page link you made is 100 miles. Link to comment
dutchmaster Posted April 24, 2006 Author Share Posted April 24, 2006 Nope, same deal, I double checked and then went back to the start of it all. Here's the chain of links that got me wondering and BTW the cache is 10 (ten) metres from the waymark and nothing shows along with the rest of the waymarks in the city of Ottawa. THE CACHE http://www.geocaching.com/seek/cache_detai...70-abc23e067c0d THE WAYMARK (10 metres or thirty feet away) http://www.Waymarking.com/waymarks/details...2b-f693869f5dcc THE RESULT http://www.Waymarking.com/search/results.a...rchlon=-75.4906 dm Link to comment
+Shorelander Posted April 24, 2006 Share Posted April 24, 2006 I'm confused. When I click on "Nearest Waymarks" from the Geocache, I see the Princess Louise Falls, and when I click on "Nearest Geocaches" from that, I get A Vertical whatever. Is that not what you're seeing, or is that not what you expect? Link to comment
dutchmaster Posted April 24, 2006 Author Share Posted April 24, 2006 I'm confused. When I click on "Nearest Waymarks" from the Geocache, I see the Princess Louise Falls Why is that? I'm also confused and at a loss to explain this. The link below is the results I get when I click on nearby waymarks, none within 6 miles. http://www.Waymarking.com/search/results.a...rchlon=-75.4906 When I expand the search area, I can tell that it is searching from that cache location but not listing anything nearby. The reverse, check nearby caches works great. tks dm Link to comment
+Shorelander Posted April 24, 2006 Share Posted April 24, 2006 Try changing your popularity filter to 100%. It sounds like (for whatever reason) the waterfalls category has fallen below your default threshold. That's my only idea. Link to comment
OpinioNate Posted April 24, 2006 Share Posted April 24, 2006 The popularity filter is on the fritz at the moment, but if you move your filter to 100% the waterfalls waymark will appear. You'll want to make sure you're logged in as well. Link to comment
OpinioNate Posted April 25, 2006 Share Posted April 25, 2006 Ok, popularity filter is working properly again. Sean is going to overhaul the way popularity is calculated in the future so it more accurately reflects users' preferences. It's not going to be easy, though, so you shouldn't expect any changes for quite a while. Link to comment
Recommended Posts